M1 FIBRE BROADBAND DISCUSSION - Part 2

vofzxy

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
6,056
Reaction score
177
So can I say that as long as I get Asus routers that are compatible with the AiMesh WiFi system, I will create a wireless backhaul?

yes, thats of course


the wireless backhaul runs on the 3rd band for triband devices
dual band, i dunno how the backhaul works if you utilise both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz band..... maybe no backhaul
so far based on what i have read in here and other threads

so its not ANY Asus routers

if i am not wrong
 

jasonho

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
24
the wireless backhaul runs on the 3rd band for triband devices
dual band, i dunno how the backhaul works if you utilise both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz band..... maybe no backhaul
so far based on what i have read in here and other threads

so its not ANY Asus routers

if i am not wrong
It works on quite a number of routers. The only difference is if there will be a dedicated wireless backhaul (for triband only). If one turn on Smart Connect, there wont be any dedicated backhaul too.

 

uncle_josh

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
20
the wireless backhaul runs on the 3rd band for triband devices
dual band, i dunno how the backhaul works if you utilise both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz band..... maybe no backhaul
so far based on what i have read in here and other threads
Ans : this is known as dedicated wireless backhaul where no clients can access. However wireless backhaul is not limited to tri band, it can run on dual band routers. Just that there will be some performance impact.
so its not ANY Asus routers

if i am not wrong
Ans : the key word is compatible aimesh routers.
 
Last edited:

vofzxy

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
6,056
Reaction score
177
It works on quite a number of routers. The only difference is if there will be a dedicated wireless backhaul (for triband only). If one turn on Smart Connect, there wont be any dedicated backhaul too.


Ans : this is known as dedicated wireless backhaul where no clients can access. However wireless backhaul is not limited to tri band, it can run on dual band routers. Just that there will be some performance impact.

Ans : the key word is compatible aimesh routers.
first time hearing about Smart Connect
gam sia gam sia
 

FireHobbit

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,578
Reaction score
5

* The Typical Speed Range refers to the range of download speeds that users can experience 80% of the time based on the specific test conditions and parameters stipulated below. Testing Time Frame: January to March 2021.
I agree on the that there is a range but hearing the committed is so low at 200Mbps really disappointed. :s12:
 

ibrahim Noorali

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Recently bought TP link AX20 router, i am with M1. I am trying to configure IPv6, Can someone help to share the IPV6 settings?

In the router options,

I see the IPv6 internet connec. types as

static IP
Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6)
PPPoE
6to4
pass thru

Get IPV6 address options
Auto
SLAAC
DHCPV6
non-address

prefix delegation options
enable
disable


I checked with M1 CC, they advised me not to enable IPV6. Does it mean M1 does not support native IPv6?

Thanks
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
544
Reaction score
73
Recently bought TP link AX20 router, i am with M1. I am trying to configure IPv6, Can someone help to share the IPV6 settings?

In the router options,

I see the IPv6 internet connec. types as

static IP
Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6)
PPPoE
6to4
pass thru

Get IPV6 address options
Auto
SLAAC
DHCPV6
non-address

prefix delegation options
enable
disable


I checked with M1 CC, they advised me not to enable IPV6. Does it mean M1 does not support native IPv6?

Thanks
M1 don't seem to train their customer support agents properly for IPv6, but they do fully support it at the network level.

You should set it to Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6), and with prefix delegation turned on.
 

ibrahim Noorali

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
M1 don't seem to train their customer support agents properly for IPv6, but they do fully support it at the network level.

You should set it to Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6), and with prefix delegation turned on.


Thanks a lot for the reply,

Weekly scheduled router reboot seems to disable the IPV6 configuration. Not sure why is this behavior.


Also, May i what should be the configuration settings for IPV6 LAN

Options available are DHCPV6, SLAAC+Stateless DHCP, SLAAC+RDNSS


Thanks
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
544
Reaction score
73
Thanks a lot for the reply,

Weekly scheduled router reboot seems to disable the IPV6 configuration. Not sure why is this behavior.


Also, May i what should be the configuration settings for IPV6 LAN

Options available are DHCPV6, SLAAC+Stateless DHCP, SLAAC+RDNSS


Thanks
why a scheduled reboot? a router should be able to remain stable for months or years on end...

slaac+stateless or slaac+rdnss, it depends on your clients - everything supports slaac, not everything (eg android) supports dhcpv6.

Is it working correctly? are you getting addresses assigned to the router and your devices?
 

