[Maylyn's Review] ASUS RT-AC87U

asnnlim

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
651
Reaction score
31
Hi guys
I am upgrading to M1 1 Gbps tomorrow and buying the ASUS AC87 from them. is the setting up of this router easy , anything I need to look out for?
alan
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,501
Reaction score
3
Hi guys
I am upgrading to M1 1 Gbps tomorrow and buying the ASUS AC87 from them. is the setting up of this router easy , anything I need to look out for?
alan

Just make sure u choose automatic profile for WAN and no preset profile for LAN.

Everything else is secondary and is up to your preference.

Just set up for my cousin.. :p
 

asnnlim

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
651
Reaction score
31
Just make sure u choose automatic profile for WAN and no preset profile for LAN.

Everything else is secondary and is up to your preference.

Just set up for my cousin.. :p

Thanks , will try tmr
 

runestyx

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2003
Messages
821
Reaction score
0
There should be no fundamental difference between NAT loopback for HTTP and HTTPS.

I host a site on HTTPS and have no issues with NAT loopback.

NAT loopback operates at the TCP/UDP layer and is not affected by what application is running on it.

Yes, by right it should work but it doesn't, so it seems like a bug.
 

SimonLam

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
11,799
Reaction score
0
ASUS RT-AC87U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.376.2769 ~ 22 Sep 2014

Fixes:

1.Fixed the network looping issue when multiple Sonos speakers connecting to router by network cable.
2.Fixed EU model lan connection speed drop issue.
3.Fixed string and browser compatible related GUI issues.

Updated

1.Increased AdaptiveQoS bandwidth monitor application icons.
2.Adjusted priority setting GUI in Adaptive QoS bandwidth monitor.

Download ~> http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC87U/FW_RT_AC87U_30043762769.zip

oh new one....
 

cochran

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2000
Messages
15,710
Reaction score
1
updated....

Link speed still same same. didnt improve.

SO anyone installed long long long antenna liao?
 

WWE_Fan

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
2,064
Reaction score
0
Question: I'm staying in 3room flat with aztech 7003 in living room. Keep having poor connectivity for Xbox in bedroom about 2m away with 1 wall. If I get 87u, can i access the menu and update software using iPad? Is the 7003 having any use after installing 87u?
 

oric1

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
1,640
Reaction score
0
Question: I'm staying in 3room flat with aztech 7003 in living room. Keep having poor connectivity for Xbox in bedroom about 2m away with 1 wall. If I get 87u, can i access the menu and update software using iPad? Is the 7003 having any use after installing 87u?

You mean acccessing 87U firmware to tweak the settings via your iPad? Yes, you can. I've have not tried updating the firmware via iPad though.
 

ckh98258

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
820
Reaction score
0
Anyone got their high dbi antenna and changed?

Hows ur range? improved? some feedback.

Got mine from SuperPowerSupply and in terms of range & speed both doesn't seems to be better than stock antennas although spec wise dbi is higher.
 

ASUS@SG

Featured Distributor for Hardware Clinic, ASUS eCu
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
7,569
Reaction score
2
Dear all,

Please drop me an PM for feedback on latest firmware.

Best regard,
JK
 

Dolphin1977

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2001
Messages
37,804
Reaction score
7
using ac66u with pce-ac66 wireless card on vq 500mb plan

my wireless speed is bottle neck at 320Mb/s..

if i change to AC87U... which wireless card to go along with it?
 
Last edited:

phayze

Master Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2000
Messages
4,743
Reaction score
0
320MB/s is already very good. Mine max only 50MB/s.

using ac66u with pce-ac66 wireless card on vq 500mb plan

my wireless speed is bottle neck at 320MB/s..

if i change to AC87U... which wireless card to go along with it?
 

asnnlim

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
651
Reaction score
31
M1 no stocks for this router.still waiting for the M1 to call me when stocks arrive than can sign up the 1Gbps plan :(
 

Dolphin1977

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2001
Messages
37,804
Reaction score
7
currently i'm on 500mb fibre plan..
using ac66u and pce-ac66 pci card. getting about 320Mb/s on wireless


in order to maximize my speed on wireless...

does

using ac66u (bridge) + ac87u? give me better speed?
 

sequalancer

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
303
Reaction score
0
Hi Maylyn, I'm currently using N66U, any idea what is the link speed I could get if I bridge it with AC87? I'm very keen to get AC87 ;) Thanks
 

SimonLam

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
11,799
Reaction score
0
currently i'm on 500mb fibre plan..
using ac66u and pce-ac66 pci card. getting about 320Mb/s on wireless


in order to maximize my speed on wireless...

does

using ac66u (bridge) + ac87u? give me better speed?

errr.. my old 2x AC68U bridge already doing 500Mbps. your ac66u is 3x3, unlikely to get much leverage from a 4x4 ac87u
 

xtwis7

Arch-Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2006
Messages
20,459
Reaction score
47
Anybody's AC87 wireless performance bad? I tried speed test on same clients for both AC87 and AC56u, the AC56u actually outperformed the AC87?
 

andr3wyong

Master Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
4,915
Reaction score
0
Anybody's AC87 wireless performance bad? I tried speed test on same clients for both AC87 and AC56u, the AC56u actually outperformed the AC87?

Well if your performance was client-limited don't expect any magic from the AC87U until MU-MIMO is turned on in a future firmware release.
 

andr3wyong

Master Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
4,915
Reaction score
0
Hi Maylyn, I'm currently using N66U, any idea what is the link speed I could get if I bridge it with AC87? I'm very keen to get AC87 ;) Thanks

The max link speed achievable would be same as pairing 2x N66U.

If you upgrade one end to the highest end 4-stream AC router, the other end is still constrained to 3-stream N in your case.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top