[Maylyn - Networking] ASUS RT-AC88U

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
13,998
Reaction score
86
Does 88u have this auto reboot scheduler? Can't find on mine. Not sure if it's related to firmware.

Yes, it does. If you are on the out of box firmware, try the next version.
 

Kyubi

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
58,419
Reaction score
2
Yes, it does. If you are on the out of box firmware, try the next version.
Oh.. Let me try looking for it when I'm home. Is it in the administration tab?
 

Jun Jun

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
310
Reaction score
1
Small net builder talks about the gains which ac88u performs the worst. What does the gain refers to?
 

Jun Jun

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
310
Reaction score
1
Known issue for the latest firmware .3341?

Any known issues like connection drops, or speed slowdown for the latest firmware?
 

a562140

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
6,403
Reaction score
3
do you guys enable smartconnect and if so, are default settings good to go ?
 

Jun Jun

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
310
Reaction score
1
I disabled my smart connect. Think there are some bugs like putting your device on the slower 2.4ghz when you want it at 5ghz?Anyway I off the smart connect.
do you guys enable smartconnect and if so, are default settings good to go ?
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,509
Reaction score
4
do you guys enable smartconnect and if so, are default settings good to go ?

Default settings make sure that your devices are all equally treated. But it's on the assumption that u don't have alot of older devices around.

I suggest u customised it according to the type of your devices..
 

pinky867

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
999
Reaction score
0
Question, hope someone can help.

When the AC88U in access point mode, only can use 4 ports?
The other 4 ports disabled?
 

maylyn

Master Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
4,737
Reaction score
0
Question, hope someone can help.

When the AC88U in access point mode, only can use 4 ports?
The other 4 ports disabled?

I have asked ASUS TW to double check on this since you have posted on the VQ thread saying that you are only able to use LAN1-4 only on AP mode.
 
Last edited:

pinky867

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
999
Reaction score
0
I have asked ASUS TW to double check on this since you have posted on the VQ thread saying that you are only able to use LAN1-4 only on AP mode.

Thank you, much appreciated.
I spend many hours with the tech guy trying to solve the problem.
Don't know if its a faulty hardware or a restriction.
 

wazaguy

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
HI, I love to but if i having it the centre i need to pull out more from 3 rooms and more patching need to done over the wall ....leaving at near to the end of the wall...i will have my cables in trunking ( asking contractor if they can skim the wall abit then when trunking is lay into it and patch it back like wall) ....and for RT-AC88 should not have problem to send signal back to living room as there is no blockage ...maybe only bouching signal :)
 

wazaguy

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Thank you, much appreciated.
I spend many hours with the tech guy trying to solve the problem.
Don't know if its a faulty hardware or a restriction.

Hi, cant hold back...i called them http://www.asus.com/sg/support/CallUs

one of the CSO say can support only need to know how to configure....i do not have the router with me ....but cos just want to use it for my reno ...so mauybe i go down to there retail to confirm or customer service ( if i passby)
 

Jun Jun

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
310
Reaction score
1
Anyone facing lag spikes, disconnect from wireless and home plug?

Hi, anyone facing any issue or the 2345 stock firmware? Before I went to exchange my 4th router, previous two sets from harvey during 7 days. Which was 2 weeks back. 2 these two weeks. I was using the 3341 firmware which I did a factory reset after performing the update and I keep getting disconnection at randoms for wireless as well as my home plug. To add on, the latest router that I exchanged was in 2345 firmware which also experiencing the same issue.
Can anyone help me? I am experiencing nothing but trouble with Asus products all the way from phone to laptop to routers now.:s12::s12::s12: Anyone want to buy my router? It is brand new, because apparently it is not as good as what some of you claims. Wanted to dump this router!
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top