Digital TV (DVB T2) in Singapore [consolidated]

Status
Not open for further replies.

Teo Ming Ern

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
10,948
Reaction score
23
Thanks guys for the help! I did ask around 3 or 4 shops and all told me they haven't seen this before... I asked at Space Electronics in SLS (they have branch in SLT also) and he gave me another design.

3pc-Outdoor-font-b-antenna-b-font-matching-font-b-transformer-b-font-balun-75-300ohm.jpg


Will this one work?

Otherwise, I'll pop in to SLT on Mon to get it.
 

MoneyFace =p

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
34,840
Reaction score
11
Bro can share where u get the parts especially the socket part

sNfsRNal.jpg


Daiso Large Paper Binder @ $2
Black or Silver doesn't matter, but i got the Silver one for aesthetics.
Daiso 0.55mm x 14m Copper Wire @ $2
I find that thicker ones will be better. There is also 0.9mm thickness available at Daiso.
UF Technology Balun Transformer @ $1
Sony DVD Jewel Case @ FREE

I only need 6 of the paper binders, i.e. $1.20
" about 40 cm worth of copper wire, i.e. $0.06

Hence 1 built set only cost $2.26! :eek:
(exclude workmanship :D)
 

MoneyFace =p

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
34,840
Reaction score
11
Can't buy the Balun transformer any longer from UF Tech in SLS... any idea where else I can get one? I asked a few shops in SLT even the one I made cables from and they don't carry it.
You got show them the illustration? Cos when i first bought from them they don't even know its name. The auntie was like "So this is call BALUN transformer ah!" :s13:
 

Teo Ming Ern

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
10,948
Reaction score
23
Yeah I showed her your picture and they said no they don't carry it anymore... doh... what was I to say... :(
 

Jeremy1

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2006
Messages
39,627
Reaction score
401
A bit confuse here.

I thought when mediacorp fully cut off the analogue boardcasting and only with digital, then we will be able received the digital boardcasting on all channels by just connecting the antenna cable to the starhub socket ?

No need to buy any extra antenna or what so ever to receive digital boardcasting ?
 

Teo Ming Ern

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
10,948
Reaction score
23
Eh nope... unfortunately Mediacorp has currently no plans to broadcast the digital signals through the cable network that was built into all homes. For whatever reasons. But I suspect it is to ensure that FTA remains as that. But it's really irritating cos we're going back to the Stone Age with wires and antennas all over the place, one unit for every TV you have.

I have no idea why. The thing is if you subscribe to Starhub pay TV then you do not need the antenna. Which means that Starhub is obliged to carry the FTA signals for all pay-TV customers. Which then means that there are no technical restrictions. Which also means it is basically a commercial decision. And that also means that if MDA mandates that all signals must be carried through the cable network, then it will be possible. So who knows who made the stupid decision not to mandate that the signals be carried through the cable network or through the fibre network.
 

lotusnotes

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
402
Reaction score
0
Putting the DIY antenna on practical...

Near the window facing towards Bukit Timah Hill (where transmitter originates)
20w62Sll.jpg


Scanning and detecting succeed!
6kyzBuNl.jpg


Crisp and clear image!
ZVUDptXl.jpg


This is the Signal Strength and Quality even when the window is SHUTTED! :s31:
aDSlsD0l.jpg


You don't actually need to buy any Margon, Amazon, Leaf, etc.. powered antenna to achieve this!

Some additional info: Home locates in Sengkang Compassvale, living on top floor. Signal is very strong and even penetrates way over into the middle of my bedroom where this TV situates. Old DVB-T signal can't even does that!

Hi Bro, sorry I am not technical inclined, need your advice. If i follow your DIY steps, I can also get digital signal?

1) on the balun transformers, I get someone to attached cables onto it?
2) then I remove the SCV antenna cable attached to TV with the DIY cable?

Did i follow u corrctly? thanks!


Edited: I think I know already, you merely DIY an indoor antenna which is connected to your dvb-t2 box (or your TV is digital ready type)
 
Last edited:

HWZ1973

Master Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
3,167
Reaction score
21
Eh nope... unfortunately Mediacorp has currently no plans to broadcast the digital signals through the cable network that was built into all homes. For whatever reasons. But I suspect it is to ensure that FTA remains as that. But it's really irritating cos we're going back to the Stone Age with wires and antennas all over the place, one unit for every TV you have.

I have no idea why. The thing is if you subscribe to Starhub pay TV then you do not need the antenna. Which means that Starhub is obliged to carry the FTA signals for all pay-TV customers. Which then means that there are no technical restrictions. Which also means it is basically a commercial decision. And that also means that if MDA mandates that all signals must be carried through the cable network, then it will be possible. So who knows who made the stupid decision not to mandate that the signals be carried through the cable network or through the fibre network.

We really should bring this up to mda, as these are extra costs to the consumers which really are unnecessary...
 

hwsinn

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
2,269
Reaction score
0
Really contemplating on building the DIY antenna as i am hearing stuttering on audio every 10 secs or so when watching live tv on NPVR. Recording sounds fine though...

