Singapore Digital TV discussion thread - all related talk, please post here

Status
Not open for further replies.

pjs

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2000
Messages
1,225
Reaction score
0
So most DVB T2 STB advertised as:
"Suitable for Thailand,Russina,Singapore,Indonesia,Kenya, Myanmar etc. "
can be used? no need to worry abt v1.3.1?
 

mrsun18

Master Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
0
He says location is JB.
Yes, read that. Sometimes words can convey different meanings depending on how the word is use and how readers interpret. So I put it in another way so that there is no miscommunication - lawyer's way of questioning :s22:

Edit: What he has written can be read as Location (of transmitter) in JB...Distance 13 km north from Woodlands (where I tested).

Really interested to know which STB he used.
This will also answer doubts about compatibility.
If he can receive the signals 100% in JB with this STB so can we in Sg.
Brand? Model no?
Agreed.
 
Last edited:

AnDyLe0

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
2,242
Reaction score
0
Thanks, hope when official launch, there are more true HD progs, including a HD8 logo. :)

ch5(HD) now still using the new static logo with HD word below it... now no more telling viewers whether this prog is "True HD" or "True HD 5.1 Surround".
even ch5(SD) is also using the same static logo... no more animation and theme.
that's not good.
ch8(HD) logo should be just the 8 with HD word below it... nothing special.

anyone got any more news on the rollout? :D
so far haven't seen any screenshot on Ch8(HD) weekdays dramas (which are widescreen on SD. HD version available on starhub 8-on-demand too.).
prev screenshots are mostly sundays old dramas which are in SD.

initially thinking of buying a pc tv tuner to get a first-hand experience... but now seems like nothing is compatible... so no choice just wait long long for starhub to carry the HD streams. :(
 

mrsun18

Master Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
0
...

Ya, Indonesian set. Bought in Jakarta. However, MIC still I believe.
Yes, around $40.
Your posts contains lots of info. Just to make sure I get this right:

Your Getmecom HD9 DVB-T2 can receiver sg t2 broadcast?
 

alaska

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Hi, can i confirm that to watch digital mediacorp chn, i need:

1) dvb-t2 tv + indoor antenna
2) miotv/starhub stb + dvb-t2 tv(optional)

Will i still need an aerial cable connecting the tv to the wall socket?

ps: im staying in a landed property}
 

WakaTech

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2005
Messages
1,474
Reaction score
6
ch5(HD) now still using the new static logo with HD word below it... now no more telling viewers whether this prog is "True HD" or "True HD 5.1 Surround".
even ch5(SD) is also using the same static logo... no more animation and theme.
that's not good.
ch8(HD) logo should be just the 8 with HD word below it... nothing special.

anyone got any more news on the rollout? :D
so far haven't seen any screenshot on Ch8(HD) weekdays dramas (which are widescreen on SD. HD version available on starhub 8-on-demand too.).
prev screenshots are mostly sundays old dramas which are in SD.

initially thinking of buying a pc tv tuner to get a first-hand experience... but now seems like nothing is compatible... so no choice just wait long long for starhub to carry the HD streams. :(
maybe we need to feedback to mediacorp and ask them to bring back the old hd5 logo which is better imo
 

batuchka

Greater Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
78,808
Reaction score
906
initially thinking of buying a pc tv tuner to get a first-hand experience... but now seems like nothing is compatible... so no choice just wait long long for starhub to carry the HD streams. :(

Ya PC tuners best is hold ya horses loh

Bad news : peeps thikning of buying PCIe/USB tuners best is hold until compatible ones out in market


email #1 TBS


email #2 Astrometa


a third email was sent to Blackgold Technology but so far they have not gotten back at me :(

Update: Better news from Blackgold ^^
 
Last edited:

mrsun18

Master Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
0
Hi, can i confirm that to watch digital mediacorp chn, i need:

1) dvb-t2 tv + indoor antenna
2) miotv/starhub stb + dvb-t2 tv(optional)

Will i still need an aerial cable connecting the tv to the wall socket?

ps: im staying in a landed property}
The answer can be found here.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top