[News] Starhub will be the world's first to offer Linksys' new EA8100 AC2600 router

eric3743

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
6,102
Reaction score
0
It is almost 1 year ago that Starhub decided on using Linksys EA7500-AH AC1900 model as part of their broadband package.

Now it is to offer this new Linksys EA8100-AH AC2600 model.

It is quite common to read that there are complaints regarding to this existing Linksys EA7500-AH model by some customers.

Interesting.
 

tungsten2

Master Member
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
4,154
Reaction score
0
Up for DFS capability.

Sent from 当断不断, 害人害己 using GAGT
 

vcsh

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
How's Starhub Fibre broadband? Stable and fast as what they advertised or not? It's no point in having a great wifi router if the ISP is like ****.

My M1 1GB Fibre is operating at 100MB download speed connected directly to modem and 10MB connected ti WiFi router. They blame my router which they gave me.
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,501
Reaction score
3
How's Starhub Fibre broadband? Stable and fast as what they advertised or not? It's no point in having a great wifi router if the ISP is like ****.

My M1 1GB Fibre is operating at 100MB download speed connected directly to modem and 10MB connected ti WiFi router. They blame my router which they gave me.

i prefer you keep the issue isolated to m1 thread for consistency and to reduce confusion.

This thread is pertaining to starhub and linksys ea8100, which is exclusive to starhub users only.
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,501
Reaction score
3
DFS? What's that?

dynamic frequency selection. it means routers can use certain frequencies in both bands where other normal routers do not have.

an example will be:
tp-link.png


channel 52 to 64 on 5Ghz wireless ac are usually disabled on normal routers, but will be available on ea8100.
 

uncle_josh

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
1,680
Reaction score
20
How's Starhub Fibre broadband? Stable and fast as what they advertised or not? It's no point in having a great wifi router if the ISP is like ****.


As long as you use 3rd party DNS eg
1. OpenDNS - 208.67.222.123 and 208.67.220.123
2. QuadDNS - 9.9.9.9
3. CloudflareDNS - 1.1.1.1
4. GoogleDNS - 8.8.8.8

It will be as smooth as butter and as solid as a rock.

There are twice SH internet is down which I am not affected because of the above DNS was set in the router.

In 2017 - h t t p s : // w w w .straitstimes.com/singapore/starhub-rapped-broadband-disruptions-a-capacity-issue

In 2018 - h t t p s : // w w w . straitstimes.com/singapore/some-starhub-customers-hit-by-internet-connectivity-issues
 

chuppachop

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
722
Reaction score
1
At least Starhub issues new and decent router for subscribers and to those who recontract, unlike Singtel.
 

TopGun

High Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,382
Reaction score
281
Fml. Please don't join the DFS club. I want to continue to be the only DFS channel user where I live.
 

chaiscool

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
1,910
Reaction score
7
As long as you use 3rd party DNS eg
1. OpenDNS - 208.67.222.123 and 208.67.220.123
2. QuadDNS - 9.9.9.9
3. CloudflareDNS - 1.1.1.1
4. GoogleDNS - 8.8.8.8

It will be as smooth as butter and as solid as a rock.

There are twice SH internet is down which I am not affected because of the above DNS was set in the router.

In 2017 - h t t p s : // w w w .straitstimes.com/singapore/starhub-rapped-broadband-disruptions-a-capacity-issue

In 2018 - h t t p s : // w w w . straitstimes.com/singapore/some-starhub-customers-hit-by-internet-connectivity-issues

Linksys router is known to have issue/bug with static dns set in router. It will just set your device dns as automatic even if you have set google dns at router
 

alex22

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2001
Messages
7,092
Reaction score
186
dynamic frequency selection. it means routers can use certain frequencies in both bands where other normal routers do not have.

an example will be:
tp-link.png


channel 52 to 64 on 5Ghz wireless ac are usually disabled on normal routers, but will be available on ea8100.

Would that also mean that client device also needs to do dfs in order to make this particular feature viable
 

uncle_josh

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
1,680
Reaction score
20
Linksys router is known to have issue/bug with static dns set in router. It will just set your device dns as automatic even if you have set google dns at router

You can alway use this to test if your static DNS set in the router is working well or not. https://www.dnsleaktest.com/

I tested my Linksys, it is working perfectly as configured.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top