Digital TV (DVB T2) in Singapore [consolidated]

Status
Not open for further replies.

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
51,946
Reaction score
262
Using my copper wire antenna can recieve more chanel. All the digital SD channel. 2 x HD 5.
 

b00mxer

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
538
Reaction score
0
No, the DVB-T2 signal is still broadcasting in the air. What chakuman is referring to, is the DVB-C signal carried by the StarHub TV point.

Ya I know. Previously 155 is receiving via DVB-T signal (explains why the hard coded subtitles). I understand 116 (Suria HD) 154 (8 HD) and 156 (Vas HD) is receiving via DVB-T2 that's why we can toggle the subtitles. Previously 981 is Ch 5 HD DVB-T2 signal. As mentioned 981 is now on 155 so all FTA channels on DVB-C is now running from DVB-T2 signals. Sorry if I'm confusing.

Edit: just checked. No frequency changes. Though we ought to know that all our FTA HD channels on DVB-C is receiving from T2 signals now.
 
Last edited:

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,487
Reaction score
3
Ya I know. Previously 155 is receiving via DVB-T signal (explains why the hard coded subtitles). I understand 116 (Suria HD) 154 (8 HD) and 156 (Vas HD) is receiving via DVB-T2 that's why we can toggle the subtitles. Previously 981 is Ch 5 HD DVB-T2 signal. As mentioned 981 is now on 155 so all FTA channels on DVB-C is now running from DVB-T2 signals. Sorry if I'm confusing.

Edit: just checked. No frequency changes. Though we ought to know that all our FTA HD channels on DVB-C is receiving from T2 signals now.

I know what you are trying to say, but it still sounds like you don't :s13:

It doesn't run on DVB-T2 signals, it runs off the same broadcasting feed as the DVB-T2 channels.
 
Last edited:

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
113,561
Reaction score
269
Ya I know. Previously 155 is receiving via DVB-T signal (explains why the hard coded subtitles). I understand 116 (Suria HD) 154 (8 HD) and 156 (Vas HD) is receiving via DVB-T2 that's why we can toggle the subtitles. Previously 981 is Ch 5 HD DVB-T2 signal. As mentioned 981 is now on 155 so all FTA channels on DVB-C is now running from DVB-T2 signals. Sorry if I'm confusing.

Edit: just checked. No frequency changes. Though we ought to know that all our FTA HD channels on DVB-C is receiving from T2 signals now.
No.... technically the master source is just a digital source, whether be it HD or SD. Then this source is modulated either to DVB-T2 or DVB-C as appropriate for the air and cable respectively. U should not be looking at it as DVB-C converted from DVB-T2 or vice versa.
 

b00mxer

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
538
Reaction score
0
No.... technically the master source is just a digital source, whether be it HD or SD. Then this source is modulated either to DVB-T2 or DVB-C as appropriate for the air and cable respectively. U should not be looking at it as DVB-C converted from DVB-T2 or vice versa.

I read somewhere on mediacorp claming starhub's HD5 source is coming from DVB-T previously. Apologized for the bad grammar but ya not trying to say it's being converted or anything just that the main source itself is coming from T2. Maybe I'm wrong but I believe some may understand what I'm trying to say la. ;) haha
 

b00mxer

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
538
Reaction score
0
I know what you are trying to say, but it still sounds like you don't :s13:

It doesn't run on DVB-T2 signals, it runs off the same broadcasting feed as the DVB-T2 channels.

Technically ya, but since these HD channels were launched on the T2 platform first so many like me will "consider" these feed source are coming from the main DVB-T2 side. Hahah. After all starhub just merely carries these feed from since mediacorp currently "owns" most of the DVB-T2 side.
 

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
113,561
Reaction score
269
I read somewhere on mediacorp claming starhub's HD5 source is coming from DVB-T previously. Apologized for the bad grammar but ya not trying to say it's being converted or anything just that the main source itself is coming from T2. Maybe I'm wrong but I believe some may understand what I'm trying to say la. ;) haha

Technically ya, but since these HD channels were launched on the T2 platform first so many like me will "consider" these feed source are coming from the main DVB-T2 side. Hahah. After all starhub just merely carries these feed from since mediacorp currently "owns" most of the DVB-T2 side.

