[NAS] Synology NAS owner club!

Status
Not open for further replies.

LeroyTanz

Master Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
3,390
Reaction score
0
Anyone knows which is Tradepac's Synology local distributor?

Ask them since Monday, only got reply like "ok bro", "check for you bro", then no reply.
 

jtjt00

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,112
Reaction score
4
Anyone knows which is Tradepac's Synology local distributor?

Ask them since Monday, only got reply like "ok bro", "check for you bro", then no reply.
.
There are 3 distro, Ace, Eternal Asia and Memory World. Call them up with serial number.
 

ET_ETs

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
391
Reaction score
1
Hi all need help on my Synology DS918+ my NAS just crashed after a 2 force shutdown to the NAS. My NAS show no volume and storage pool been found in storage manager :(:(, Any where can recover it and how. Thank

M96GtUu.jpg

PHRPsgD.jpg
 

midlusionz

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
1,837
Reaction score
16
Hi all need help on my Synology DS918+ my NAS just crashed after a 2 force shutdown to the NAS. My NAS show no volume and storage pool been found in storage manager :(:(, Any where can recover it and how. Thank

M96GtUu.jpg

PHRPsgD.jpg

Is the lights on your 918+ blue? My HDD died and it was kick out of the volume.
 

andee

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
If your NAS is capable of running Docker. You should install Crashplan for Biz and pay 10USD per month for unlimited backup for your NAS.
 

dustbunnies

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
Hi guys. Rn have a 2 bay NAS... but running out of space. Should I upgrade to 4 bay? If so should I buy 4 more new HD or reuse the one from the 2 bay?

Totally tech clueless..... relatives asked me to do this because I'm doing a computing degree even though I don't know **** :s11::(
 

alamakazim

Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
6,548
Reaction score
25
Hi guys. Rn have a 2 bay NAS... but running out of space. Should I upgrade to 4 bay? If so should I buy 4 more new HD or reuse the one from the 2 bay?

Totally tech clueless..... relatives asked me to do this because I'm doing a computing degree even though I don't know **** :s11::(

Not your money... So upgrade nas lo

Simple as that

U upgrade parts... Some parts die early.. u die
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,990
Reaction score
135
if it is me..........

i will get 4 bay, use the 2 old hdd and get 2 more bigger size one

but than ur old one how?
u use which raid?

Hi guys. Rn have a 2 bay NAS... but running out of space. Should I upgrade to 4 bay? If so should I buy 4 more new HD or reuse the one from the 2 bay?

Totally tech clueless..... relatives asked me to do this because I'm doing a computing degree even though I don't know **** :s11::(
 

dustbunnies

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
if it is me..........

i will get 4 bay, use the 2 old hdd and get 2 more bigger size one

but than ur old one how?
u use which raid?


Old one maybe I'll keep hehehehehee.
Cost isn't an issue to them I think. Ok so I get 2 more hard disk!

Not sure which raid they have been using.... would have to read up on it later. Shouldn't be 0. Maybe 5? Is there a way to check? Not sure how their Synology was set up... there's no application or anything. It's like those windows folder. Opened the file and all the documents are inside for all the computers to view

Thank you so much for responding :"(
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,990
Reaction score
135
U better read up the raid, see how they want to setup.

If 2bay mean they just purely use the 2hdd for storage without backup..
what if the file lost?

If $$ not issue, than u get 4 new HDD and move the file from old to new one, in case the old HDD gg.

I use Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR) so even i got 4hdd, i only can use 2hdd spacing.


U can check ur raid by connect to synology and go to storage manager
check the IP address which connect to NAS and login
 
Last edited:

batniss

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
14,814
Reaction score
72
U better read up the raid, see how they want to setup.

If 2bay mean they just purely use the 2hdd for storage without backup..
what if the file lost?

If $$ not issue, than u get 4 new HDD and move the file from old to new one, in case the old HDD gg.

I use Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR) so even i got 4hdd, i only can use 2hdd spacing.


U can check ur raid by connect to synology and go to storage manager
check the IP address which connect to NAS and login

No logic.

If u can only use 2 hdd spacing instead of 3 out of the 4 it means

U either configured as SHR-2, RAID1, RAID6 (in other words, 2 disk redundancy). U can always configure it as SHR, RAID 5 to enjoy 3 disk capacity.

At the end of the day, is your requirements
 

AwfullySmart

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
And for the 2-bay NAS - you can configure either SHR or RAID 1 to have 1 disk redundancy/failure.
 

dustbunnies

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
No logic.

If u can only use 2 hdd spacing instead of 3 out of the 4 it means

U either configured as SHR-2, RAID1, RAID6 (in other words, 2 disk redundancy). U can always configure it as SHR, RAID 5 to enjoy 3 disk capacity.

At the end of the day, is your requirements


Hmm previously they had Synology 2 bay drive. I plan to get them a 4 bay drive.
Would raid 6 be better? Then I back it up to another cloud in case of disk failure

Thank you so much. Sorry all these are new to me it's so confusing
 

midlusionz

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
1,837
Reaction score
16
Depending how imprt is their data to them and is there any cloud backup for their data.
 

harky

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
47,990
Reaction score
135
i already say, i using Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR) what. system state SHR. 1 disk redundancy/failure. So Idk?

As for dustbunnies, it hard to advice since he dunno what raid he using..
HE can use either SHR or RAID 0 or 1 for 2bay



No logic.

If u can only use 2 hdd spacing instead of 3 out of the 4 it means

U either configured as SHR-2, RAID1, RAID6 (in other words, 2 disk redundancy). U can always configure it as SHR, RAID 5 to enjoy 3 disk capacity.

At the end of the day, is your requirements
 
Last edited:

batniss

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
14,814
Reaction score
72
Hmm previously they had Synology 2 bay drive. I plan to get them a 4 bay drive.
Would raid 6 be better? Then I back it up to another cloud in case of disk failure

Thank you so much. Sorry all these are new to me it's so confusing

if u r going for 4 bay + cloud, i feel doing SHR (with 1 disk failure) or RAID5 is more than enough

Previously im on SHR-2 when i have a single NAS, now i change it back to SHR-1 because i hv another NAS to backup the other NAS
 

batniss

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
14,814
Reaction score
72
i already say, i using Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR) what. system state SHR. 1 disk redundancy/failure. So Idk?

As for dustbunnies, it hard to advice since he dunno what raid he using..
HE can use either SHR or RAID 0 or 1 for 2bay

U better read up the raid, see how they want to setup.

If 2bay mean they just purely use the 2hdd for storage without backup..
what if the file lost?

If $$ not issue, than u get 4 new HDD and move the file from old to new one, in case the old HDD gg.

I use Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR) so even i got 4hdd, i only can use 2hdd spacing.


U can check ur raid by connect to synology and go to storage manager
check the IP address which connect to NAS and login


If you are using SHR-1, u should have 3hdd "spacing" instead of 2. So is either i misunderstood you or u did not make urself clear.

which is which ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top