RT-AX56U cannot get DHCP IP from M1

highdiver_2000

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
2,141
Reaction score
90
Hi,

As above. The firmware version is 3.0.0.4.384_7764

From the system log,

May 5 13:12:15 WAN Connection: Ethernet link up.
May 5 13:12:15 rc_service: wanduck 1269:notify_rc restart_wan_if 0
May 5 13:12:15 kernel: eth0 (Int switch port: 0) (Logical Port: 0) (phyId: 8) Link DOWN.
May 5 13:12:18 kernel: eth0 (Int switch port: 0) (Logical Port: 0) (phyId: 8) Link Up at 1000 mbps full duplex
May 5 13:12:20 WAN Connection: ISP's DHCP did not function properly.
 

highdiver_2000

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
2,141
Reaction score
90
Upgraded firmware to the latest version RT-AX56U_3.0.0.4_384_9424-gf4b4521_cferom_pureubi Still the same.
 

hellgunner

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
188
Reaction score
2
My 2 cents:
1) Power off ALL devices for minimum of 30 mins. Then on ONT/ONR. After the LED lights have stop blinking, on AX56U.

2) ONT: If still not solve, call M1 to inform them you have changed router. ONR: configure AX56U as Access Point.
 

highdiver_2000

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
2,141
Reaction score
90
My 2 cents:
1) Power off ALL devices for minimum of 30 mins. Then on ONT/ONR. After the LED lights have stop blinking, on AX56U.

2) ONT: If still not solve, call M1 to inform them you have changed router. ONR: configure AX56U as Access Point.

I don't think it will work But I am willing to try.

My current router is also an ASUS running Padavan. Plug in the ONT UTP, instantly get an IP. Move it over to new ASUS, no IP. Move it back, get an IP

Changed the DHCP mode from Aggressive to Normal and it is still the same.

Sianz.
 

hellgunner

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
188
Reaction score
2
ISP do lock in the MAC address of router. In order to be able to change router immediately, you would need to call M1 and inform them that you have changed router.

If lazy to call. Switch off ALL devices for minimum 30 mins.
 

ASUS@SG

Suspended
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
7,582
Reaction score
3
Hi highdiver_2000,

Either of these 2 steps by hellgunner should help you, assuming you are changing from an old router to RT-AX56U.

My 2 cents:
1) Power off ALL devices for minimum of 30 mins. Then on ONT/ONR. After the LED lights have stop blinking, on AX56U.

2) ONT: If still not solve, call M1 to inform them you have changed router. ONR: configure AX56U as Access Point.
 

highdiver_2000

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
2,141
Reaction score
90
Hi highdiver_2000,

Either of these 2 steps by hellgunner should help you, assuming you are changing from an old router to RT-AX56U.
Hi all,

I did both.

Power off waited 30 mins. Check phone ok, connect got no IP. Call up 1627. By the time I got the agent, the router got the WAN IP.

I guess after the long power cycle, it takes some time.

Tldr power off everything, power on and Wait!
 

tengg

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2000
Messages
1,643
Reaction score
1
Just bought a second hand AX56U to replace my old AC1200G. Couldn't get the Internet as well from M1. Will try the above method tomorrow.
 

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
14,264
Reaction score
153
Just bought a second hand AX56U to replace my old AC1200G. Couldn't get the Internet as well from M1. Will try the above method tomorrow.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top