Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Status
Not open for further replies.

albertlee

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
8,916
Reaction score
16
Mine is not free, we bought it from courts .

In that case just keep the receipt will do.

NMS FAQ said:
Q Do I need to register for warranty?

A No, you do not need to register to enjoy one year of warranty that comes with your purchase. But please keep your receipt as proof of purchase within the warranty period should any repair or replacement be needed. In case your receipt is printed on thermal paper, do make a copy on regular paper as the thermal receipt may fade out over time.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
355
Reaction score
0
Sorry just to check , why isit after set up the tv box , now the volume have to press until v big before we can hear anything . I need to on my vol on the tv box until 100 and my tv until 30++ . Isit normal ?
 

simwb90

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
527
Reaction score
2
Sorry just to check , why isit after set up the tv box , now the volume have to press until v big before we can hear anything . I need to on my vol on the tv box until 100 and my tv until 30++ . Isit normal ?

i have a similar problem.
my STB is at 100 and tv about 30 before the audio is reasonably audible.
im using AV cables and the antenna's rssi seems to be good
 

5star_pundit

Banned
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
26,688
Reaction score
4
i have a similar problem.
my STB is at 100 and tv about 30 before the audio is reasonably audible.
im using AV cables and the antenna's rssi seems to be good

Sorry just to check , why isit after set up the tv box , now the volume have to press until v big before we can hear anything . I need to on my vol on the tv box until 100 and my tv until 30++ . Isit normal ?

what is the signal strength and signal quality ? low floor or high floor?
all these affect the volume
 

JustDoLor

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2016
Messages
1,294
Reaction score
4
How come still using AV, should use HDMI and enjoy HD mah?
Some TV got sort of “Auto Volume” or something similar, check that it is off, may help a little.

i have a similar problem.
my STB is at 100 and tv about 30 before the audio is reasonably audible.
im using AV cables and the antenna's rssi seems to be good
 

sporeknight76

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,481
Reaction score
3
Using Draco or Nms? I using Draco no issue w volume, but mayb TV side mus on slightly louder by 2-3unit n Draco side mus tune max.
If i nt mistaken, AV cables picture n sound quality may compromise s the transmission is digital. Those TV cannot support hdmi might s well use the redemp voucher to buy a new digital ready tv. No STB. 32-40inch pilip or samsung gt offer arnd $300-400+. Quite cheap unless u wan bigger set or better tech lik uled, smart tv etc.
 

simwb90

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
527
Reaction score
2
How come still using AV, should use HDMI and enjoy HD mah?
Some TV got sort of “Auto Volume” or something similar, check that it is off, may help a little.

my father wants to watch using the old CRT TV...
 

coutuser

Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
6,341
Reaction score
8
The white color USB of the antenna plug in where?

Also the channel number I have to press 0001 for example. Can change to press 1 instead?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
355
Reaction score
0
Using Draco or Nms? I using Draco no issue w volume, but mayb TV side mus on slightly louder by 2-3unit n Draco side mus tune max.
If i nt mistaken, AV cables picture n sound quality may compromise s the transmission is digital. Those TV cannot support hdmi might s well use the redemp voucher to buy a new digital ready tv. No STB. 32-40inch pilip or samsung gt offer arnd $300-400+. Quite cheap unless u wan bigger set or better tech lik uled, smart tv etc.

My is nms . Funny part is only ch8 n u seemed soft . Ch5 is perfectly ok. Hmmm
 

martin

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2008
Messages
1,396
Reaction score
2
Quick question. My room tv which i hardly use, now when turned on shows a shrunk screen and analogue tv at the corner. How do i know it is mmy tv not digital or my cable point. I look at my tv panel, got sticker say hdtv but can’t find digital tv. Cable point is default come with the house. I believe it is from starhub but we don’t subscribe to starhub.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
355
Reaction score
0
Quick question. My room tv which i hardly use, now when turned on shows a shrunk screen and analogue tv at the corner. How do i know it is mmy tv not digital or my cable point. I look at my tv panel, got sticker say hdtv but can’t find digital tv. Cable point is default come with the house. I believe it is from starhub but we don’t subscribe to starhub.
You still have the model number ? Can search on digitaltv web n key in your tv model and will know isit digital ready.
 

martin

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2008
Messages
1,396
Reaction score
2
You still have the model number ? Can search on digitaltv web n key in your tv model and will know isit digital ready.

Unfortunately, no idea the tv model. It is also wall-mounted in such a way i would need to move a lot of furniture just to dismount it and see the back panel. Too heavy work for me. But do we know whether the round scv cable point is digital tv ready?
 

gregory_choo

Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
6,119
Reaction score
12
Unfortunately, no idea the tv model. It is also wall-mounted in such a way i would need to move a lot of furniture just to dismount it and see the back panel. Too heavy work for me. But do we know whether the round scv cable point is digital tv ready?

in this case, just spend $20 for a set top box.
 

moron+genius

Senior Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
1,261
Reaction score
1
Unfortunately, no idea the tv model. It is also wall-mounted in such a way i would need to move a lot of furniture just to dismount it and see the back panel. Too heavy work for me. But do we know whether the round scv cable point is digital tv ready?
Scv wall pt is analog signal. Did u get the free digital tv stb flyer? If haf just go claim the free box. If no just Buy a cheap antenna try 1st, if still can’t get den got cheap stb from qoo10.
 

martin

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2008
Messages
1,396
Reaction score
2
Scv wall pt is analog signal. Did u get the free digital tv stb flyer? If haf just go claim the free box. If no just Buy a cheap antenna try 1st, if still can’t get den got cheap stb from qoo10.

No. I think its because my main tv in the living room uses singtel tv which we subscribe to. As long as you subscribe to pay tv, then not entitled to free stb, right? This old tv is in the room and plug into a scv cable point. Hardly use it actually.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top