_zeph_

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
150
Reaction score
82
Would like to get some thoughts:
Currently, very satisfied with M1 fibre as all this while I'm getting 800-900mbps on speedtest.net and fast.com.
I run those tests regularly just before a Zoom call or Teams meeting where I'm sharing my screen.
But since beginning of this week, I keep getting 400-500mbps on my wired devices.
Anyone knows if there's any changes to the M1 network?
(Nothing has changed on my end)

Things I have done:
Rebooted ONT
Rebooted Asus AC Router
Direct ETH connection from PC to ONT via ethernet cable(still getting 400-500mbps)

Thanks in advance.
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
544
Reaction score
73
Would like to get some thoughts:
Currently, very satisfied with M1 fibre as all this while I'm getting 800-900mbps on speedtest.net and fast.com.
I run those tests regularly just before a Zoom call or Teams meeting where I'm sharing my screen.
But since beginning of this week, I keep getting 400-500mbps on my wired devices.
Anyone knows if there's any changes to the M1 network?
(Nothing has changed on my end)

Things I have done:
Rebooted ONT
Rebooted Asus AC Router
Direct ETH connection from PC to ONT via ethernet cable(still getting 400-500mbps)

Thanks in advance.
No reason why that would happen unless you've switched to a 500mbps plan. Suggest you call and see if they can do anything.
 

ibrahim Noorali

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
why a scheduled reboot? a router should be able to remain stable for months or years on end...

slaac+stateless or slaac+rdnss, it depends on your clients - everything supports slaac, not everything (eg android) supports dhcpv6.

Is it working correctly? are you getting addresses assigned to the router and your devices?


scheduled a weekly just to clear memory to be stable.

My andriod tv box was having latency while i choose SLAAC+Stateless DHCP or DHCPV6

Now i have chosen SLAAC+RNDSS

Looks okay, i will monitor and update here later


Thanks for the help
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
544
Reaction score
73
scheduled a weekly just to clear memory to be stable.

My andriod tv box was having latency while i choose SLAAC+Stateless DHCP or DHCPV6

Now i have chosen SLAAC+RNDSS

Looks okay, i will monitor and update here later


Thanks for the help
Strange...
Android does not support DHCPv6, so it should have ignored those settings.
It does support SLAAC+RDNSS, so it should be using IPv6 now that you've adjusted the settings.
 

watzup_ken

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
23,015
Reaction score
317
Would like to get some thoughts:
Currently, very satisfied with M1 fibre as all this while I'm getting 800-900mbps on speedtest.net and fast.com.
I run those tests regularly just before a Zoom call or Teams meeting where I'm sharing my screen.
But since beginning of this week, I keep getting 400-500mbps on my wired devices.
Anyone knows if there's any changes to the M1 network?
(Nothing has changed on my end)

Things I have done:
Rebooted ONT
Rebooted Asus AC Router
Direct ETH connection from PC to ONT via ethernet cable(still getting 400-500mbps)

Thanks in advance.
Actually even at this sorts of speed, you won't experience any lag in your Zoom/ telepresence meetings. No reason to keep testing the speed regularly.

Having said that, you should monitor if this is consistently slow. I suspect with more people working from home now, ISP may throttle bandwidth to keep it stable for all their users. Anyway, no harm if you just give M1 a buzz and check what's going on.
 

eauyong

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2000
Messages
1,746
Reaction score
16
Tampines M1 no stock of AX55 waiting ... :rolleyes:
Just got the AX55 Yesterday.
Today set it up as Wifi media bridge mode (wireless backhaul) and its performance is quite good at Ping 3ms, DL 606.09 Mbps and UL 627.37 Mbps. :)
 

skpuppy

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2017
Messages
1,721
Reaction score
137
the wireless backhaul runs on the 3rd band for triband devices
dual band, i dunno how the backhaul works if you utilise both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz band..... maybe no backhaul
so far based on what i have read in here and other threads

so its not ANY Asus routers

if i am not wrong
I am on a m1 500mbps plan. I used to mesh Asus AX88U with AC88U. I ran speed test and my furthest room (near the 2nd node) clocks about 200mbps up and down. I tried with Asus XT8 and the same location clocks 450mbps up and down. Looking at numbers, it does looks impressive but in reality (using zoom, teams, streaming movies), I don’t see huge improvements. I usually have 5 devices connected to my node. Mobile phone, laptop, iPad, projector with Android function and Apple HomePod. Even with the 200mbs, don’t really encounter any issue. I think stability is more important than speed
 

eauyong

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2000
Messages
1,746
Reaction score
16
Wired = Ping:2ms, DL950.12Mbps, UL:942.20Mbps
Wireless backhaul (as above) = Ping:3ms, DL:606.09 Mbps, UL:627.37 Mbps.

Though the above loss seems a bit big but in usage it is a very solid snappy experience and no DC so far.
Result 950.12 - 606.09 = 344.03Mbps loss.
 

eauyong

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2000
Messages
1,746
Reaction score
16
Speedtest%2BAsus%2Brouter%2BRT-AX55%2Bas%2Bmedia%2Bbridge%2B22-June%2B2021.jpg
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top