Huawei AX3 Pro - Anyone bought and tried?

amazingone

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
56,316
Reaction score
485
For those who want local warranty and international FW (also those Singtel ONT users who need and SingTel VLAN), the local version AX3 Quad Core version is worth considering.

https://shopee.sg/product/181050132/...1-1616507360.9
S$98 before voucher/discount, from official Huawei Shopee Store
The difference between the AX3 Pro and AX3 Quad is just the TX power being weaker on the Quad right?
 

esca

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2001
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Last edited:

lazy999

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2004
Messages
611
Reaction score
0
Hii everyone, i currently on m1 500mbps plan and intend to get the huawei ax3pro. Do i have to set anything or its just basically plug and play?

Sorry if this qn is being asked before.
 

magix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
16,663
Reaction score
12
Hii everyone, i currently on m1 500mbps plan and intend to get the huawei ax3pro. Do i have to set anything or its just basically plug and play?

Sorry if this qn is being asked before.

Because there is a change of router you need to call M1 (via phone automation or speak to Support engineer) to reset your fiber profile.

Call 1627
Select 2 (BB svc)
Select 2 (Tech Assistant)
Select 5 (unable to connect to internet)
Select 1 (Network reset)
Enter your M1 account number (need your M1 bill)
Enter a mobile number (SMS u once it done)
0OmhTS1.jpg


Now try connect your Router and u new router should get a internet connection.
 

lazy999

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2004
Messages
611
Reaction score
0
Because there is a change of router you need to call M1 (via phone automation or speak to Support engineer) to reset your fiber profile.

Call 1627
Select 2 (BB svc)
Select 2 (Tech Assistant)
Select 5 (unable to connect to internet)
Select 1 (Network reset)
Enter your M1 account number (need your M1 bill)
Enter a mobile number (SMS u once it done)
0OmhTS1.jpg


Now try connect your Router and u new router should get a internet connection.
Thanks for your advise.

Will try it out.
 

rainforest

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
522
Reaction score
4
Hi, I am using ax3 pro as ap, after config I do get intermittent wifi, when I try to enter the 192.168.3.1 it prompt exceeded the time limit. Any help? Thanks.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top