Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Status
Not open for further replies.

albertlee

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
8,959
Reaction score
23
K2 DVB-T2 Digital TV Box, Antenna - Dual Signal Amplifier Antenna (sold by the same seller at Q10).

I was wondering if it could due to the rainy weather yesterday? Because before that it worked well....

Mind posting the System Info and seller for buyer's awareness? Might be due to new batch of K2 (not HW ver: 7T01836650) which have issues.
 

ablue15

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
1,854
Reaction score
0
Just for Reference (Stay at Bukit Batok),
I got the DV3 T2 and it's small antenna from Qoo.
It worked great on my 32" old Samsung smart tv.

Paiseh don't know how to embed pic.
Always end up in 'broken image icon' using the insert image tag. :s22:

My TV is far from the window too.
https://imgur.com/PAboYHq

DV3 and Settings (Not sure if its optimum)
https://imgur.com/wI6M69J
https://imgur.com/HugPusa
https://imgur.com/8Px7H02

Bonus Pic
UoEbFNM
 
Last edited:

Henry Ng

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
12,848
Reaction score
18
Just for Reference (Stay at Bukit Batok),
I got the DV3 T2 and it's small antenna from Qoo.
It worked great on my 32" old Samsung smart tv.

Paiseh don't know how to embed pic.
Always end up in 'broken image icon' using the insert image tag. :s22:

My TV is far from the window too.
https://imgur.com/PAboYHq

DV3 and Settings (Not sure if its optimum)
https://imgur.com/wI6M69J
https://imgur.com/HugPusa
https://imgur.com/8Px7H02

Bonus Pic
UoEbFNM

Really not bad la.
 

amazingone

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
56,743
Reaction score
669
Just for Reference (Stay at Bukit Batok),
I got the DV3 T2 and it's small antenna from Qoo.
It worked great on my 32" old Samsung smart tv.

Paiseh don't know how to embed pic.
Always end up in 'broken image icon' using the insert image tag. :s22:

My TV is far from the window too.
PAboYHq.jpg


DV3 and Settings (Not sure if its optimum)
wI6M69J.jpg

HugPusa.jpg

8Px7H02.jpg


Bonus Pic
UoEbFNM.jpg
UoEbFNM

help you embedded the photos ~
 

gregory_choo

Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
6,298
Reaction score
41
Just for Reference (Stay at Bukit Batok),
I got the DV3 T2 and it's small antenna from Qoo.
It worked great on my 32" old Samsung smart tv.

Paiseh don't know how to embed pic.
Always end up in 'broken image icon' using the insert image tag. :s22:

My TV is far from the window too.
https://imgur.com/PAboYHq

DV3 and Settings (Not sure if its optimum)
https://imgur.com/wI6M69J
https://imgur.com/HugPusa
https://imgur.com/8Px7H02

Bonus Pic
UoEbFNM

where is antenna? not in picture
 

u0206397

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
764
Reaction score
0
Just for Reference (Stay at Bukit Batok),
I got the DV3 T2 and it's small antenna from Qoo.
It worked great on my 32" old Samsung smart tv.

Paiseh don't know how to embed pic.
Always end up in 'broken image icon' using the insert image tag. :s22:

My TV is far from the window too.

PAboYHq.jpg


DV3 and Settings (Not sure if its optimum)
wI6M69Jg.jpg

HugPusag.jpg

8Px7H02g.jpg


Bonus Pic
UoEbFNM.jpg

Embedded for you. :vijayadmin:
 

Leisure

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
203
Reaction score
0
DVB-C

Hi All,

I have a puzzling situation:

I have 2 TVs connected to Starhub SCV points and are using DVB-C on both.

On the first TV (Philips 50pft6709) which has a DVB-C tuner, all the FTA digital channels have the word "Analogue" below the Mediacorp logo and the images are definitely SD quality even though the transmission is digital.

For the second TV, I am using a set-top box (Openbox V8 pro) and this works fine in receiving digital full-HD programs. There is no "Analogue" word below the logo.

The frequency used on both are also different. For example, for Channel 5, the freq is 642 MHz on the Philips TV and 370 MHz on the set-top box. I have tried to manually tune to 370 MHz on the Philips TV but I only get SCV scrambled channels.

