[NAS] Synology NAS owner club!

Status
Not open for further replies.

mcalel

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
the reset button doesnt format everything. contact their tech support for help

I didn't use the reset button, is the one in the OS inside control panel Restore to Factory Defaults. Saw the Status kept flashing ornage, should be formatting the hard disk, I have off the power.
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,416
Reaction score
63
any idea go where to hoot WD Red 4TB @ cheaper price :D
 

Matt.Lee

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Newbie here. Want to know say if I have a DS414 and initially setup with 2 hd say running raid0 and raid1. How do I add in the 3rd and 4th hd later?
Will the later 2 hds be added into the initial raid settings or will I have to create new raids for them?
 

zincate

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Newbie here. Want to know say if I have a DS414 and initially setup with 2 hd say running raid0 and raid1. How do I add in the 3rd and 4th hd later?
Will the later 2 hds be added into the initial raid settings or will I have to create new raids for them?
I don't think u can add new hdd into existing raid 0 or 1.
but u can add new hdd to raid 5 or SHR.

else first change your existing raid 0/1 to raid 5 or SHR, then add the new hdd.
 

zennith

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Was thinking of reset the to default setting, went to click "Restore Synology NAS to Factory Defaults" suppose to hold the reset button at the back. I thinking it is formatting the hard disk. I have off the system. Can I take out the hard disk and use a external casing and retrieve the data What should I do using a 5 bay have 7TB of data inside. Thanks
hope these help. You need to go for data recovery specialist :(
I'm sorry to hear what had you done.

There are three restore options:
 Format the hard disk but keep the current settings: All user data in the hard drive will be deleted; whereas
the system configurations will remain.
 Format the hard disk and restore to factory default settings: All user data in the hard drive will be deleted
and the entire system will be restored to default.
 Reset MySQL Database Password: The password of the MySQL database will be reset.
If you wish to delete your MySQL databases, check the Delete MySQL Databases checkbox and click Apply.
 

zennith

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I don't think u can add new hdd into existing raid 0 or 1.
but u can add new hdd to raid 5 or SHR.

else first change your existing raid 0/1 to raid 5 or SHR, then add the new hdd.

This will clear your doubt.:D
- JBOD/R0 (cannot expand)
- R1 > R5 > R6
- SHR (either 1/2 disks redundant) can expand via adding disks.
 

zennith

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I didn't use the reset button, is the one in the OS inside control panel Restore to Factory Defaults. Saw the Status kept flashing ornage, should be formatting the hard disk, I have off the power.

you have done something very bad. if the disk has been initialize, raid tab is missing. Mostly data gone. its better you contact Synology via support ticket.
Somehow, you need take the alert and responsible upon your actions.
Local Disti, I dont know whether they accept your case or not. :(
 

zennith

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
any idea how to portforward for singtel PACE router? just changed my router from 2wire to PACE. got to portforward again -.-

Pace port forwarding setting is on the left hand site...
Management Security > NAT/PortForwarding > then you could apply your setting there.

if you are not capable of setting it up, call for support then ~ :D
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,416
Reaction score
63
my nas crash while i am backup to portable hdd
Crashed A volume might crash due to various reasons, such as unexpected power loss, unmountable file systems, or broken hard disks.

but still working le.. any idea what is it abot?
 

zennith

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
my nas crash while i am backup to portable hdd
Crashed A volume might crash due to various reasons, such as unexpected power loss, unmountable file systems, or broken hard disks.

but still working le.. any idea what is it abot?

its better you have a look at the Storage Manager. whats the status of the volume?
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,416
Reaction score
63
no1 know??????????????????
 

Vulpix

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
100,798
Reaction score
31
SMART not an accurate indicator. Did you try getting the NAS to repair the drive? Usually if the drive is faulty, halfway through the repair will crash again one.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top