M1 FIBRE BROADBAND DISCUSSION - Part 2

OHutQ85

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi Ppl, thinking of signing up M1 500Mbps + the AX88U router for new 5rm bto.

Thinking of placing the router at the living room on tv console, will the router able to provide good coverage for whole area?

Is it over kill to get AX88U for 5rm hdb flat and at just 500Mbps?

Thanks in Advance~
 

twosix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
13,506
Reaction score
157
Hi Ppl, thinking of signing up M1 500Mbps + the AX88U router for new 5rm bto.

Thinking of placing the router at the living room on tv console, will the router able to provide good coverage for whole area?

Is it over kill to get AX88U for 5rm hdb flat and at just 500Mbps?

Thanks in Advance~
It has a very wide coverage if you're using wifi6.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,205
Reaction score
251
Hi Ppl, thinking of signing up M1 500Mbps + the AX88U router for new 5rm bto.
Thinking of placing the router at the living room on tv console, will the router able to provide good coverage for whole area?
Is it over kill to get AX88U for 5rm hdb flat and at just 500Mbps?
Thanks in Advance~

In terms of router recommendations, there is really no difference between 500Mbps and 1Gbps.

Depending on the floor plan and placement of the router, maybe one RT-AX88U is actually not enough and definitely not overkill at all.

But I will actually recommend to buy RT-AX86U (check Courts promotion to get good price) than RT-AX88U, RT-AX88U seems to be plagued by FW updates issues if you read the RT-AX88U thread. Maybe the BCM49408 CPU used in RT-AX88U is not as stable as the BCM4908 CPU used in RT-AX86U/GT-AX11000. Main benefit of RT-AX88U is the 8 LAN port but RT-AX86U has the 2.5GbLAN port.

Best offer price for RT-AX86U Gundam special edition from Courts 618 promotion is at S$312, which is superb offer. But that offer is no more.

If single router is not enough, you can get RT-AX55 to form AImesh. Make sure you have two LAN ports (close to each other) on the living room where you want to put the main wireless router.
 

ruffruff

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,355
Reaction score
2
Hi Ppl, thinking of signing up M1 500Mbps + the AX88U router for new 5rm bto.

Thinking of placing the router at the living room on tv console, will the router able to provide good coverage for whole area?

Is it over kill to get AX88U for 5rm hdb flat and at just 500Mbps?

Thanks in Advance~
It might not be enough, i used to do that but signal at MBR and MB-toilet is quite weak. End up, use 1 router + AP, then later move on to AiMesh.
 

carbonaddictxd

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
I'm on the M1 500 Mbps plan and I'm only able to hit 140Mbps speed on LAN connection directly to the router RT-AC1200G+. Any ideas why?
 

OHutQ85

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
In terms of router recommendations, there is really no difference between 500Mbps and 1Gbps.

Depending on the floor plan and placement of the router, maybe one RT-AX88U is actually not enough and definitely not overkill at all.

But I will actually recommend to buy RT-AX86U (check Courts promotion to get good price) than RT-AX88U, RT-AX88U seems to be plagued by FW updates issues if you read the RT-AX88U thread. Maybe the BCM49408 CPU used in RT-AX88U is not as stable as the BCM4908 CPU used in RT-AX86U/GT-AX11000. Main benefit of RT-AX88U is the 8 LAN port but RT-AX86U has the 2.5GbLAN port.

Best offer price for RT-AX86U Gundam special edition from Courts 618 promotion is at S$312, which is superb offer. But that offer is no more.

If single router is not enough, you can get RT-AX55 to form AImesh. Make sure you have two LAN ports (close to each other) on the living room where you want to put the main wireless router.
Thanks alot for the advice... Now court selling the AX86U at $332 with the July promo and M1 with sign up - purchase with purchase is $378 for the AX88U
 

OHutQ85

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
It might not be enough, i used to do that but signal at MBR and MB-toilet is quite weak. End up, use 1 router + AP, then later move on to AiMesh.
O dear~..... if like that risky to get those high end router. Later same issue like you
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,205
Reaction score
251
Thanks alot for the advice... Now court selling the AX86U at $332 with the July promo and M1 with sign up - purchase with purchase is $378 for the AX88U

At this price I will sure go for the RT-AX86U.
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
603
Reaction score
97
I'm on the M1 500 Mbps plan and I'm only able to hit 140Mbps speed on LAN connection directly to the router RT-AC1200G+. Any ideas why?

Could be many things... Faulty cable, faulty router, faulty ont, lowend hardware, misconfigured or broken drivers etc...

How are you measuring? What client device are you using and with what ethernet card (ie built in, usb to ethernet dongle etc)?
 

