HDMI 2.1, HDCP 2.3 discussion thread

MoyoCase

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
45,804
Reaction score
151
Would like to know if there will be any difference in the av quality or performance if i change to a 2.1 newer standard cable and connect to regular ARC( not EARC) .

Or is the cable performance limited by the arc specs and will operate at 1.4?

My tv is a 2020 model
 

benedium

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
39
If it works, it works? Sometimes the device will only turn on 4k/8k or HDR if every device and cable supports it. So you have to see if the tv or device tells u what mode it has activated?

If still itching to upgrade can buy Elecom brand certified cable from Challenger. Not all models are certified so pls make sure before u invest more money.
 
Last edited:

MoyoCase

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
45,804
Reaction score
151
If it works, it works? Sometimes the device will only turn on 4k/8k or HDR if every device and cable supports it. So you have to see if the tv or device tells u what mode it has activated?

If still itching to upgrade can buy Elecom brand certified cable from Challenger. Not all models are certified so pls make sure before u invest more money.
challenger which branch? any on north east or north area preferably NS MRT line
 

benedium

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
39
challenger which branch? any on north east or north area preferably NS MRT line
I also stay along North South mrt line at Braddell mrt heheh. You can go to either Bishan Junction 8 or Ang Mo Kio Hub? You have to use hachi tech challenger website to confirm if the outlet has the cable u want.

ATZ brand certified hdmi cable is cheaper but based on personal experience I would feel better with Elecom brand.
 

benedium

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
39
Actually MoyoCase I have spare ATZ 8k certified cables if you wanna try before u buy online. Since we both live near NS mrt Line, u can pick up from me conveniently.
 

benedium

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
39
Ok MoyoCase got your PM and will pass to you or your relative tomorrow. I did not plan to sell my cable so you may have to return it to me after you test. Hope its not too inconvenient for u heheh.
 
Last edited:

MoyoCase

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
45,804
Reaction score
151
Please take note as far as I know HDMI 2.1 are not widely adopted yet.
At the moment HDMI 2.0 is used in TV, soundbar and AVR.
HDMI 2.0 cable is needed in order for 4K HDR playback as well as
Dolby TrueHD/Atmos and DTS-Master Audio/DTS-X.

When buying HDMI cable please do not look at pricing.
Quote example this Elecom cable which cost less than it's premium
counterpart.

Elecom DH-HD14ER30BK 3M

347277_m.jpg


Challenger/Hachi Tech - $26.91(Member)

https://www.hachi.tech/accessories-...om-hdmi-cable-3m-dh-hd14er30bk--4953103258716

https://www.elecom.co.jp.e.gj.hp.transer.com/products/DH-HD14ER30BK.html

Take note of the cable standards as that is HDMI with Ethernet meaning HDMI 1.4.

It does support 4K but the standards and bandwidth are not HDMI 2.0.

Elecom DH-HDP14E10BK 3M

6d5943b7afbe7ad4bc7fcb4adc98d66c.jpg


Challenger/Hachi Tech - $36.81 (Member)

https://www.hachi.tech/accessories-...for-ethernet-30m-dh-hdp14e30bk--4953103495098

https://www.elecom.co.jp.e.gj.hp.transer.com/products/DH-HDP14E10BK.html

This cable is HDMI Premium certified so compatible with 4K HDR.

I know some don't feel the need to spend extra on cable if it can work than it should be OK. However there are different HDMI cable with different standards so have to take note.

So far I have not seen any HDMI 2.1 cable in market I do not want to talk about it.

Rule of thumb, more expensive HDMI doesn't mean it is better.
There are other more premium brands HDMI like Audioquest, Monster and etc. but don't waste money on such cable.

Like LiLAsN mentioned, beside Elecom, there is Monoprice, Amazon basic are good alternate brands. My AVR is using Monoprice subwoofer cable, very study and well build cable.

Best place to get cables like HDMI, speaker cables and etc.
Amazon would be better than Taobao and etc.
Since Challenger now have E-store, you can purchase through it.

Take note using less reputable brands HDMI or OEM ones, you may face several issue:

- Flickering
- Occasion Green screen/No image
- Occasion Picture/audio drop in/out

Which means the cable is not of good quality and you have to change it.


i have a question. my 4k TV (2020 model) mostly streaming content from youtube , prime video netflix to TV ( connected to LAn on router), Currently i use a monster cable from the year 2012 for the soundbar ( which can do DTS, Dolby digital) i not sure what HDMI version that monster cable is .

if i get one of this monoprice or elecom 8k/ 2.1 cable. will i see any improvement in the sound?currently there are no problems with the cable dropping sound or whatever.

