Home Automation Enthusiasts

singcheng

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
1,564
Reaction score
0
because the wall switch only turn on this "thing" which then i need to use the remote to control which light i wan to turn on, so now i need 2 steps.
1. press the wall switch or using aqara app.
2. select the light on the remote to control this "thing" to toggle between 3 different lights.

Am thinking is there any smarter solution where i can replace this "thing" and control everything from aqara app via the hub..

Either you on "this thing" forever so that you only need Step 2 to turn on lights.
Or, change to a smarter light switch that could work on non-Neutral wire switch and let go of "this thing" and Aqara switches.

Posted from PCWX using SM-N960F
 

LoneTraveller

Master Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
4,820
Reaction score
383
ah ok i get it
hmm...

i don't think there is a way then...
since the "thing" is like the master inside the ceiling
the aqara hub/switch only gives supply...

Bro, you do not need to take out this device. If I am not wrong, you are using 1 switch to control multiple lights as was my use case in my old flat. If yes, what u need to do is to manually switch on the switch 1 time and it will light up the first light. Switch off and switch on a second time and it will turn on the 2nd light and so on. If this is still true, then u just need to program your xiaomi switch to switch on, switch off and switch on a certain number of times to turn on on a particular light depending on how it's wired to the "thing"
 
Last edited:

hq83

Master Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2001
Messages
4,255
Reaction score
2
Bro, you do not need to take out this device. If I am not wrong, you are using 1 switch to control multiple lights as was my use case in my old flat. If yes, what u need to do is to manually switch on the switch 1 time and it will light up the first light. Switch off and switch on a second time and it will turn on the 2nd light and so on. If this is still true, then u just need to program your xiaomi switch to switch on, switch off and switch on a certain number of times to turn on on a particular light depending on how it's wired to the "thing"
yes.
but the problem is
1st time switch on - on light 1
switch off
2nd time switch on - on light 1 & light 2
switch off
3rd time switch on - on light 1 & light 2 & light 3

haha end up all my light will be on. cant on only like light 2. and leave the light 1 to be off.
while reading some old post here.. seem like broadlink rm4 pro might be able to control it ? as this "thing" seem to work on RF

was thinking if Xiaomi Aqara Two-way Control Module or another lighting wall switch but then hidden in the ceiling and control with the app might work.. but seem like dont see anyone doing it..
 

xenocide

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
17,743
Reaction score
84
yes.
but the problem is
1st time switch on - on light 1
switch off
2nd time switch on - on light 1 & light 2
switch off
3rd time switch on - on light 1 & light 2 & light 3

haha end up all my light will be on. cant on only like light 2. and leave the light 1 to be off.
while reading some old post here.. seem like broadlink rm4 pro might be able to control it ? as this "thing" seem to work on RF

was thinking if Xiaomi Aqara Two-way Control Module or another lighting wall switch but then hidden in the ceiling and control with the app might work.. but seem like dont see anyone doing it..

the thing about RM Pro is that, the learning of RF devices can be a hit or miss. if the remote u have can be learned, then all will be good and can be controlled via the Broadlink app (maybe some automation as well)

you will need to know the frequency of the remote you have.
RM supports 433 and/or 313 ( i forgot its both or either)
 

s_m_hafeez@hotmail.com

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi, anyone got aqara hub that works with sg server and mi home. I noticed recently the wall switches is added to mi home in singapore server but need aqara hub. Was wondering whether it supports wireless switch mode to control yeelights.
 

xenocide

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
17,743
Reaction score
84
Hi, anyone got aqara hub that works with sg server and mi home. I noticed recently the wall switches is added to mi home in singapore server but need aqara hub. Was wondering whether it supports wireless switch mode to control yeelights.
if you can find the device in SG server, chances it will work is pretty high.
as for the Hub, make sure you double triple confirm with seller its SG compatible. I bought 1 from shopee. They told me its SG compatible but when i try to connect using SG server, the Hub will never get paired. Once i switch to mainland China, the hub works good. Luckily the devices like my aqara switches are "universal" and not region specific. I just have to live with the slower response time of china server.

side note: things like the mi fan, mi cam alike devices, which does not requires a hub, also depends on device region. make sure the device is SG compatible.
i had a DaFang cam and MiFan 2S, these 2 are not SG compatible.

so in the end i have 1 MiHome app with 2 server of devices.
Need to switch between servers to control them. (in the end i have MiHome China on my main phone and MiHome SG on my secondary phone)
if you using Android, can make use of Dual Apps or Dual Space to have duplicate MiHome app. (i did this on my POCO X3)
 

dereklim1985

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
18,627
Reaction score
0
I now thinking about my new house coming soon, so I decided to change all lights, blinds and electronics to integrate with Google home/assistance, what is the best brand or model that I should use? like example my light switch, the power plug, blinds.
 

xenocide

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
17,743
Reaction score
84
I now thinking about my new house coming soon, so I decided to change all lights, blinds and electronics to integrate with Google home/assistance, what is the best brand or model that I should use? like example my light switch, the power plug, blinds.
for google, can try this ecosystem by Tuya
it has a wide range of switches and hubs and devices.
 

rAcEr

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
5,678
Reaction score
0
Anyone can advise the key differences between sensibo sky and air + room sensor?
 

