Digital TV (DVB T2) in Singapore [consolidated]

Status
Not open for further replies.

XxDrAg0nxX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
21,316
Reaction score
0
SG-DVB-T2-Bands.jpg


They are on the VHF and UHF Frequencies also leh... means that antenna should work also right?...
 

XxDrAg0nxX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
21,316
Reaction score
0
Came across this which is apparently 7 years ago... so I assume hes referring to analog... this signal amplification doesnt affect digital signals right?:

Lot of misconception regarding antenna amps. Most the time the money would be better spent on purchasing a higher quality antenna. If the signal is weak and noisy to begin with, the amp will increase the gain on the signal AND the noise, resulting in no benefit.

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080131162817AAWSp0c
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,541
Reaction score
18
If Samsung tv maybe need to change the region before you can tune to dvb-c. For years I was wondering what was wrong before coming across a post in this thread which suggested that for some reasons Samsung TVs are region locked for dvb-c. Changed to new Zealand and I can now see the dvb-c channels although I still can't get hd5 on 370mhz for some reason, probably tuner specific.
 

XxDrAg0nxX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
21,316
Reaction score
0
If Samsung tv maybe need to change the region before you can tune to dvb-c. For years I was wondering what was wrong before coming across a post in this thread which suggested that for some reasons Samsung TVs are region locked for dvb-c. Changed to new Zealand and I can now see the dvb-c channels although I still can't get hd5 on 370mhz for some reason, probably tuner specific.

Wah **** they dont let me change the region, according to the manual must go menu - Broadcasting - channel settings

But totally dont have the option to change region / area code :(
 

PoloBoiBoi

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
41,552
Reaction score
181
I dun get it, according to this:
rollout_map.jpg


As I live in Bedok, Does this mean even if I get one of those antennas also no use? since only next year then can receive signal?

the OUTDOOR SIGNAL is already available ... its just that you have to stick your antenna on your roof or out of your window to receive (no guarantee)

the map is showing INDOOR SIGNAL, means its strong enough to receive with antenna INSIDE your home
 

MoneyFace =p

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
34,764
Reaction score
4

XxDrAg0nxX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
21,316
Reaction score
0
the OUTDOOR SIGNAL is already available ... its just that you have to stick your antenna on your roof or out of your window to receive (no guarantee)

the map is showing INDOOR SIGNAL, means its strong enough to receive with antenna INSIDE your home

I see, shall get an antenna to test :D
 

XxDrAg0nxX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
21,316
Reaction score
0
You need to set Aerial to Cable and select Digital tuning.

They dont let me choose, the only option there is terrestrial antenna :(

I believe if I can change the region code i believe the cable option will appear... :s22:
 

rethaFrey

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
23,676
Reaction score
10
product1_20794_600x600.jpg


my mother is using something like this at 6409xx. she can get the channel 5 and 8 HD. so meaning when 2015, she no need change anything right?
 

Windowlover

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
1,700
Reaction score
1
product1_20794_600x600.jpg


my mother is using something like this at 6409xx. she can get the channel 5 and 8 HD. so meaning when 2015, she no need change anything right?

I think you can scan more channel then this,, other like CNA, OKTO etc. Yes, no need to change seem it is setup.:) Happy watching.
 

leonaheidern

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2001
Messages
13,802
Reaction score
20
Bought the P360 and T230 from aliexpress.
Package came the day after I returned from Hong Kong and package said it came from Hong Kong haha.

Used P360 on Samsung Tab Pro Tablet.

Living next to Queenstown mrt on the 13th floor first block of flats after the multi story carpark.

P360 can work pretty well till i get to my mothers room with the small handle antenna. Once I go into my mothers room however i need the full size antennna that came with P360 to get any signal.


Still havent tested out T230 though.

T230 works perfectly. even better than P360 because it detected 12 channels.
 
Last edited:

FatalityV

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
24,898
Reaction score
0
Anyone connecting to DVB-C with tbs 5220?

Cant seem to scan any dvb-c channels on my htpc..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top