Google Pixel 6a

Which would you rather keep: the camera or the chip?

  • 50MP Samsung GN1 sensor

    Votes: 22 44.0%
  • Tensor GS101 SoC

    Votes: 28 56.0%

  • Total voters
    50

felixis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Is good. I can vouch for the quality
New here, totally agree on ibywind TG quality plus the ease of installing with the supplied plastic frame, each pack comes with 2x TG so it's worth the price, fitment is perfect and most importantly it works well with the fingerprint scanner.

Tried nanotech and it's terrible, fingerprint scanner goes haywire and the fitment is way off, align it to the top front camera hole and the bottom will have slight excess that doesn't stick to the screen, it's an eye sore.
 

KeYoKe

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
29,470
Reaction score
2,010
New here, totally agree on ibywind TG quality plus the ease of installing with the supplied plastic frame, each pack comes with 2x TG so it's worth the price, fitment is perfect and most importantly it works well with the fingerprint scanner.

Tried nanotech and it's terrible, fingerprint scanner goes haywire and the fitment is way off, align it to the top front camera hole and the bottom will have slight excess that doesn't stick to the screen, it's an eye sore.
Yes. Give me a choice i definitely go for ibywind! Comes with everything u need, even back protector, camera protector, alignment kit, and 2 x tempered glass just for 9 dollars.

Besides that, coating of the glass is damn good too
 

ranmaru1987

Senior Member
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
1,583
Reaction score
278
Yes. Give me a choice i definitely go for ibywind! Comes with everything u need, even back protector, camera protector, alignment kit, and 2 x tempered glass just for 9 dollars.
Besides that, coating of the glass is damn good too

second this.. ibywind no horse run.. the only screen protector better I think is smart devil..


Sent from EDMWER app!
 

alfy

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2000
Messages
1,546
Reaction score
1
hi guys,
im presently on pixel4A but have this weird issue with WhatsApp camera showing band lines when taking photo of my pc screen.
if i use the normal camera app on its own, the bands will not be visible.
i think its got to do with the 50hz freq of our power supply.
im not sure if my 4A is US set or local set as i bought it used.
Does anyone have same issue with your 6A on WhatsApp camera?
Im afraid to get the US sets in case it exhibits the same issue. But i heard our local sets are US sets?
 

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
14,962
Reaction score
412
hi guys,
im presently on pixel4A but have this weird issue with WhatsApp camera showing band lines when taking photo of my pc screen.
if i use the normal camera app on its own, the bands will not be visible.
i think its got to do with the 50hz freq of our power supply.
im not sure if my 4A is US set or local set as i bought it used.
Does anyone have same issue with your 6A on WhatsApp camera?
Im afraid to get the US sets in case it exhibits the same issue. But i heard our local sets are US sets?

I don't think it's an issue. Some actions cams employ software trick to avoid flickering due to the 50/60hz power supply in different countries. Google Camera app may have done something similar but their camera software is proprietary.

3rd party apps like Whatsapp only have access to the basic camera functionality which may be the reason why it is displaying the bands.

That being said, I just tested taking photo of my monitor ( 120hz ) with both gcam and whatsapp using Pixel 6a. No bands.
 
Last edited:

Advancer

Master Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
3,618
Reaction score
117
New here, totally agree on ibywind TG quality plus the ease of installing with the supplied plastic frame, each pack comes with 2x TG so it's worth the price, fitment is perfect and most importantly it works well with the fingerprint scanner.

Tried nanotech and it's terrible, fingerprint scanner goes haywire and the fitment is way off, align it to the top front camera hole and the bottom will have slight excess that doesn't stick to the screen, it's an eye sore.
Wah u say until so good that I cannot tahan but go order the ibywind TG from Lazada.
 

Advancer

Master Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
3,618
Reaction score
117
Also want to add that the battery life of this phone is damn good compared to my previous s22, I guess it's the software optimisation and 60hz screen.
I can start using phone from 6am till 10.30pm and still has 15% battery, something impossible with my s22 last time.
 

joesph

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
6,558
Reaction score
70
Also want to add that the battery life of this phone is damn good compared to my previous s22, I guess it's the software optimisation and 60hz screen.
I can start using phone from 6am till 10.30pm and still has 15% battery, something impossible with my s22 last time.

Sony Xperia 10 iv I no need power bank. 6a 50% before I come home


Sent from EDMWER app!
 

KeYoKe

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
29,470
Reaction score
2,010
Wah u say until so good that I cannot tahan but go order the ibywind TG from Lazada.

value for money la bro. u try it when it comes then u know why we said that. u earn so much money flipping p6a, this one cheap cheap to u la :s13:
 

alfy

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2000
Messages
1,546
Reaction score
1
I don't think it's an issue. Some actions cams employ software trick to avoid flickering due to the 50/60hz power supply in different countries. Google Camera app may have done something similar but their camera software is proprietary.

3rd party apps like Whatsapp only have access to the basic camera functionality which may be the reason why it is displaying the bands.

That being said, I just tested taking photo of my monitor ( 120hz ) with both gcam and whatsapp using Pixel 6a. No bands.
thanks for checking. im now definitely going to upgrade to 6A.
but ive seen some sellers selling Japanese Sets for lower price than local sets.
Are there any major difference between Jap and local sets than will affect our usage?
 

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
14,962
Reaction score
412
thanks for checking. im now definitely going to upgrade to 6A.
but ive seen some sellers selling Japanese Sets for lower price than local sets.
Are there any major difference between Jap and local sets than will affect our usage?
Asked and answered before in this thread.
You should be able to find the post via search
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top