So my question is why the difference even when both are DVB-C and connected to Starhub SCV points? Can any expert explain please?

Thanks!
 

gregory_choo

Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
6,298
Reaction score
41
Hi All,

I have a puzzling situation:

I have 2 TVs connected to Starhub SCV points and are using DVB-C on both.

On the first TV (Philips 50pft6709) which has a DVB-C tuner, all the FTA digital channels have the word "Analogue" below the Mediacorp logo and the images are definitely SD quality even though the transmission is digital.

For the second TV, I am using a set-top box (Openbox V8 pro) and this works fine in receiving digital full-HD programs. There is no "Analogue" word below the logo.

The frequency used on both are also different. For example, for Channel 5, the freq is 642 MHz on the Philips TV and 370 MHz on the set-top box. I have tried to manually tune to 370 MHz on the Philips TV but I only get SCV scrambled channels.

So my question is why the difference even when both are DVB-C and connected to Starhub SCV points? Can any expert explain please?

Thanks!

The SVC port still carry analog channels until end of this year. What you see are the analog channels.

Your philips tv can only receive DVB-T/T2 signals. You need to buy a small DVB-T antenna

Mediacorp purposely put the word analogue there so that it is easier for everybody to tell the difference.
 
Last edited:

moron+genius

Senior Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
1,284
Reaction score
6
Hi All,

I have a puzzling situation:

I have 2 TVs connected to Starhub SCV points and are using DVB-C on both.

On the first TV (Philips 50pft6709) which has a DVB-C tuner, all the FTA digital channels have the word "Analogue" below the Mediacorp logo and the images are definitely SD quality even though the transmission is digital.

For the second TV, I am using a set-top box (Openbox V8 pro) and this works fine in receiving digital full-HD programs. There is no "Analogue" word below the logo.

The frequency used on both are also different. For example, for Channel 5, the freq is 642 MHz on the Philips TV and 370 MHz on the set-top box. I have tried to manually tune to 370 MHz on the Philips TV but I only get SCV scrambled channels.

So my question is why the difference even when both are DVB-C and connected to Starhub SCV points? Can any expert explain please?

Thanks!
If u can c scrambled SH channels using other STB tat means u r watching illegal contents 😂 beware!!
 

Leisure

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
203
Reaction score
0
The SVC port still carry analog channels until end of this year. What you see are the analog channels.

Your philips tv can only receive DVB-T/T2 signals. You need to buy a small DVB-T antenna

Mediacorp purposely put the word analogue there so that it is easier for everybody to tell the difference.

My Philips TV has a DVB-C tuner so it can connect to SCV points to receive the FTA channels carried by Starhub. I am just puzzled why it can't get the HD channels while my STB (also DVB-C) can.


If u can c scrambled SH channels using other STB tat means u r watching illegal contents 😂 beware!!

I can't really view the scrambled channels, the TV just reports "Scrambled Channel" when I select that channel. =:p
 

gregory_choo

Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
6,298
Reaction score
41
My Philips TV has a DVB-C tuner so it can connect to SCV points to receive the FTA channels carried by Starhub. I am just puzzled why it can't get the HD channels while my STB (also DVB-C) can.

Tuner spec for Philips 50pft6709

dbje7CI.png
 

peterchan75

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,011
Reaction score
37
So Starhub no longer broadcast free-to-air digital channels on cable ?

OK. I see Philips 50pft6709 does not have DVB-C.

Can someone with DVB-C confirm whether it's possible to receive HD channels on Starhub cable ?
 
Last edited:

Leisure

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
203
Reaction score
0
So Starhub no longer broadcast free-to-air digital channels on cable ?

Yes it does, but I am just asking why I can't get digital HD on one TV but I can on another even when both TVs are connected via the same method.
 

gregory_choo

Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
6,298
Reaction score
41
From the manual:

4k3AzO8.jpg

sometimes philips produces only one manual for many models in a series. e.g. instead of stating 5250/98 in the front cover, it uses 5200 serires. There are variances in the series.

The better place to check is the spec from the singapore philips website.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top