[NAS] Synology NAS owner club!

Status
Not open for further replies.

kero89

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
8,907
Reaction score
1
Hmmm.
Evga p55 FTW i5 750 with Asus AC 66u

My advise would still be about the same as others.

Connecting behind your AC66U

- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Be doubly sure that under DSM 4.2, Control Panel-Network-Network Interface it is listed as 1000, Full Duplex
- If your AC66U has certain VLAN tagging i.e. using SingTel Mio presets, only LAN ports available for use are LAN 1-2/1-3
- Any weird packages installed on your DSM?
- Have your 4 x 3TB completed their parity check?

Connecting Direct to your PC

- Try this only after you tried behind router
- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Speed should fly, if no fly :(


Personally my results on DS213 + 1 3TB WD Green, also SHR but without data protection. Behind N66U with all Cat 6 cables

MAC OS X Lion

>1GB files

Write 65~70MB/s, Read 99~105MB/s

Windows 8 (BootCamp)

NAS Tester results for 10 loops of 100mb, average results

Write 72MB/s, Read 104.xxMB/s (i remember there was a new achievement unlocked thingy)

Now it makes me wonder if I should continue to set up my 4 bay 413J :s13:
 

Vulpix

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
101,141
Reaction score
222
My advise would still be about the same as others.

Connecting behind your AC66U

- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Be doubly sure that under DSM 4.2, Control Panel-Network-Network Interface it is listed as 1000, Full Duplex
- If your AC66U has certain VLAN tagging i.e. using SingTel Mio presets, only LAN ports available for use are LAN 1-2/1-3
- Any weird packages installed on your DSM?
- Have your 4 x 3TB completed their parity check?

Connecting Direct to your PC

- Try this only after you tried behind router
- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Speed should fly, if no fly :(


Personally my results on DS213 + 1 3TB WD Green, also SHR but without data protection. Behind N66U with all Cat 6 cables

MAC OS X Lion

>1GB files

Write 65~70MB/s, Read 99~105MB/s

Windows 8 (BootCamp)

NAS Tester results for 10 loops of 100mb, average results

Write 72MB/s, Read 104.xxMB/s (i remember there was a new achievement unlocked thingy)

Now it makes me wonder if I should continue to set up my 4 bay 413J :s13:

Har? Not your 413j having these speeds? Then what speeds are those?

edit: Oh your 213 not bad speeds leh. I think the 413 should be a bit slower due to the 4 drives?
 

kero89

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
8,907
Reaction score
1
Har? Not your 413j having these speeds? Then what speeds are those?

edit: Oh your 213 not bad speeds leh. I think the 413 should be a bit slower due to the 4 drives?

Haha yup, think the 213 2ghz cpu helps even with slower drives.

413J haven't unbox yet muahaha but in fact thinking to hoot another 213 if price is still good
 

SpyderMan

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2000
Messages
2,342
Reaction score
0
Hello experts, is this normal, or rather, acceptable? I'm getting these r/w speeds for my DS213 with 2 3TB WD Red in SHR.

Really envy kero89 for his DS213 speed!

2edzg54.jpg
 
Last edited:

kero89

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
8,907
Reaction score
1
Hello experts, is this normal, or rather, acceptable? I'm getting these r/w speeds for my DS213 with 2 3TB WD Red in SHR.

Really envy kero89 for his DS213 speed!

2edzg54.jpg

:o

Pardon I dunno the PrtScrn combo for bootcamp :/

20130319_172432_zps934419b6.jpg


Here goes with the same test parameters :o

I think its time to upgrade your router/cables?

