Redmi K20 Series - The Redmi flagship

limz777

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
After updating to miui 11 on my k20 pro cn rom, my ocbc banking app fails.

It says my Phone has potential security risk and access to banking app is Limited

can log in ? test the dbs app , no issue logging in
 

limz777

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
hmm... funny sia:s22: wat yr playstore version?? mine is 15.4.17-all

ok after i find the latest version to install is dark mode now lol

same here , i need to manual side load play store , whats odd is the one at mi app store is not latest google play store, thats why there is no dark mode , currently on 17.1.16 ver
 

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
52,066
Reaction score
287
same here , i need to manual side load play store , whats odd is the one at mi app store is not latest google play store, thats why there is no dark mode , currently on 17.1.16 ver

Yeah same problem..
 

Audiology93

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
8,689
Reaction score
7
Mi 9T pro display look nicer without the ugly camera cutout, but note 10 display is way brighter.
LEJbvdQ.jpg


9825 getting rekt by 855. Dumping my Note 10 soon :s13:
j0AnfS8.jpg


I’ll pick the Mi 9T Pro over the note 10 mainly because of the full screen display, half the price and better battery life and performance.
 

VacheronLim

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
0
is there any fix or settings to adjust such that one doesn't have to load google map and let it capture location, before using comfort/grab/gojek app every time?

especially when underground or indoors even on google map de location service is patchy 😮
 
Last edited:

andrewkb

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Messages
981
Reaction score
0
is there any fix or settings to adjust such that one doesn't have to load google map and let it capture location, before using comfort/grab/gojek app every time?

especially when underground or indoors even on google map de location service is patchy 😮

Try this app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.chartcross.gpstest

It shows how many satellites it is locked on and if you're getting a full lock
 

Adelyte

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
0
is there any fix or settings to adjust such that one doesn't have to load google map and let it capture location, before using comfort/grab/gojek app every time?

especially when underground or indoors even on google map de location service is patchy 😮

Can. U need to clear cache for ur Google map and all google service. Then try again. Or reinstall ur Google services.

My China rom k20pro no such issue when I install the google services.

But my China rom note5 has same issue as urs. Then I clear cache and service. Everything ok Liao.
 

bebopbob

Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
253
Reaction score
1
Ah... So need to manual load the Google playstore, to get dark theme.

But normally where u all download it?

https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/google-inc/google-play-store/google-play-store-17-1-16-release/
 

VacheronLim

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
0
Can. U need to clear cache for ur Google map and all google service. Then try again. Or reinstall ur Google services.

My China rom k20pro no such issue when I install the google services.

But my China rom note5 has same issue as urs. Then I clear cache and service. Everything ok Liao.

accidentally clear data instead of cache for one of the google service, now google playstore icon is on my hp but doesn't load :s13::eek:
 
Last edited:

Adelyte

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
0
accidentally clear data instead of cache for one of the google service, now google playstore icon is on my hp but doesn't load :s13::eek: also can't find google services framework at manage apps section ><

Reinstall again lo.
 

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
52,066
Reaction score
287
Under auto brightness.. There is this night mode brightness.. Anyone know what is that and how to set? It said to turn night mode on, minimize screen brightness in low light conditions.
 

VacheronLim

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
0
to confirm, for china rom set gps mostly don't work when indoors?

there's no permanent fix/workaround for this?

trying to get used to it, coming from global rom pocophone which didn't encounter gps woes when indoors >.<
 

davidwong

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,745
Reaction score
0
Is one of those gps compatibility of cn rom

to confirm, for china rom set gps mostly don't work when indoors?

there's no permanent fix/workaround for this?

trying to get used to it, coming from global rom pocophone which didn't encounter gps woes when indoors >.<
 

kkfa2018

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
302
Reaction score
0
to confirm, for china rom set gps mostly don't work when indoors?

there's no permanent fix/workaround for this?

trying to get used to it, coming from global rom pocophone which didn't encounter gps woes when indoors >.<
I have CN rom on k20. I have no issues when indoors. I don't know if it helps but i always enable wifi and/or other to enhance accuracy of reception. Also i will go outdoors for a one time only fix to do my first GPS positioning when I start to use the phone. Usually i find that if the GPS fix is done like that, subsequent locating using GPS is faster and more accurate, even indoors. Caveat is you should be connected to wifi also indoors.

I hope this helps.
 

VacheronLim

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
0
I have CN rom on k20. I have no issues when indoors. I don't know if it helps but i always enable wifi and/or other to enhance accuracy of reception. Also i will go outdoors for a one time only fix to do my first GPS positioning when I start to use the phone. Usually i find that if the GPS fix is done like that, subsequent locating using GPS is faster and more accurate, even indoors. Caveat is you should be connected to wifi also indoors.

I hope this helps.

Thank you!

Meaning when indoor you're constantly connected to office/mall wifi network? Or just have the phone wifi signal turned on?

Is ur phone's gps signal oso turned on perpetually?

Once I do GPS fix, I have it set to high accuracy mode, and also allow wlan & bluetooth scanning. Also for google maps, I gave it permission to change wlan & bluetooth connectivity too. But the minute I go indoor/underground, game over :s8:
 

kkfa2018

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
302
Reaction score
0
Thank you!

Meaning when indoor you're constantly connected to office/mall wifi network? Or just have the phone wifi signal turned on?

Is ur phone's gps signal oso turned on perpetually?

Once I do GPS fix, I have it set to high accuracy mode, and also allow wlan & bluetooth scanning. Also for google maps, I gave it permission to change wlan & bluetooth connectivity too. But the minute I go indoor/underground, game over :s8:
I have the wifi connected while indoors but my GPS i turn on only when i use.
Yes if go indoors like tunnel or no windows with no wfi the GPS signal will be lost. Long periods in doors will also result in difficulty or unabld to get positioning info. With wifi connected not so bad.
Mind you positioning info can be off a bit when indoors too
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top