Specialfeelings

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi guys, need some experts advice. I have around 50 smart devices at home all connected to my 2.4hz network. I've been noticing when i try doing mobile gaming or youtubing using my 2.4hz i get lags and sometimes disconnection. Also lately google seems to be responding much slower to my commands. I'm wondering is it because i have to many device connected to my 2.4hz or is it because of my router? Will upgrading from my 1Gbps plan to 2Gbps solve the problem?

Im currently sign on with Starhub 1Gbps broadband fibre plan and is using Linksys EA8100 router.
 

homeassit

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Hi guys, need some experts advice. I have around 50 smart devices at home all connected to my 2.4hz network. I've been noticing when i try doing mobile gaming or youtubing using my 2.4hz i get lags and sometimes disconnection. Also lately google seems to be responding much slower to my commands. I'm wondering is it because i have to many device connected to my 2.4hz or is it because of my router? Will upgrading from my 1Gbps plan to 2Gbps solve the problem?

Im currently sign on with Starhub 1Gbps broadband fibre plan and is using Linksys EA8100 router.
High chance it's your router. Not being able to support so many clients.
https:// www.linksys.com/sg/wireless-routers/traditional-routers/linksys-ea8100-max-stream-dual-band-wifi-5-router/p/p-ea8100/#product-features
Linksys EA8100 marketed to "Covers up to 1,800 sq. ft and 15+ devices". But what i've read, out of factory set to limit of 50. You can try to increase in the "DHCP settings page" to 235. But I suspect it might be taxing the route's processor.

Can try setting the QOS, and give certain devices high priority, to prevent your router from dropping those devices when more clients try to connect.
https:// www.linksys.com/au/support-article?articleNum=135552#1
 

Specialfeelings

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
High chance it's your router. Not being able to support so many clients.
https:// www.linksys.com/sg/wireless-routers/traditional-routers/linksys-ea8100-max-stream-dual-band-wifi-5-router/p/p-ea8100/#product-features
Linksys EA8100 marketed to "Covers up to 1,800 sq. ft and 15+ devices". But what i've read, out of factory set to limit of 50. You can try to increase in the "DHCP settings page" to 235. But I suspect it might be taxing the route's processor.

Can try setting the QOS, and give certain devices high priority, to prevent your router from dropping those devices when more clients try to connect.
https:// www.linksys.com/au/support-article?articleNum=135552#1
Any recommendation for a router that can support over 50 devices?

Also between a dual router and a mesh system which would be better for a 3rm flat?

I had a bad experience many years back with google WIFI mesh when i got it from starhub, my devices and phone keep getting disconnected and then connected back. After that i stay away from mesh system. Do mesh system still have this problem?
 

Windowlover

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
1,715
Reaction score
2
Hi guys, need some experts advice. I have around 50 smart devices at home all connected to my 2.4hz network. I've been noticing when i try doing mobile gaming or youtubing using my 2.4hz i get lags and sometimes disconnection. Also lately google seems to be responding much slower to my commands. I'm wondering is it because i have to many device connected to my 2.4hz or is it because of my router? Will upgrading from my 1Gbps plan to 2Gbps solve the problem?

Im currently sign on with Starhub 1Gbps broadband fibre plan and is using Linksys EA8100 router.

interesting issue from you. Why not consider WIFI 6 concept. May help you for this issue.
 

Specialfeelings

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
interesting issue from you. Why not consider WIFI 6 concept. May help you for this issue.
Thanks for the suggestion. I went and read up abit on WIFI 6 and it do seems like a good solution for my problem. Do you have any recommendations on which router is suitable for solving my issues?
 

slingswish

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Hi anyone using a lot of smart wifi switch and having problem with disconnected from router quite often? My sonoff product giving me this issues and the new zigbee hub keep having disconnected from the motions sensor.
appreciate your advice as I’m thinking to change to Aqara to use the hub to control switch and motion sensor instead of having sonoff wifi switch crowd the router.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top