There is no earc on the TV and soundbar. If i get this monoporice or elecom 2.1 /8K watver cable do i see an improvement in the sound quality? ( Note: my tv only can output uncompressed 2Ch stereo, not 5.1) . Internally tv can decode DD, DTS DD+ and atmos . Sound bar only DD and DTS
 

techidiot

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2006
Messages
31,491
Reaction score
464
i have a question. my 4k TV (2020 model) mostly streaming content from youtube , prime video netflix to TV ( connected to LAn on router), Currently i use a monster cable from the year 2012 for the soundbar ( which can do DTS, Dolby digital) i not sure what HDMI version that monster cable is .

if i get one of this monoprice or elecom 8k/ 2.1 cable. will i see any improvement in the sound?currently there are no problems with the cable dropping sound or whatever.

There is no earc on the TV and soundbar. If i get this monoporice or elecom 2.1 /8K watver cable do i see an improvement in the sound quality? ( Note: my tv only can output uncompressed 2Ch stereo, not 5.1) . Internally tv can decode DD, DTS DD+ and atmos . Sound bar only DD and DTS

6d5943b7afbe7ad4bc7fcb4adc98d66c.jpg


Just get this cable will do, improvement wise better cable better signal but
it will improve picture sound unlikely.
Which TV are you using? Xiao Mi?
 

MoyoCase

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
45,804
Reaction score
151
6d5943b7afbe7ad4bc7fcb4adc98d66c.jpg


Just get this cable will do, improvement wise better cable better signal but
it will improve picture sound unlikely.
Which TV are you using? Xiao Mi?
I understand picture may not improve as the tv getting picture and sound from the router through Ethernet ( 1gbps internet speed) . But output sound only to soundboard will it improve ?. soundbar and tv both can do audio bitstream/bypass and both also 2020 model

Tv is Philips 2020 model 8215
Set top box is singtel 1080P old model set top box from 2015 ( only will use it when the channels open up during public holidays)


Currently only 4 devices connected to TV -, AC Ryan USB tv tuner , Router,
the soundbar and the set top box
both using HDMI. If i plan to get 4k set top box will getting this elecom be better?
 
Last edited:

techidiot

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2006
Messages
31,491
Reaction score
464
I understand picture may not improve as the tv getting picture and sound from the router through Ethernet ( 1gbps internet speed) . But output sound only to soundboard will it improve ?. soundbar and tv both can do audio bitstream/bypass and both also 2020 model

Tv is Philips 2020 model 8215
Set top box is singtel 1080P old model set top box from 2015 ( only will use it when the channels open up during public holidays)


Currently only 4 devices connected to TV -, AC Ryan USB tv tuner , Router,
the soundbar and the set top box
both using HDMI. If i plan to get 4k set top box will getting this elecom be better?

First thing first, cables only transmit the cable so do not misunderstand that getting a good
cable means superior video and sound.
Issue here I see is your content you play which are mainly from USB TV tuner or online services.

One saying "Trash in, trash out." which mean even if you have a high end TV, good HDMI cable
but mainly play TV tuner, YouTube and "Downloaded" movies the TV won't shine.
Do you have Netflix subscription or paid video services that have good contents with support 4K
and Dolby surround?

If you have good quality movies/videos like Netlix the TV setup will shine.
 

benedium

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
39
I ask him to try my spare atz 8k ultra certified hdmi 2.1 cable, but I think he prefer expert give him reassurance, maybe more convenient also heheh.
 

MoyoCase

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
45,804
Reaction score
151
I understand picture may not improve as the tv getting picture and sound from the router through Ethernet ( 1gbps internet speed) . But output sound only to soundboard will it improve ?. soundbar and tv both can do audio bitstream/bypass and both also 2020 model

Tv is Philips 2020 model 8215
Set top box is singtel 1080P old model set top box from 2015 ( only will use it when the channels open up during public holidays)


Currently only 4 devices connected to TV -, AC Ryan USB tv tuner , Router,
the soundbar and the set top box
both using HDMI. If i plan to get 4k set top box will getting this elecom be better?
I do have Amazon prime video and i can verify that it's outputting surround sound (stereo indicator does not light up in soundbar) . through the tv decoding it and output the pcm.The current cable works fine when I choose the output compressed audio in tv menu.

But when I choose bitstream/ passthrough Amazon prime video app gives no sounds. But other apps like YouTube work fine over bitstream/ passthrough. Even set top box can passthrough E-Ac3 fine

Could it a problem with the prime video app or issit the app is detecting the cable type and not allowing passthrough? ( read on a forum somewhere that amazon prime video app does that and that it mainly works best with fire stick) . Cold it be the cable is too old for the app to output passthrough?
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top