Sineoji 600 Mbps Gigabit Homeplug $33 at 11 am !

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
53,417
Reaction score
603
just got a sineoji 600mbps AV2 with pass thru... Starbuy 2 for $72 :D


May i know if i buy the 500mbps AV1 sineoji which comes with a 10/100 LAN port, will my download speed be capped at 100mbps if lets say my ISP can perform up to 300mbps?? Pls advice

dun mix av1 with av2... the av1 will affect the speed of av2
 

junjian

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
990
Reaction score
0
just got a sineoji 600mbps AV2 with pass thru... Starbuy 2 for $72 :D


May i know if i buy the 500mbps AV1 sineoji which comes with a 10/100 LAN port, will my download speed be capped at 100mbps if lets say my ISP can perform up to 300mbps?? Pls advice

I think so since your sineoji AV1's eternet port is capped at 100Mbps.

Since you got 2 of AV2, you should just use it as a pair.

Thats what I did, 1 to my router. The other to my room to connect to my desktop and PS4.
 

AhPek_Lion

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
9,811
Reaction score
0
dun mix av1 with av2... the av1 will affect the speed of av2

I am using the av2 one. My friend wants to buy av1 model which comes with a 10/100mbps ethernet. He was wondering if by having a homeplug that is only 10/100, will it mean that he cannot utilise his 300mbps internet connection to its fullest?

His desktop has a gigabit port
 

xp20046

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Messages
1,538
Reaction score
2
Courts or challanger have offer ? I am looking for bypass
 

junjian

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
990
Reaction score
0
I am using the av2 one. My friend wants to buy av1 model which comes with a 10/100mbps ethernet. He was wondering if by having a homeplug that is only 10/100, will it mean that he cannot utilise his 300mbps internet connection to its fullest?

His desktop has a gigabit port

To answer your qns, yes.
 

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
53,417
Reaction score
603
I am using the av2 one. My friend wants to buy av1 model which comes with a 10/100mbps ethernet. He was wondering if by having a homeplug that is only 10/100, will it mean that he cannot utilise his 300mbps internet connection to its fullest?

His desktop has a gigabit port

yeah the answer is yes... the homeplug must support gigabit also... that is 1000mbps.. else 10/100 yr max is 100 only..;)
 

casshern

Master Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
0
yeah the answer is yes... the homeplug must support gigabit also... that is 1000mbps.. else 10/100 yr max is 100 only..;)

argh should have read this before i buy.

i got PL500EW (2 ports with WIFI Extender) and PL500EP (AV with Bypass) for $102. but im subscribing to fibre 200mbps
so my understanding is my max cap is 100mbps.

but whats the point of having a 500mbps homeplug while the ethernet is 10/100?

in my case, any advice what should i do? i thinking of changing the PL500EP to PL600EPG (a gigabit homeplug) and keeping the PL500EW. so when a gigabit 2 ports with WIFI launch, i just have to purchase it.
 
Last edited:

StyL3-Ivan

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
9,917
Reaction score
0
after reading the above posts... i think i need to buy 2 600Mbps AV2 adapters & use back my Aztech HL110EW

Living Room: 600Mbps link to Singtel Router
Room: 600Mbps link to iMac & Mac Air + HL110EW for wireless devices (iphone, ipad)
 

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
53,417
Reaction score
603
after reading the above posts... i think i need to buy 2 600Mbps AV2 adapters & use back my Aztech HL110EW

Living Room: 600Mbps link to Singtel Router
Room: 600Mbps link to iMac & Mac Air + HL110EW for wireless devices (iphone, ipad)

Yr hl110ew is 200mbps? Lower then 600mbps av2 right? Then that homeplugs might slow down the rest of the network.;)
 

StyL3-Ivan

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
9,917
Reaction score
0
Yr hl110ew is 200mbps? Lower then 600mbps av2 right? Then that homeplugs might slow down the rest of the network.;)

Then how?... My room wireless reception quite weak. HL110EW is 200Mbps with N300Mbps wireless. Tot of using that as wireless repeater.
 

StyL3-Ivan

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
9,917
Reaction score
0
Btw when is the star buy? As and when or onli opening first 100sets?
 

casshern

Master Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
0
dont quite understand this part. hopefully someone can enlighten me

I got 500mbps home plug, but 10/100 ethernet speed.
In this case, the effective user speed is 100mbps.
to put it simply, manufacturers are in a way misrepresenting the actual speed of homeplugs.

just opening for discussion because i'm faced with a scenario in my above post
 

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
53,417
Reaction score
603
dont quite understand this part. hopefully someone can enlighten me

I got 500mbps home plug, but 10/100 ethernet speed.
In this case, the effective user speed is 100mbps.
to put it simply, manufacturers are in a way misrepresenting the actual speed of homeplugs.

just opening for discussion because i'm faced with a scenario in my above post

They nv lie just that u nv read carefully on ethernet part. Out of 500mbps, 300 go to wifi n 100each to the 2 ethernet port.

Mind u when they say 100mbps is actual 50up/50 downloading.
 
Last edited:

Nakedtoes

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
53,417
Reaction score
603
And Pls in real life powerplugs performance depend on yr house wiring. I using 3x 600maps av2 Hp sub to me 200mbps plan. The best speed using speedtest is abt 185mbps only. Some others got more worst results.
 

casshern

Master Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
0
They nv lie just that u nv read carefully on ethernet part. Out of 500mbps, 300 go to wifi n 100each to the 2 ethernet port.

Mind u when they say 100mbps is actual 50up/50 downloading.

Thanks for the explanation

In ur example u r using a 500mbps home plug with wifi extender and 2 ethernet ports

How about for example the normal bypass 500mbps homeplug with 1 ethernet port? (forgot the model number)
 

casshern

Master Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
0
And Pls in real life powerplugs performance depend on yr house wiring. I using 3x 600maps av2 Hp sub to me 200mbps plan. The best speed using speedtest is abt 185mbps only. Some others got more worst results.

That is pretty much understood. Just looking to optimize my home network
 

StyL3-Ivan

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
9,917
Reaction score
0
Connect to yr Singtel modem. The pace one is cum router which wireless range sucks.

But buying a new wireless router doesn't cfm the signal will be good right?

My pace router is in living room, and i can only get 1-2 bar (Speedtest 20-30Mb) using iPhone 5S.

Thats why i trust LAN more than wireless.

How about this setup?

Living room: ONT->Pace->600 AV2

Bed room: 600 AV2->Prolink WNR1008
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top