Help needed on Singtel broadband wiring

Xueqiu

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Experts out there,

My flat is wired, but LAN patch panel and fibre point is in the utility room. Does that mean I need to leave ONT as well as Singtel router in there too in order to make use of the pre-laid ethernet cables in various room? I notice ONT has 4 LAN ports, can I link each ports to patch panel, so that I can use the LAN port in each room?
 

ralliart_ray

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2001
Messages
21,540
Reaction score
14
Experts out there,

My flat is wired, but LAN patch panel and fibre point is in the utility room. Does that mean I need to leave ONT as well as Singtel router in there too in order to make use of the pre-laid ethernet cables in various room? I notice ONT has 4 LAN ports, can I link each ports to patch panel, so that I can use the LAN port in each room?

doubt you can use the ONT lan ports, LAN1 should go to ur router... then your router 4 ports can go to "other rooms"....
 

magix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
16,720
Reaction score
24
Experts out there,

My flat is wired, but LAN patch panel and fibre point is in the utility room. Does that mean I need to leave ONT as well as Singtel router in there too in order to make use of the pre-laid ethernet cables in various room? I notice ONT has 4 LAN ports, can I link each ports to patch panel, so that I can use the LAN port in each room?

For new customer they normally issue ONR.

Anyway ONT only port 1 is working. All lan point in utility room should be connect to the router

ONT > Router > LAN port to room.
 

giraffey

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
1,066
Reaction score
4
Experts out there,

My flat is wired, but LAN patch panel and fibre point is in the utility room. Does that mean I need to leave ONT as well as Singtel router in there too in order to make use of the pre-laid ethernet cables in various room? I notice ONT has 4 LAN ports, can I link each ports to patch panel, so that I can use the LAN port in each room?

Yup, ont > router > (add switch if need more ports) > patch panel.
 

Xueqiu

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
For new customer they normally issue ONR.

Anyway ONT only port 1 is working. All lan point in utility room should be connect to the router

ONT > Router > LAN port to room.
Then can I disable WiFi on Singtel router? How do I use the telephone port if I place the phone in the living room
 

xiaofan

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9,521
Reaction score
79
Then can I disable WiFi on Singtel router? How do I use the telephone port if I place the phone in the living room

Yes you can.

ONT -- SingTel wireless router (both in DB box)

SingTel router ports -- patch panel -- each room.

But then you will need to add APs, for example, one in the living room, and more APs in other room if required.

As for phone, you can use cordless phone.
 
Last edited:

magix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
16,720
Reaction score
24
Then can I disable WiFi on Singtel router? How do I use the telephone port if I place the phone in the living room

If using another powerful wireless AP than u can disable singtel wifi router.

As for telephone port. You can connect RJ11 (telephone) into the RJ45 point. So your LAN port at living room would become a telephone point. (I have nv try to do that before because nobody using Landline at home)

https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/...ing-clinic-4/rj45-rj11-converter-3555939.html


as above.
 

Xueqiu

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
If using another powerful wireless AP than u can disable singtel wifi router.

As for telephone port. You can connect RJ11 (telephone) into the RJ45 point. So your LAN port at living room would become a telephone point. (I have nv try to do that before because nobody using Landline at home)

https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/...ing-clinic-4/rj45-rj11-converter-3555939.html


as above.
Really? Not tried before. Can I use LAN port for telephone? Need to confirm this before signing Singtel contact
 

Xueqiu

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Yes you can.

ONT -- SingTel wireless router (both in DB box)

SingTel router ports -- patch panel -- each room.

But then you will need to add APs, for example, one in the living room, and more APs in other room if required.

As for phone, you can use cordless phone.
Cordless phone? Meaning I have to get those paired one, leaving one in the utility room?
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top