Asus GT-AX11000, GT-AX6000, RT-AX86U, RT-AX86S, RT-AX82U and TUF-AX5400

loganrunning

Senior Member
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
799
Reaction score
141
How to flash Merline Firmware to my ROG GT? And does Merline improves the performance of the router as compared to the firmware that comes with the ROG GT initially?

https://www.asuswrt-merlin.net/




not so much speed, but additional features, and allowing installation of additional modules/functionality, to increase the utility of the router.

if you just use the router as a router, then improvement is marginal. but if you like to tinker with your router, it's a relatively risk free upgrade. you can revert to stock at any time, so you can take it for a test drive first.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
@BradenHeat i do need the space as i need to place it in the DB box.. my 3rm is small as i knocked down the common room and i intend to mesh it with AX55 in MBR which should be more than enough to cover the whole house.
Do you know what other option i can explore in terms of searching for or replacement of AX86U in main DB box?

It will be totally wasted to put a high power wireless router like RT-AX86U or GT-AX6000 in the DB box. If you really need to do that, just get another cheaper RT-AX56U or RT-AX55 in the DB box.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
Anyone know where to buy ax11000? I just bought ax86s for my mbr, wanna get ax11000 for my living room

Sold out from Courts and Chellenger.

As an alternative, get the GT-AX6000 from Carousell, dumped by M1 users.
 

jess_sy

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2014
Messages
1,455
Reaction score
41
It will be totally wasted to put a high power wireless router like RT-AX86U or GT-AX6000 in the DB box. If you really need to do that, just get another cheaper RT-AX56U or RT-AX55 in the DB box.
So is it ideal to put the cheaper one as the "Main node/router" in the DB? Will it affect the processing bandwidth?
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
So is it ideal to put the cheaper one as the "Main node/router" in the DB? Will it affect the processing bandwidth?

It will depend on your use case.

RT-AX55/56U have the same grade of CPU as RT-AX58U/82U and Zenwifi XT8 (BCM6750/BCM6755). The CPU is good enough for majority of the users.

But if you want higher performance in applications like VPN client or server, then RT-AX86U/88U/GT-AX11000 will have an edge. GT-AX6000 and RT-AX89X have the best CPU.

The most suitable to be put in the DB box is wired router like those from Ubiquiti or MikroTik, or DIY type like mini PC based OpenWRT/pfSense. Unfortunately they may not be as easy to setup as the consumer routers.
 
Last edited:

endrue

Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
341
Reaction score
0
It will depend on your use case.

RT-AX55/56U have the same grade of CPU as RT-AX58U/82U and Zenwifi XT8 (BCM6750/BCM6755). The CPU is good enough for majority of the users.

But if you want higher performance in applications like VPN client or server, then RT-AX86U/88U/GT-AX11000 will have an edge. GT-AX6000 and RT-AX89X have the best CPU.

The most suitable to be put in the DB box is wired router like those from Ubiquiti or MikroTik, or DIY type like mini PC based OpenWRT/pfSense. Unfortunately they may not be as easy to setup as the consumer routers.
Agree with bro Xiaofan. Decided to use RT-AX56U in the DB box using wired backhaul. AiMesh is very stable and full signal for all the room. (Other 2 nodes using AX88U and AX58U). Somehow I feel AX56U signal is stronger than AX58U 😅. But yes to maximise of Singtel 1Gbps, AX58U is much better during speed test
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
Just tested using Singtel Speedtest server: Singtel 1Gbps plan, RT-AX82U wireless router, Acer laptop with buit-in Intel AX201 wireless adapter. The results are not that consistent though, especially the upload speed. The download speed is pretty good at near range, sometimes even as close as the wired speed.

Probably higher end routers like RT-AX86U may be more consistent.

 

halocast

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
55,151
Reaction score
440
~Bump~ Anyone can advice on this? Currently i am getting like 300+ Mbps (download) and 500+ (Upload) on WIFI on my 2013 MBP.
I believe it's the hardware on your MBP that is limiting. :o
 

nagase_4

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
16
Curious qns, anyone placed their main routers inside a cupboard or DB box?
Do you all face overheating issues from placing the router in a enclosed space?

My current setup is AX11000 + 1 AX55 Aimesh Node, both broadcasting 2G and 5G wifi.
Wife's been complaining about the size of AX11000 and how it's so bulky and takes up space.

