Digital TV (DVB T2) in Singapore [consolidated]

Status
Not open for further replies.

crazyliao

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
8,226
Reaction score
12
Unfortunately it seemed he is already the most trusted seller among others. He also sold the most numbers of dvb-t2 boxes and got the most feedback count.

If you go qoo10, there were sellers with much worse feedbacks from doa parts etc.

Which other seller you recommend?



Yes, I chosen him too becos of the feedback too. well, I don't know if other seller is better than him or not. but as long as you got a good set from him without problem, then it should be ok. if you have any problem with the set, then that is where the problem start as he will not be able to help you much.
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,231
Reaction score
3
My ac ryan antenna booster came,but quality soso, better than the $20 antenna, feel like buying the amazon high performance antenna and use the ac ryan amplifier, will that work? Anyone can borrow for test?
 

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
113,567
Reaction score
269
I know. What I meant was not the signals. I was talking about the channels itself.

If u referring to the Channel 5, StarHub already has Channel 5 (HD) via STB and DVB-C what.
 

chakuman

Banned
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
4,251
Reaction score
0
If u referring to the Channel 5, StarHub already has Channel 5 (HD) via STB and DVB-C what.

Yeah i know. But what they are showing is the DVB-T version of 5HD converted to DVB-C. The subtitles are hardcoded.
 

sunsetbay

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 3, 2000
Messages
46,475
Reaction score
26
yes, u are right on the Ch981 5HD is the simulcast of DVB-T2 5HD~ it has two audio tracks, AC3 & AAC while Ch155's 5HD only offers single audio AC3~ Ch981 also using soft-sub while Ch155 is using hard-sub~ :s22:

ztz139.jpg

btw, Ch981 is encrypted~
 

MoneyFace =p

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
34,755
Reaction score
4
How can u be sure that those signals are DVB-T2 using just the hubstation HD? Have u tried to tune using a DVB-T2 TV or STB? Most likely those signals are DVB-C lah.
If i'm correct they are also offering paid terrestrial channels for corporate customers...
 

ccchin

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
My ac ryan antenna arrived this evening. Did a quick test and below are my observations. Main antenna build quality is ok, but amplifier box and power adaptor is not. Cables provided are not long enough, so antenna can be deployed around a radius of about 1.5m from your TV. Did a single auto channel scan and it picks up all the mediacorp dvb-t2 channels but not the dvb-t channels.

Also, in comparison to my amazon antenna, ac ryan's antenna signal fluctuates a lot. It may be due to the antenna not being placed high enough (due to the short cable); simply walking past the antenna will almost always cause a sharp drop in signal (to almost zero), which either freeze the screen or distort the image. Placing it near windows (if you can) and facing it outwards may eliminate these short-comings. At a price of $29, this is probably a good buy for those looking for cheap and reasonable antenna.



---------------------
P/S: Overall, amazon antenna has much better design and build quality as well as good signal stability. I love my amazon antenna and cannot be parted from it, so will setup the ac ryan antenna at my parent's place instead.
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,231
Reaction score
3
My ac ryan antenna arrived this evening. Did a quick test and below are my observations. Main antenna build quality is ok, but amplifier box and power adaptor is not. Cables provided are not long enough, so antenna can be deployed around a radius of about 1.5m from your TV. Did a single auto channel scan and it picks up all the mediacorp dvb-t2 channels but not the dvb-t channels.

Also, in comparison to my amazon antenna, ac ryan's antenna signal fluctuates a lot. It may be due to the antenna not being placed high enough (due to the short cable); simply walking past the antenna will almost always cause a sharp drop in signal (to almost zero), which either freeze the screen or distort the image. Placing it near windows (if you can) and facing it outwards may eliminate these short-comings. At a price of $29, this is probably a good buy for those looking for cheap and reasonable antenna.



---------------------
P/S: Overall, amazon antenna has much better design and build quality as well as good signal stability. I love my amazon antenna and cannot be parted from it, so will setup the ac ryan antenna at my parent's place instead.

bro, ur amazon is the high performance? is it better than the ac ryan? i got a idea, plug that amazon antenna into the amplifier then amplifier to TV, is that better?
 

ccchin

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
bro, ur amazon is the high performance? is it better than the ac ryan? i got a idea, plug that amazon antenna into the amplifier then amplifier to TV, is that better?