Of cuz the difference is mine is loaded with only 1 x 3TB Green on SHR. Maybe more resources available for the system.
 

nickky23

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
458
Reaction score
0
my 412+ (wif 3x3TB WD Red) will be delivered to my house this thurs... will keep a close lookout for all the experts here! :D
 

Vulpix

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
101,141
Reaction score
222
my 412+ (wif 3x3TB WD Red) will be delivered to my house this thurs... will keep a close lookout for all the experts here! :D

You bought from Ace? Pray Taqbin dun screw up your delivery. Mine supposed to come today between 2-5, now still nobody. :mad:
 

WhiteFox

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
9,776
Reaction score
0
Any of you using external drives to back your Synology data or you rely solely on RAID alone?
 

xJeris

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
17,126
Reaction score
4
im using SHR with 1 disk redudancy.

btw guys.. anyone tried using the download manager to download from file server like hotfile?

its working on desktop DSM. but if i use the DS downloader, it tells me need a premium account. i have already entered the same login and pw too.

oh ya if any of u guys need help with the config of the apps can ask me
 

Gribber

Banned
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
11,563
Reaction score
0
Synology DS1512+ with Samsung 2TB F4 on SHR

76532819.jpg
 
Last edited:

quekky

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2000
Messages
18,440
Reaction score
0
a quick check.
Do anyone here have exp in installing 3rd Party Source in to Synology

I've a DS207+ (DSM3.1 firmware) and wanted to try out 3rd Party Souce (Transmission 2.77).
I have the source Package install.
My Qus is do I need to do SSH into my NAS to config the rest the Setting?
or I just need to create a Folder for Transmission.
I google, some says SSH Transmission spk Manual - SynoBlog and others say create Folder Transmission HowTo - SynologyWiki.
I'm still a bit No Heads No Tails about it
no need, i use synocommunity everything is web-based

unless you wanna change some settings that's not in the webbase gui
 

TopGun

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
34,769
Reaction score
804
Just to check. Jumbo packets is different from jumbo frames right?

Anyway, 412+ with 2 WD RED 3gb on SHR yields 114.74MB/S write and 98.53 MB/S read. Tested via the nas tester 1.4 software.
 

junkang2004

Senior Member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
586
Reaction score
1
My advise would still be about the same as others.

Connecting behind your AC66U

- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Be doubly sure that under DSM 4.2, Control Panel-Network-Network Interface it is listed as 1000, Full Duplex
- If your AC66U has certain VLAN tagging i.e. using SingTel Mio presets, only LAN ports available for use are LAN 1-2/1-3
- Any weird packages installed on your DSM?
- Have your 4 x 3TB completed their parity check?

Connecting Direct to your PC

- Try this only after you tried behind router
- Use the supplied cable or any other new 5e/6 cables, I personally only use Cat 6
- Speed should fly, if no fly :(


Personally my results on DS213 + 1 3TB WD Green, also SHR but without data protection. Behind N66U with all Cat 6 cables

MAC OS X Lion

>1GB files

Write 65~70MB/s, Read 99~105MB/s

Windows 8 (BootCamp)

NAS Tester results for 10 loops of 100mb, average results

Write 72MB/s, Read 104.xxMB/s (i remember there was a new achievement unlocked thingy)

Now it makes me wonder if I should continue to set up my 4 bay 413J :s13:
Try le.
If direct to PC can hint 100+, but if use back the Asus will be 20+ only.
Is my Asus set up problem?
 

kero89

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
8,907
Reaction score
1
Try le.
If direct to PC can hint 100+, but if use back the Asus will be 20+ only.
Is my Asus set up problem?

Try messing with the ports ba, like nas on LAN1 and PC on LAN2, vice versa, try LAN3, blow any dust out from the router.

while doing so, disconnect any other devices connected to the router, use only the 2 LAN ports for testing.

There's nothing on the router that could limit the speed :o
 
Last edited:

Vulpix

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
101,141
Reaction score
222
Try messing with the ports ba, like nas on LAN1 and PC on LAN2, vice versa, try LAN3, blow any dust out from the router.

while doing so, disconnect any other devices connected to the router, use only the 2 LAN ports for testing.

There's nothing on the router that could limit the speed :o

Also try checking if there are any silly green settings on your router. :s13:
 

vernon_wmk

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Doing a net backup from the 410j to 412+ to transfer everything over is really slow. 10hr and only 500gb transferred.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top