Malaysia prepaid card

Habrosus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
10,679
Reaction score
197
Where u guys buy digi sim card man? Citysquare sell but must also buy top up card.
My first card from Happy Garden rest stop in Yong Peng, second card from Digi Center in Melaka.

AFAIK, all dealers within walking distance of JB CIQ have something "compulsory" or other.

If you drive or happen to pass by or something, Digi Center in Danga Bay or Taman Molek, Giant Nusa Bestari (I think also Giant Leisure Mall which is nearer CIQ), rest stops in Yong Peng (Happy Garden and Ming Ann)... actually many places including newsstands that sell Digi prepaid cards.

Plenty of places sells it. Just after Malaysia customs got a shop selling if you are willing to queue...
The one right smack in the CIQ building? Last I checked, they'd "compulsory data" charged to it. Before that when they're still new, they'd "compulsory top-up".
 

sebastlim11

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
236
Reaction score
0
I have a digi number to give away. Current in inactive stage, but once you top up it will be active. I do have a 5rm digi reload.

Otherwise I'm also open to trade my digi reload ticket for hotlink voucher. Thanks:)
Pm me if anyone's interested
 

kitkat2

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
5
I have a digi number to give away. Current in inactive stage, but once you top up it will be active. I do have a 5rm digi reload.

Otherwise I'm also open to trade my digi reload ticket for hotlink voucher. Thanks:)
Pm me if anyone's interested

imho, it is easier and cheaper to maintain a digi number than hotlink.
 

Habrosus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
10,679
Reaction score
197
... and I'd hesitate before handing over a SIM card registered with my particulars, to a total stranger...
 

only_lonely

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
15,151
Reaction score
542
why digi card no service when in sg?
how to make it with roaming like sg card auto roam in msia?
I want to check card balance now but unable to do so.
 

kitkat2

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
5
why digi card no service when in sg?
how to make it with roaming like sg card auto roam in msia?
I want to check card balance now but unable to do so.

digi roams on singtel. try do a manual network scan and choose singtel. if singtel does not allow you to register on their network, your number could be dead already.
 

Habrosus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
10,679
Reaction score
197
digi roams on singtel. try do a manual network scan and choose singtel. if singtel does not allow you to register on their network, your number could be dead already.
Digi's roaming partner in SG is Starhub. That's what I've been using all this while as well.
http://new.digi.com.my/roaming/roaming-pass

why digi card no service when in sg?
how to make it with roaming like sg card auto roam in msia?
I want to check card balance now but unable to do so.
Is yours a prepaid SIM card? If so, shouldn't have to do any special setting.

Not using a dual-SIM phone that doesn't have 4G/3G support, are you?
 
Last edited:

kitkat2

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
5
Digi's roaming partner in SG is Starhub. That's what I've been using all this while as well.

i always get singtel. stronger signal perhaps?

that's the link to data roam passes. not necessary if you want to connect to a network and perform ussd commands.
 
Last edited:

only_lonely

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
15,151
Reaction score
542
Digi's roaming partner in SG is Starhub. That's what I've been using all this while as well.
http://new.digi.com.my/roaming/roaming-pass


Is yours a prepaid SIM card? If so, shouldn't have to do any special setting.

Not using a dual-SIM phone that doesn't have 4G/3G support, are you?

using iPhone ler.
just used last week in msia. shouldn't dead.
select SingTel also no service.
cuz I just topup using other app and want to check balance. no way to see ler. have to.do it in msia
and download the msia topup app the app said phone number invalid.
 

Habrosus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
10,679
Reaction score
197
i always get singtel. stronger signal perhaps?

that's the link to data roam passes. not necessary if you want to connect to a network and perform ussd commands.
Used that link since roaming partners are normally listed there.

Anyway, I normally just choose the respective telcos' roaming partners wherever I go, only try others when there's no network. So far so good.

using iPhone ler.
just used last week in msia. shouldn't dead.
select SingTel also no service.
cuz I just topup using other app and want to check balance. no way to see ler. have to.do it in msia
and download the msia topup app the app said phone number invalid.
Phone number invalid, or your line's inactive or terminated? :s11:

Have you tried checking here? - https://connect.telenordigital.com/id/signin

When was the last time you checked the card's validity, and can you recall the date?
 

what88

Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
6,522
Reaction score
0

what88

Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
6,522
Reaction score
0
Awesome SIC, thanks! So I will go there and buy one for RM8, pre-loaded with 300mb then I use myDigi app or DigiTopUp to load more data?

There are some exclusive data packages been offered via myDIGI app; something like for RM1 for 300MB/day (non-auto renewable).


Please refer to DIGI website T & C for more detail.
 

Habrosus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
10,679
Reaction score
197
AFAIK, Hotlink, U Mobile and Digi. Not sure about Celcom.

Most MVNO operators such as Tron, do not support Roaming

Yes, Celcom supports roaming too.

MVNOs Tune Talk and OneXOX have roaming, though not data roaming for the latter.
 

kenpachi82

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
10,230
Reaction score
276
hi guys, which prepaid card is suitable for 4-5 days use with ~500MB data, and can be purchased in KLIA?
or can just go to any booth and buy any prepaid card to save trouble?
thanks!
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
49,167
Reaction score
292
I need a basic data plan for a day.. Which is the cheapest?
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top