Digital TV (DVB T2) in Singapore [consolidated]

Status
Not open for further replies.

ccchin

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
1)
@ ccchin
im glad u liked your purchase. Any chance you can watch the non mediacorp channels from 48 dvb t2 channels u picked up? I did get some odd malaysian channels...

2) any other bros lost the hd5/ suria dvb-t2 frequency?

3) I just received 292e hauppauge pctv tuner. But I cant find any specific 292e windows 7 mediacenter drivers at all... good grief....


I cycled through each of them and the TV simply display the text "Scrambled channel". I believe these are encrypted paid channels. No idea which station. Some of the channels are Discovery Channel, National Geographic Channel, HBO, Football Channel etc. My setup did not detect any FTA malaysian channels.
 

sunsetbay

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 3, 2000
Messages
46,667
Reaction score
91
hey bros did anyone lose reception of dvb-t2 hd5 (and suria) suddenly? I lost reception yesterday on my htpc with the tbs6281, cant get it back even after rescanning with mediacenter.

now I'm using the dvb-t1 hd 5... irritating... I'm stay in potong pasir btw

As a side note, ccchin, congrats, which antennae did u get from the states? Did you get 2 sets of channel 5 hd (named differently as one is from dvb-t1 reception, the other is dvb-t2) Dvb-t2 HD 5 and suria are on the same frequency... so you could have same problem as me.

1)
@ ccchin
im glad u liked your purchase. Any chance you can watch the non mediacorp channels from 48 dvb t2 channels u picked up? I did get some odd malaysian channels...

2) any other bros lost the hd5/ suria dvb-t2 frequency?

3) I just received 292e hauppauge pctv tuner. But I cant find any specific 292e windows 7 mediacenter drivers at all... good grief....

mayb u wanna post ur discussion here for PC tuner~

[Official] DVB-T2 USB/PCI-E/PCI TV Tuner Thread - Page 10 - www.hardwarezone.com.sg

anyway, i'm still able recv DVB-T2 HD5 & Suria~ :s22:

DVB-T HD5 with hardsub~
5p64z.jpg


DVB-T2 HD5 with softsub~
2hmhcw9.jpg


DVB-T2 Suria~
3k92.jpg
 

morgankell

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2000
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
no worries bro, i rescanned again tonight... the channels are back...
i posted not because of any tuner issue (I know the tuner works) but rather to see if mediacorp turned off some transmitter somewhere
 

cyrilng

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
12,460
Reaction score
0
Hi morgankell, I am able to receive the dvb-t hd5 but not the dvb-t2 hd5 & suria. Glad to know that I am not the only one with this issue. Thanks to your earlier sharing on US flat antennas. I love the flat design, as it is unobtrusive, and also like the lavishly long cables provided. After reading some reviews, I get the AmazonBasics Extreme Performance over the Mohu Leaf Ultimate. :)



@cyrilng: I get the AmazonBasics Extreme Performance Indoor HDTV Antenna. There are 2 other versions, the High Performance and the Regular version. Only the Extreme version comes with an amplifier. I am glad I get the extreme version bcos without turning on the amplifier, my receiver is not able to detect any dvb-t and dvb-t2 signals. For me, it is always better to be safe than sorry. :s13:

Amazon.com: AmazonBasics Extreme Performance Ultra Thin Amplified Indoor HDTV Antenna - Designed and Assembled in USA: Electronics

Thanks! :)

Do you have to use a step down transformer for it the power adapter is 110v right?
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,236
Reaction score
3
Bros, if analog and digital cannot receive from antenna point, contact who?
 

ccchin

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
Thanks! :)

Do you have to use a step down transformer for it the power adapter is 110v right?

No need step down transformer. The power adapter is rated at 100-240V~ 50-60Hz. You just need a travel adapter that accommodates USA's 2-pin plug.

Or you can simply plug the antenna's usb plug to the TV's usb connector to power the amplifier.

Between the 2 methods, the power adapter provides better signal levels and quality.
 

gluggy

Junior Member
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Getmecom HD9 Audio Sync

I just bought a Getmecom HD9 (SW Version: Jan 17 2014, HW Version: 1.1).

However, I find that the audio and video are not synchronized - the audio is always delayed about 1 second. I've tried all the different audio settings, as well as the different audio channels.

This problem is encountered when the audio is coming over HDMI, analog, and the built-in speaker. I haven't tried it over the SPDIF output yet.

Has anyone encountered this?
 

ckteo172

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
i'm in yishun area . anyone can receive t2 channel ? i'm staying at ard yishun 4xx ~ low floor .

what do you all mean by in door antenna ? have to buy separately ? i only have scv point at my hse =x


I can received using Margon Combo 5.1 Antenna, low floor also.
 

mingfreakrsx

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
1,748
Reaction score
0
Bros, if analog and digital cannot receive from antenna point, contact who?

SCV point -> contact StarHub public hotline
HDB MATV point -> contact HDB of your town (eg. Bishan)
Condo MATV -> contact your Condo management unit
Landed property MATV -> contact an antenna repairman of your choice.

*correct me if im wrong at some areas!* :)
 

Passer

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
5,530
Reaction score
1
So I just took the risk haha, will update the results when I test
 

ACeRyan

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
1,059
Reaction score
0
Hey everyone, we are opening our doors from 26 - 29 June at our office, 60 Kaki Bukit Place, Eunos Techpark Lobby B, #06-03 Singapore 415979 for a demo of the Playon! LIVE DVB-T2 Recorder & Booster Antenna.

You are all welcome to come see and test out :)
 

b00mxer

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
538
Reaction score
0
Got few new test channels. Auto scan for it. But playing SD contents. Hmmmmm
 

impact94

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2003
Messages
1,031
Reaction score
0
Guys, recently i bought a few DVB-T2 box set from taobao.. however there is one boxset software version is meant for russia.. where can i get the latest software update for malaysia software... Anyone know how to update?
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,236
Reaction score
3
Guys what is the cheap and good wireless kb for a dvb-t2 smart tv?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top