Beetho Ng

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
792
Reaction score
0
Like to check with you guys here, I have been using M1 1 Gb plan for past 3 contract. Every time I run speed test connect via LAN to my router, I get 800-900 mbps 50% of the time and other time I get 500-600mbps. is this normal? while it doesn’t affect my usage, I just want to find if there is any problem with the ont because I have since changed a few router/lan cable along the years and the result is the same.
 

carbonaddictxd

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Could be many things... Faulty cable, faulty router, faulty ont, lowend hardware, misconfigured or broken drivers etc...

How are you measuring? What client device are you using and with what ethernet card (ie built in, usb to ethernet dongle etc)?
I'm using the following laptop to measure, its spec only say Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller 10/100/1000:

I've tried different cable and verified they are 1 Gbps capable (by checking the network status, correct me if this is inaccurate). Router's setting page also shows WAN and LAN connection are 1Gbps.

My WiFi Speedtest (using various phones and laptops) is also capped at around the same speed, which makes me suspect there's something wrong with the ONT actually..
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
603
Reaction score
97
I'm using the following laptop to measure, its spec only say Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller 10/100/1000:

I've tried different cable and verified they are 1 Gbps capable (by checking the network status, correct me if this is inaccurate). Router's setting page also shows WAN and LAN connection are 1Gbps.

My WiFi Speedtest (using various phones and laptops) is also capped at around the same speed, which makes me suspect there's something wrong with the ONT actually..
How about the router - are there any settings on the router which might be affecting performance - eg aggressive qos, or large numbers of firewall rules etc?
 

elanwy

Junior Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
98
Reaction score
0
I'm on the M1 500 Mbps plan and I'm only able to hit 140Mbps speed on LAN connection directly to the router RT-AC1200G+. Any ideas why?
M1 technician visited my place after speed complaint to change ONT. You can try that to see if it helps.

I'm having some bandwidth issues with 500Mbps connection. Does anyone know how to get them to let me upgrade to 1Gbps for the remainder of my contract without signing new contract?
 

babyk88

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
205
Reaction score
17
Thanks alot for the advice... Now court selling the AX86U at $332 with the July promo and M1 with sign up - purchase with purchase is $378 for the AX88U
I suggest to go for Unifi solution and deploy AP

with less than 250$ you can set up wifi 6 coverage and system is much better than Asus WRT
 

carbonaddictxd

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
How about the router - are there any settings on the router which might be affecting performance - eg aggressive qos, or large numbers of firewall rules etc?
Damn that actually helped to improve the results to 220-250Mbps. I played around with QoS previously and forgot about it...


M1 technician visited my place after speed complaint to change ONT. You can try that to see if it helps.

I'm having some bandwidth issues with 500Mbps connection. Does anyone know how to get them to let me upgrade to 1Gbps for the remainder of my contract without signing new contract?
Thanks. Will consider doing that!
 

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
13,978
Reaction score
83
Native Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6)
Ensure that prefix delegation (DHCPv6-PD) is enabled
Prefix size will need to be set to 64 if such an option is available

Once enabled your clients should get an ipv6 address automatically, you can go to http://www.test-ipv6.com to verify and also check the network settings depending on the device type.

M1 should really train their techs properly so this gets enabled by default...
Can't find Native Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6) for my Asus router.

The Asus FAQ recommends to use "passthrough" for WAN Auto IP connections ?
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
603
Reaction score
97
Can't find Native Dynamic IP(SLAAC/DHCPV6) for my Asus router.

The Asus FAQ recommends to use "passthrough" for WAN Auto IP connections ?
The option is just called "native" on that FAQ, and it highlights a screenshot where the DHCP-PD option is also enabled. That's what you want.

I suspect that passthrough probably won't work, so the FAQ is a little misleading.

Try both and see what happens?

Edit:
Passthrough should forward IPv6 traffic direct without routing it, you would use this if you have another router so it will effectively bridge the v6 devices and double NAT v4 devices. It might work with M1 but it isn't what you want since it will put all of your devices directly on the interconnect network.

With native and DHCP-PD your router will take a single address on the interconnect network, and then allocate a block of routable addresses for your own network.
For me, the router gets an address 2401:7400:c002::XXXX for the interconnect, and then i'm assigned a block 2401:7400:c802:XXXX::/64 for my own devices behind the router. I believe the c002/c802 parts will depend on what area of the country you're in and thus which POP you're connected to.
 
Last edited:

orcgirl

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
137
Reaction score
0
hi guys, my router broke down so i have the option to choose either TP-Link Archer AX73 or ASUS RT-AX55 which one do you recommend? I actually have a spare router ASUS RT-AC68U is that better or worse than the 2 above?
 

jimmykim_83

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi bros, i m on M1 1Gpbs broadband package,
i tested my wifi speed by laptop, ip11pro, tablet, average wifi speed only max 350 Mbps, it is normal?

router TP-link AC4000, tested on 5Ghz.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top