However my connectors are all those normal coaxial jacks. Not the screw on type...eg those behind tv, tv card or matv jack. So i think i need the one the ming ern suggested and link the copper wire directly to the paper clips
 

sunsetbay

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 3, 2000
Messages
46,765
Reaction score
110
Eh nope... unfortunately Mediacorp has currently no plans to broadcast the digital signals through the cable network that was built into all homes. For whatever reasons. But I suspect it is to ensure that FTA remains as that. But it's really irritating cos we're going back to the Stone Age with wires and antennas all over the place, one unit for every TV you have.

I have no idea why. The thing is if you subscribe to Starhub pay TV then you do not need the antenna. Which means that Starhub is obliged to carry the FTA signals for all pay-TV customers. Which then means that there are no technical restrictions. Which also means it is basically a commercial decision. And that also means that if MDA mandates that all signals must be carried through the cable network, then it will be possible. So who knows who made the stupid decision not to mandate that the signals be carried through the cable network or through the fibre network.

MDA already mandates cable operator to carry out FTA channels on cable network, just that they dun hv the newer HD version channels of Ch8, Suria, Vasan yet~ the rest of it already in digital for many yrs~

technical wise, its not an issue~ we had seen starhub testing HD8 & suria on ch154, 156 before~ only thing is whether will they make it free or encrypted~ even if its free, tv users still need DVB-C box or tv with built-in DVB-C, which makes the campaign on DVB-T2 looks poorly planned~ :s22:
 

HWZ1973

Master Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
3,167
Reaction score
21
MDA already mandates cable operator to carry out FTA channels on cable network, just that they dun hv the newer HD version channels of Ch8, Suria, Vasan yet~ the rest of it already in digital for many yrs~

technical wise, its not an issue~ we had seen starhub testing HD8 & suria on ch154, 156 before~ only thing is whether will they make it free or encrypted~ even if its free, tv users still need DVB-C box or tv with built-in DVB-C, which makes the campaign on DVB-T2 looks poorly planned~ :s22:

Yes, badly plan...
Need to install external antenna, yucks!!!
 

mrclubbie

Emeritus Honorary Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
200,234
Reaction score
5,133
Really contemplating on building the DIY antenna as i am hearing stuttering on audio every 10 secs or so when watching live tv on NPVR. Recording sounds fine though...

However my connectors are all those normal coaxial jacks. Not the screw on type...eg those behind tv, tv card or matv jack. So i think i need the one the ming ern suggested and link the copper wire directly to the paper clips

Can go find a screw on type adapter for your normal coaxial jack :)
 

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
115,081
Reaction score
996
Really contemplating on building the DIY antenna as i am hearing stuttering on audio every 10 secs or so when watching live tv on NPVR. Recording sounds fine though...

However my connectors are all those normal coaxial jacks. Not the screw on type...eg those behind tv, tv card or matv jack. So i think i need the one the ming ern suggested and link the copper wire directly to the paper clips

U can buy something like this:
$_3.JPG


For me I bought the right-angle version so that I can tie up the cable behind pc casing or TV so as to avoid dislodging when moving the casing/TV. :o
$T2eC16R,!w0E9szNYg-FBRr!87FQI!~~60_57.JPG
 

sgmem88

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
1,130
Reaction score
7
MDA already mandates cable operator to carry out FTA channels on cable network, just that they dun hv the newer HD version channels of Ch8, Suria, Vasan yet~ the rest of it already in digital for many yrs~

technical wise, its not an issue~ we had seen starhub testing HD8 & suria on ch154, 156 before~ only thing is whether will they make it free or encrypted~ even if its free, tv users still need DVB-C box or tv with built-in DVB-C, which makes the campaign on DVB-T2 looks poorly planned~ :s22:

I believe most ppl are not looking for DVB-C

Today most or all non subscriber of starhub/mio connect their TV to SCV point for FTA analogue channels that are carry by the cable network.

When come to the new FTA HD channels, non subscriber of starhub/mio have to use antenna. Is this because of technical issue that new FTA HD channels cannot be carry in cable network?

Or is it because someone of MDA made the stupid decision not to mandate that the new FTA HD channels signals be carried through the cable network?
 

AnDyLe0

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
2,242
Reaction score
0
anyone noticed that yesterday ndp live telecast starhub/dvb-t 5(HD) got no subtitles at all, while all other SD and HD channels got subtitles?

and i also noticed that dvb-t2 8(HD) choosing eng or chi sub only can see eng/pinyin subtitles no chinese words, but 8(SD) got embedded chinese words.

seems like mediacorp is still very messy handling all diff versions of subtitles... and totally forgotten that starhub HD5 still using embedded subtitles.
 

AnDyLe0

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
2,242
Reaction score
0
When come to the new FTA HD channels, non subscriber of starhub/mio have to use antenna. Is this because of technical issue that new FTA HD channels cannot be carry in cable network?

as discussed previously in this thread, there is a new thing called "digital indoor coverage" which is similar to mobile phone reception.
they are now building dvb-t2 indoor coverage in all neighbourhoods and after 2016 everywhere in singapore u just need a small little indoor antenna (like handphone antenna, not those powerful antenna discussed here) and can recv dvb-t2 signal easily already.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top