Saying that the source comes from DVB-T2 is conceptually wrong mah.

I give u an example. It's like saying that the video format on BluRay disc is the same as the one displayed on TV after the BluRay player reads the disc lor. The BluRay player got to convert the signals that can be transmitted by HDMI to the TV, for example.
 

tatsit

Honorary Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
129,059
Reaction score
165
btw, channel 5 got 3 audio tracks, what are their individual quality type?

my tv very weird one, only one of the tracks is loud, the rest very soft
 

Windowlover

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
1,689
Reaction score
1
btw, channel 5 got 3 audio tracks, what are their individual quality type?

my tv very weird one, only one of the tracks is loud, the rest very soft

This audio track can select ma ? I don't have MIO , current connecting direct with external antenna only:eek:.
 

tatsit

Honorary Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
129,059
Reaction score
165
This audio track can select ma ? I don't have MIO , current connecting direct with external antenna only:eek:.
all 3 audio tracks can be selected.. but only one is loud (i think my tv problem)

i'm using ac-ryan dvb-t2
 

chan_hi97

Junior Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
I bought this antenna and the coaxial plug doesn't fit my tv, do I need to buy a connector ? How am I suppose to obtain them to use this antenna ?

Amazon.com: AmazonBasics Ultra-Thin Amplified Indoor HDTV Antenna - 50 Mile Range: Electronics
 

PoloBoiBoi

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
41,230
Reaction score
114
I bought this antenna and the coaxial plug doesn't fit my tv, do I need to buy a connector ? How am I suppose to obtain them to use this antenna ?

Amazon.com: AmazonBasics Ultra-Thin Amplified Indoor HDTV Antenna - 50 Mile Range: Electronics

show us a photo of your tv antenna connector + that antenna plug
 

sunsetbay

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 3, 2000
Messages
46,461
Reaction score
26
I bought this antenna and the coaxial plug doesn't fit my tv, do I need to buy a connector ? How am I suppose to obtain them to use this antenna ?

Amazon.com: AmazonBasics Ultra-Thin Amplified Indoor HDTV Antenna - 50 Mile Range: Electronics

from the amazon pic, it uses the male F-socket~

so u need a female F-socket to male RF coaxial adaptor~ can get it cheaply at SLT~ :s22:

front view~
41a5LkM5C8L._SY355_.jpg


back view~
410v01DCNRL._SY355_.jpg
 

xtec1445

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
AcRyan PV78100 not able to detect USB HDD

I just bought a AcRyan Live PV78100. Both my WD and Seagate 2.5' USB HDD is not able to be detected. Pls advise. Only 3.5' external HDD with additional power supply is able to be detected.
 

PoloBoiBoi

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
41,230
Reaction score
114
I just bought a AcRyan Live PV78100. Both my WD and Seagate 2.5' USB HDD is not able to be detected. Pls advise. Only 3.5' external HDD with additional power supply is able to be detected.

probably your AcRyan's USB port is not providing enough current to power up those 2.5" HDD

maybe you can get a USB Y Power Cable
USB_Y_Cable.JPG


The male USB with data connect to AcRyan
The male USB with power only connect to a USB handphone charger

The female USB connect to your 2.5" HDD
 

ABuNeNe

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,793
Reaction score
10
mine dvb-t2 connected via matv is having distortion for suria (hd) and ch 5 (hd), rest like ch 8 (hd), okto, ... are fine

the distorted channels have level and quality at 100%

any idea?
 

PoloBoiBoi

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
41,230
Reaction score
114
mine dvb-t2 connected via matv is having distortion for suria (hd) and ch 5 (hd), rest like ch 8 (hd), okto, ... are fine

the distorted channels have level and quality at 100%

any idea?

What do you mean distorted?
Can take a picture for us to see?
 

wc1985

Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
9,406
Reaction score
1
hi guys i just bought a samsung h6400 tv and i noticed that when i on my sony blu ray home theatre system which is connected to the hdmi arc input of the tv, some channels will be unable to receive any signals. Anyone knows why? i tried plugging into other hdmi ports of the tv also the same and previously i was using panasonic tv and this issue didnt occur
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top