My AX11000 is my main router, thinking of turning off it's wifi and just place it inside the cupboard and then use 2-3 AX55s as my AiMesh APs.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
Curious qns, anyone placed their main routers inside a cupboard or DB box?
Do you all face overheating issues from placing the router in a enclosed space?

My current setup is AX11000 + 1 AX55 Aimesh Node, both broadcasting 2G and 5G wifi.
Wife's been complaining about the size of AX11000 and how it's so bulky and takes up space.

My AX11000 is my main router, thinking of turning off it's wifi and just place it inside the cupboard and then use 2-3 AX55s as my AiMesh APs.

Kind of wasted for buying the GT-AX11000 in the first place if you put it inside the cupboard or DB box. But if that is the direction of the wife, then what can you do?
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010
With Asus ROG Rapture GT-AX6000 (dumpped by M1 users) selling in Carousell at around S$450 to S$490 (Usually price at around S$659), this is a much better buy at the higher end, than any other higher end Asus routers like GT-AX1000 (sold out mostly, around S$699), RT-AX88U (around S$499) and RT-AX86U (still exclusive to Singtel).

Totally not worth buying: RT-AX86S (at around S$399)
 

nagase_4

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
16
Kind of wasted for buying the GT-AX11000 in the first place if you put it inside the cupboard or DB box. But if that is the direction of the wife, then what can you do?
haha, i know right. The wifi strength of AX11000 very good.
Another option is to use the AX55 as the main router and put in the cupboard. then use the AX11000 as a AiMesh AP but that will mean i will lose the processing power of the AX11000.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
12,977
Reaction score
1,010

Best Wireless Networking Brand - ASUS

boc_07_wireless_networking.jpg
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,730
Reaction score
81
It will be totally wasted to put a high power wireless router like RT-AX86U or GT-AX6000 in the DB box. If you really need to do that, just get another cheaper RT-AX56U or RT-AX55 in the DB box.
Not true. I expected so when I was setting up my bro in law's network with an AX86U placed temporarily in his new 5 room bto's db box. But seems the walls of new btos are drywall, which meant that surprisingly his master bedroom at the opposite end of the house could get 5 bars signal strength and 600Mbps speed. End up I didn't need a second AP and the router became permanent in there.

AX86U is also perfect for placing in the db box due to its vertical orientation. Fits the shelf in it perfectly and the antennas remain upright.
 

nagase_4

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
16
Not true. I expected so when I was setting up my bro in law's network with an AX86U placed temporarily in his new 5 room bto's db box. But seems the walls of new btos are drywall, which meant that surprisingly his master bedroom at the opposite end of the house could get 5 bars signal strength and 600Mbps speed. End up I didn't need a second AP and the router became permanent in there.

AX86U is also perfect for placing in the db box due to its vertical orientation. Fits the shelf in it perfectly and the antennas remain upright.
Hows the heat? Will your router gets over heated or something?
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,730
Reaction score
81
Hows the heat? Will your router gets over heated or something?
Didn't notice any elevated temperatures on the router or db box when I went there again to update the firmware. Plenty of vertical space above it to the ceiling so although enclosed it's not to the point where heat is an issue. Also have the ONT and a switch running in there.
 

nagase_4

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
16
Didn't notice any elevated temperatures on the router or db box when I went there again to update the firmware. Plenty of vertical space above it to the ceiling so although enclosed it's not to the point where heat is an issue. Also have the ONT and a switch running in there.
Okie thanks! I will also try putting it in my cupboard and let it run for a few days and monitor.
 

cscs3

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2000
Messages
21,394
Reaction score
67
Agree with bro Xiaofan. Decided to use RT-AX56U in the DB box using wired backhaul. AiMesh is very stable and full signal for all the room. (Other 2 nodes using AX88U and AX58U). Somehow I feel AX56U signal is stronger than AX58U 😅. But yes to maximise of Singtel 1Gbps, AX58U is much better during speed test
If there is a wired backhaul, how come not leaving the ont/onr in DB box and use the wire to connect the ont/onr to router that located outside DB box? This may be a better choice.
 

endrue

Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
341
Reaction score
0
If there is a wired backhaul, how come not leaving the ont/onr in DB box and use the wire to connect the ont/onr to router that located outside DB box? This may be a better choice.
Unfortunately I only have 1 LAN port for each room… so I have no choice in this case. Otherwise will save money not to waste another router in db box.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top