Help... is anybody using Linksys router? Are u able to login to your router interface page?

iggi3z

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I had the same issue today, using Linksys EA8100.
My default gateway IP changed from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.10.1 this morning.

Took me a while to figure out what went wrong. Had to update the new IP address for my IP camera as they were all static to the previous IP and port forwarding and DDNS to finally get it to work.
 

CSNation

Emeritus Honorary Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Messages
229,331
Reaction score
2,374
Satki linksys backdoor

Sent from my Toilet Bowl using GAGT
 

nymous

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 29, 2005
Messages
28,645
Reaction score
1,652
i don't wanna factory reset cos all my router settings will be gone...
now im asking linksys to downgrade the firmware for me... waiting for their respond... :s22:

u still can change your router ip to 1.1 meh?
i thought the firmware update already force it to become 10.x?


I dont think they factory reset you, more like they send the router excutable script and it change settings automatically... fortunately it has bugs


this is serious security issue
 

nymous

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 29, 2005
Messages
28,645
Reaction score
1,652
Linksys always trying to be funny. I tried to login many months ago and failed. Thought it's my own fault. Turned out it's Linksys doing something.


on track for being "microsoft".. u dont own ur router
 

Intrinion

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
34,478
Reaction score
1,152
well a word of fairness, it’s an auto firmware update went wrong. Rather than say back door.
 

Intrinion

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
34,478
Reaction score
1,152
There’s an option on the router settings to disable “firmware update “
 

savoirex

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
44,423
Reaction score
2,253
well a word of fairness, it’s an auto firmware update went wrong. Rather than say back door.
but how come the router login page is dependent on linksys backend svrs? moi is quite puzzled abt tis leh...
 

RetroActive

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
31,885
Reaction score
1,775
Reset seriously, if you already tried but still the same.
Most likely your router gone case need to go service center.


i originally is cannot login to my router always hang after i enter my pw...

but after i unplug those cables from my router except my PC and try login again i csn finally login to my router to change the gateway from 10.1 back to 1.1

but after i plug back all my cable to the router and try login to the router again it still hang...
think i must one by one troubleshoot see is it got any device still stuck at 10.x or whatever that causes it to hang during login... :s22:
 

RetroActive

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
31,885
Reaction score
1,775
but how come the router login page is dependent on linksys backend svrs? moi is quite puzzled abt tis leh...


it shd be linksys firmware update that was push to update the router firmware as instructed by starhub... those router that was set to auto firmware update will kena...
 

potatohead

Senior Member
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
1,262
Reaction score
159
update...

after unplug all those wired connection and internet from the router although can finally login... but then after changing the gateway back to 1.1 and then connect back the cables & internet and try login again it still hang at the login... :s22:
anybody tried?

ok back to to troubleshooting again... :s22:

again, afaik, once your router encounter this login page problem, seems like it is a terminal disease without an easy cure, no matter u hard reset or change gateway settings, upgrade or downgrade firmware, problem will stick. i may be wrong.

certain rom/memory components onboard may need to be re-written (JTAG?), m no hardware/software guy, just read that somewhere.

in short, from now onwards, whenever u want to change any settings on your linksys router, you will need to disconnect it from the modem and do it sans the internet.

other than the above, the router can still be used and functions normally though.
 

Intrinion

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
34,478
Reaction score
1,152
Let me play around with it tonight. When I turn off my ONT and see if it allows one to login via 192.168.10.1 - theoretically it should since it’s local.

I know there’s an option to link the router to some linksys account - perhaps for some remote router configuration. That may be the “linksys backend svrs” you are talking about.


but how come the router login page is dependent on linksys backend svrs? moi is quite puzzled abt tis leh...
 
Last edited:

iMac

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,323
Reaction score
146
Linksys support told me they are fixing something backend and all linksys router currently cannot be accessed... :eek:
You mean Linksys can remotely control your router?

All your email, bank account and classified data can be remotely monitored by them?
 

Gungalley

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
1,890
Reaction score
396
Eh so what do I need to do ah? After last night when my router auto restarted, I can't use the 2.4ghz login. Can only use the 5ghz. What's wrong?
 

RetroActive

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
31,885
Reaction score
1,775
There’s an option on the router settings to disable “firmware update “


are u able to verify that after u kena the firmware update...
then u set your router auto firmware update to disable and then logout and login your router again does the auto firmware update still remain as disable?
just now when troubleshooting i kinda see the disable auto update becomes enable... not sure if rem correctly or i didn't save the setting... will gotta test it out again to cfm...
really waste time troubleshooting sth that shd not have happen in the first place...
 

savoirex

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
44,423
Reaction score
2,253
it shd be linksys firmware update that was push to update the router firmware as instructed by starhub... those router that was set to auto firmware update will kena...
yes i know. i am puzzled by the login page hanging after keying in the login creds...why does local router login need to verify against linksys backend?
 

Intrinion

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
34,478
Reaction score
1,152
So to verify if “disable” will auto toggle to “enable” again?

I will do it later when everyone is asleep.
Any router settings will cause it to reset then everyone will shout “Kok Keong bo internet”

Then my ears hot already :s13:

are u able to verify that after u kena the firmware update...
then u set your router auto firmware update to disable and then logout and login your router again does the auto firmware update still remain as disable?
just now when troubleshooting i kinda see the disable auto update becomes enable... not sure if rem correctly or i didn't save the setting... will gotta test it out again to cfm...
really waste time troubleshooting sth that shd not have happen in the first place...
 

Intrinion

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
34,478
Reaction score
1,152
Sorry, do you mean you can’t use your 2.4ghz ssid?

Eh so what do I need to do ah? After last night when my router auto restarted, I can't use the 2.4ghz login. Can only use the 5ghz. What's wrong?
 

uncle_josh

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
1,705
Reaction score
22
to disable the auto update, you need to use the app.

Sent from Because Respect Is A Two-Way Street

using GAGT
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top