Redmi K20 Series - The Redmi flagship

balzebub

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
5,695
Reaction score
1
The newer 730 chipset will beat 855 out of water anot?
SD 855 is faster than the 730. Though supposedly the 730 will draw less power since it's less powerful. But I am getting 7hrs++ screen on time easily on my k20 pro

Sent from Xiaomi REDMI K20 PRO using GAGT
 

Shadowz1984

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
2,373
Reaction score
17
The white color version is same price in China? How come all selling more expensive here?

Sent from HUAWEI MATE 10 using GAGT

Stock is lesser as it is a new colour. Demand for new colour also higher. So with less stock and more demand, of course reseller will up their price.
 

Shadowz1984

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
2,373
Reaction score
17
https://www.gsmarena.com/xiaomi_mi_9t_pro-9791.php
The mi 9t pro will be available soon la. According to gsmarena

Sent from Xiaomi MI MAX 3 using GAGT

Available soon is one thing, price is another thing. Heard that it is much more expensive. Even india k20 pro is more expensive than China version by quite a bit. Global version will probably be much more expensive.
 

Aicirt

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2014
Messages
631
Reaction score
41
What's final ROM?

I also not sure which rom to get yet, some using eu, some Indian rom ... Actually I just want it to be as stock as possible with gpay working less those mi app bloat ware

Just saw someone from xda say gpay not working even after flashing final rom ??
 

mankind66

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2013
Messages
1,181
Reaction score
0
Available soon is one thing, price is another thing. Heard that it is much more expensive. Even india k20 pro is more expensive than China version by quite a bit. Global version will probably be much more expensive.

Could be more expensive than mi 9 global rom
 

micgoh

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
10
SD 855 is faster than the 730. Though supposedly the 730 will draw less power since it's less powerful. But I am getting 7hrs++ screen on time easily on my k20 pro

Sent from Xiaomi REDMI K20 PRO using GAGT

Yours is export K20 pro 128gb? How much was it ?

Might be looking to get it
 

balzebub

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
5,695
Reaction score
1
Yours is export K20 pro 128gb? How much was it ?

Might be looking to get it
Yes export set 6/128. You can search in shoppee and Qoo for sellers.

Sent from Xiaomi REDMI K20 PRO using GAGT
 

richneo

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
17,458
Reaction score
1
Just unlocked bootloader and flashed Indian ROM a few days back... Been using my new K20 pro since.

I usually keep my phone on silent and rely on vibration for every notification - alarm, incoming calls, messages, app notifications.

Is it just me or is K20 pro vibrations insanely weak? I can't seem to tweak the vibration strength (not talking about vibration on tap).

Do you need to use magisk for the banking apps to work in Indian rom?
 

lumpyme

Master Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
2,691
Reaction score
115
can anybody verify if netflix is able to be installed on this phone?
 

Aicirt

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2014
Messages
631
Reaction score
41
Nope, thinking of flashing to global rom but saw people having issues even with global rom and magisk.

ya same....alot of weird problem if u flash. So now i guess only mastercard can use due to china rom.

I notice the k20 pro china comes with google play service and google service framework. So i basically just download the playstore apk and it works already......but funny thing is google contact , it just keep spinning and no contact is being download from my google account.

Any idea how to resolve this ?:s11:
 

Q10spy

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2019
Messages
228
Reaction score
1
ya same....alot of weird problem if u flash. So now i guess only mastercard can use due to china rom.

I notice the k20 pro china comes with google play service and google service framework. So i basically just download the playstore apk and it works already......but funny thing is google contact , it just keep spinning and no contact is being download from my google account.

Any idea how to resolve this ?:s11:

Download Google contact manually
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top