New Ubiquiti setup! Still a work in progress.

SNAG

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,611
Reaction score
1
One more SKU to stock by Christmas. :) Sell your UDM-Pro and prep for this new baby.

Finally can show and talk about it, kept quiet for over 2 months (yes, there are more SKU to come)


Perhaps you can ask EA if this still has a 1GB backplane between WAN interface and switch ports? Hope not especially when the WAN port is now 2.5GbE.
Also no real upgrade case for UDMP users, other than the 2.5GbE WAN interface + POE ports. Going by the price difference in the EA store, you're probably better off getting a separate Switch Lite 8 POE. The UDMP-SE is still on 802.3af.
 

mrkiasu

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
1,902
Reaction score
18
Perhaps you can ask EA if this still has a 1GB backplane between WAN interface and switch ports? Hope not especially when the WAN port is now 2.5GbE.
Also no real upgrade case for UDMP users, other than the 2.5GbE WAN interface + POE ports. Going by the price difference in the EA store, you're probably better off getting a separate Switch Lite 8 POE. The UDMP-SE is still on 802.3af.

Different customer segment and different customer's needs.


More different AP SKU coming soon for U6...
 

drfell

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
ok it did not work either maybe I was on IP Lock... I will try again tomorrow.
Strange however, it was on a first plug with reset USG.
I tried again after a few days.
I reset the USG. Shutdown ONR and USG. Changed the cables to LAN1 (ONR) --> WAN1 (USG). Turned ON ONR. Turned ON USG.
Nothing. Doesn't get any IP. I tried to SSH in the USG to ping anything (google) but it just confirmed that it's just not getting Internet.
Should I persist with SingTel and call the support? Or wait 1 year that my broadband contract is over and move to M1?
 

xiaofan

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9,840
Reaction score
138
I tried again after a few days.
I reset the USG. Shutdown ONR and USG. Changed the cables to LAN1 (ONR) --> WAN1 (USG). Turned ON ONR. Turned ON USG.
Nothing. Doesn't get any IP. I tried to SSH in the USG to ping anything (google) but it just confirmed that it's just not getting Internet.
Should I persist with SingTel and call the support? Or wait 1 year that my broadband contract is over and move to

Looks like the bridge of the ONR may not be successful, please contact Singtel to sort out the issue. By right for bridged Singtel ONR, you can connect your USG to the bridged port and then you should get a dynamic IP from Singtel and have access to Internet. You can try with your PC as well to the bridged port and try again as well to see if you can browse the internet. If your PC can browser the internet, then it is your USG which is not set up properly. If your PC also can not browser the internet, then the port is not bridged.

Have you tried different LAN port to see if that works. It might be that LAN 4 is bridged and not LAN 1.

Singtel allows at least two changes of router per day for ONT or briged ONR user, up to three dynamic IP. Router 1 (IP1) -->Router 2 (IP2) -->Router 1 (IP1) is not an issue.

But yes Ubiquiti is not a good match with Singtel, either ONT or ONR, so yes you can consider to move out to M1 once contract is over.
 
Last edited:

bujingai

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
CnCm1ab.png
wow the price is amazingly high
 

drfell

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Looks like the bridge of the ONR may not be successful, please contact Singtel to sort out the issue. By right for bridged Singtel ONR, you can connect your USG to the bridged port and then you should get a dynamic IP from Singtel and have access to Internet. You can try with your PC as well to the bridged port and try again as well to see if you can browse the internet. If your PC can browser the internet, then it is your USG which is not set up properly. If your PC also can not browser the internet, then the port is not bridged.

Have you tried different LAN port to see if that works. It might be that LAN 4 is bridged and not LAN 1.

Singtel allows at least two changes of router per day for ONT or briged ONR user, up to three dynamic IP. Router 1 (IP1) -->Router 2 (IP2) -->Router 1 (IP1) is not an issue.

But yes Ubiquiti is not a good match with Singtel, either ONT or ONR, so yes you can consider to move out to M1 once contract is over.
It is correctly bridged unfortunately (it's the Nokia G240):


I need to get a USB-C -> RJ45 adapter to try to connect it directly to the computer, good point, it's probably the last thing i can try.
 

drfell

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Ok I tried to plug a laptop directly to the bridged port. Doesn't get any IP assigned so I can assume there's an issue on SingTel's side.
Will call them back...
 

jasonho

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
24
ya. I cant find any subscription plan in their website as well. ill find another way to bypass this

It's there , just that its hidden inside its website

http://www.superinternet.com.sg/resi_10ge.html . You have to email them to get the subscription info or you can refer to my earlier post. That's what I received from them when I made email inquiries.
 

t258jgn

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
43,717
Reaction score
29
One more SKU to stock by Christmas. :) Sell your UDM-Pro and prep for this new baby.

Finally can show and talk about it, kept quiet for over 2 months (yes, there are more SKU to come)



Got LOAD BALANCE?
 

SNAG

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,611
Reaction score
1
It is correctly bridged unfortunately (it's the Nokia G240):


I need to get a USB-C -> RJ45 adapter to try to connect it directly to the computer, good point, it's probably the last thing i can try.
I might be wrong, but when I switched to Singtel late last year, the Nokia ONR didn’t support bridged mode. The installer had to swop into a Huawei ONR. Not sure if things have changed.

Did you manage to get the Nokia to work at all?
 

xiaofan

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9,840
Reaction score
138
I might be wrong, but when I switched to Singtel late last year, the Nokia ONR didn’t support bridged mode. The installer had to swop into a Huawei ONR. Not sure if things have changed.

Did you manage to get the Nokia to work at all?
Yes it is correct that initially Nokia ONR could not be bridged. This year there is a change and Nokia ONR can be bridged now.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top