EA8100 as wired AP with Singtel slow speed

ami422

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys, need your help, i have Singtel 1GB broadband, want to expand coverage, so added EA8100 , to test , i pluged EA 8100 with Singtel Router using wire.

I connected my phone to Singtel router to test speed, it was about 400Mbps,
But when i connected the phone to EA8100, speed was 90Mbps, both routers are side by side, i wonder why speed on EA8100 is so low.
 

xiaofan

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9,842
Reaction score
138
Hi Guys, need your help, i have Singtel 1GB broadband, want to expand coverage, so added EA8100 , to test , i pluged EA 8100 with Singtel Router using wire.
I connected my phone to Singtel router to test speed, it was about 400Mbps,
But when i connected the phone to EA8100, speed was 90Mbps, both routers are side by side, i wonder why speed on EA8100 is so low.

Check using a Ethernet connection first to see if LAN connection from EA8100 is near to 1Gbps (say above 880Mbps). It could be that EA8100 connection speed with the main router is only 100Mbps.
 

Apex

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,974
Reaction score
23
Hi Guys, need your help, i have Singtel 1GB broadband, want to expand coverage, so added EA8100 , to test , i pluged EA 8100 with Singtel Router using wire.

I connected my phone to Singtel router to test speed, it was about 400Mbps,
But when i connected the phone to EA8100, speed was 90Mbps, both routers are side by side, i wonder why speed on EA8100 is so low.

I agree with Xiaofan

1. The EA8100 might be connected to to singtel router at 100mbps instead of 1Gbps
2. Suggest you swap the cable (between Singtel router and EA8100) first.
3. Or connect a wire device to EA8100 and do a test like what xiaofan suggested
 

Elijahonli

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
25,525
Reaction score
18
Check the ethernet cable.

It should be rated Cat5e or 6, if they are and stiil capped at 90mbps then try changing the cable.
 

j123123

Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
163
Reaction score
0
May I know how to set up Linksys EA8100 as AP mode? using Asus rt-ac88u as main router, connect EA8100 to Asus router by wire, thanks in advance.
 

hairymonster

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
1,170
Reaction score
7
Did that help you resolve the problem?

To set it to ap mode, note that the main router ip (i.e. Your ac88u lan address, for example 192.168.1.1).

Set your Linksys router ip to 192.168.1.x where x is anything but 1.

Disable dhcp on the Linksys router. This just mean that only your main router is assigning ip address to your home devices.

Point the gateway in the Linksys router to the main router, that is 192.168.1.1.

Lastly configure the ssid of the Linksys router, encryption to be the same as the asus router.

Now you can roam seamlessly.
 
Last edited:

j123123

Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
163
Reaction score
0
Did that help you resolve the problem?

To set it to ap mode, note that the main router ip (i.e. Your ac88u lan address, for example 192.168.1.1).

Set your Linksys router ip to 192.168.1.x where x is anything but 1.

Disable dhcp on the Linksys router. This just mean that only your main router is assigning ip address to your home devices.

Lastly, point the gateway in the Linksys router to the main router, that is 192.168.1.1.

Lastly configure the ssid of the Linksys router, encryption to be the same as the asus router.

Now you can roam seamlessly.
I didn't try yet, really appreciate.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top