LG 82" UHD SMART TV 82UN8100PTB opinion

jackycar

Master Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2014
Messages
4,358
Reaction score
1

According to that, need hdmi earc to support Atmos, so this tv has earc right? Should be no problem?


It’s worth noting ARC doesn’t allow you to bitstream the full-fat high-quality codecs such as Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Atmos, DTS-HD Master Audio or DTS:X soundtracks that you find on Blu-rays and 4K Blu-rays. It simply strips out the core 5.1 data stream. If you want this level of functionality, you’ll need HDMI eARC.
 

Darrezz

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
when to gaincity and courts they keep recomending me samsung q60t ot tu8000. 82" i think among all other brands thithe best specs and price
 

moron+genius

Senior Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
1,260
Reaction score
1
so what i need is a hdmi 2.1 to archieve dolby atmos?

dun need 2.1, just need audio passthru via arc or earc to atmos capable AVR/SB. arc passes only DD+ atmos used by major streaming platform and you need Earc only if you connect BR player/console/Shield etc to tv and output Dolby TrueHD atmos to AVR/SB. If TV dun have earc just connect devices directly to AVR/SB.
 

maddyks

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
260
Reaction score
0
Sitting at 2.9 m, I pasted the wall with masking tape mimicking the dimensions of the TV. The top of the TV is so much above my viewing height (center of the TV, as recommended by mounting websites etc.). Any personal experiences?
 

*adiBOY

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
6,800
Reaction score
3
Sitting at 2.9 m, I pasted the wall with masking tape mimicking the dimensions of the TV. The top of the TV is so much above my viewing height (center of the TV, as recommended by mounting websites etc.). Any personal experiences?
You need to mount it such that the center of the TV is at eye level. Perhaps you need to readjust your mount.
 

maddyks

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
260
Reaction score
0
You need to mount it such that the center of the TV is at eye level. Perhaps you need to readjust your mount.
I did put up the tape with the center at eye level (42"). Which is when I felt that the top was too high :(
 

petetherock

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
7,890
Reaction score
15
so what i need is a hdmi 2.1 to archieve dolby atmos?
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top