I am using the extreme version so it has its own amplifier. As mentioned in my post above, the amazon antenna is better in quality, build and signal stability. I suggest you buy the extreme version for better chance of success since you stay in tampines.
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,231
Reaction score
3
I am using the extreme version so it has its own amplifier. As mentioned in my post above, the amazon antenna is better in quality, build and signal stability. I suggest you buy the extreme version for better chance of success since you stay in tampines.

yea, tampines very bad now, i now use the $20 antenna with usb plug to 3 pin, then into ac ryan antenna booster then to TV

by doing this I got around 75% signal strength, can you help try use amazon antenna and plug to amplifier and see if that get better, If so i want to buy the amazon antenna also
 

petetherock

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
7,898
Reaction score
16
My ac ryan antenna arrived this evening. Did a quick test and below are my observations. Main antenna build quality is ok, but amplifier box and power adaptor is not. Cables provided are not long enough, so antenna can be deployed around a radius of about 1.5m from your TV. Did a single auto channel scan and it picks up all the mediacorp dvb-t2 channels but not the dvb-t channels.

Also, in comparison to my amazon antenna, ac ryan's antenna signal fluctuates a lot. It may be due to the antenna not being placed high enough (due to the short cable); simply walking past the antenna will almost always cause a sharp drop in signal (to almost zero), which either freeze the screen or distort the image. Placing it near windows (if you can) and facing it outwards may eliminate these short-comings. At a price of $29, this is probably a good buy for those looking for cheap and reasonable antenna.



---------------------
P/S: Overall, amazon antenna has much better design and build quality as well as good signal stability. I love my amazon antenna and cannot be parted from it, so will setup the ac ryan antenna at my parent's place instead.

Thanks for the feedback.
It's a timely reminder that quality costs more, but you get better reception.

At the same time, it's all about location still, and if the location is solid, even a lousy antenna will work.
 

petetherock

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
7,898
Reaction score
16
For newbies just coming to this thread, please read the first few posts, which have most of the info that keeps getting asked.

Cheers.
 

zenify.me

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2013
Messages
2,170
Reaction score
2
For newbies just coming to this thread, please read the first few posts, which have most of the info that keeps getting asked.

Cheers.

Is it possible to have a compilation of uncertified DVB-T2 boxes that work in SG?
Will be good for those trying to work within a budget. :)
 

HeeroYuy84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
25,231
Reaction score
3
i am not sure if asking amazon antenna to a amplifier is good enough as a sensible question?
 

ccchin

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
yea, tampines very bad now, i now use the $20 antenna with usb plug to 3 pin, then into ac ryan antenna booster then to TV

by doing this I got around 75% signal strength, can you help try use amazon antenna and plug to amplifier and see if that get better, If so i want to buy the amazon antenna also


75% signal strength is better than the 55% provided by my amazon extreme at my location. You should be happy with your current setup. Anyway, I did the test that you requested on HD8 and CNA. My HD8 signal drops from 55% to 35% while CNA signal drops from 35% to 25%. It seems amazon extreme doesn't work the way you wanted it.
 

||||||||||

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
59,504
Reaction score
95
IIMpof2.jpg


just received this, connected to my MATV

picture is ok but the sound is funny, sound like it's coming from a tin can.

quite disappointed with this.


Do not try this model.
 

stamina

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,637
Reaction score
0
Just got my AmazonBasics Ultra-Thin Extreme Performance Amplified Indoor HDTV Antenna.

Wow it sure is good! Just stuck it to my window in Jurong West and i can receive all DTV channels and some msia/indo analogue channels too:s13:
What r the malaysian and indo channles u get?are they clear? For the dtv singapore channels, u r getting the dvb t2 free to air channels as well?
 

krazykid

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2001
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Draco set-top box bundled antenna

problems solved.
moved antenna near to window solving signals fluctuate problem.
got video but no audio problem, solved by convert the file (ts format) to avi format (or other common formats)

I had a similar problem in the beginning. Did two things to solve.

1) Turned on the antenna power in the settings menu
2) Turned on the antenna power on the antenna itself (it's a rotary wheel on the side). There should be a blue LED light that turns on to indicate the amplifier is on (it's on the front face of the antenna).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top