Singapore Digital TV discussion thread - all related talk, please post here

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
115,892
Reaction score
1,516
Recently bought a DVB-T2 receiver box from ebay, scan and got a list of channels:

001 NDP
002 Beautiful Singapore
003 Taiji
004 CNN (scrambled)
005 BBC World (scrambled)
:
:
009 HBO (scrambled)
010 Fox Movies (scrambled)
:
:
018 Discovery Channel (scrambled)
:
:

Only the first 3 channels above are viewable but they are just looping and replaying the same clip. Where are the usual channel 5,8,news Asia, etc?

I am able to get the usual channels using an older USB PCTV stick on DVB-T.

Does it mean that the DVB-T2 box I bought is working properly? Need to wait till December 2013 to get those usually channels?

Thank you for any insights and pardon if the question is flawed.
Just want to know if that the DVB-T2 (seems to be made for Russia) is something I can use in future...?

Does your DVB-T2 box support DVB-T mode too? If not, then u will have to wait until MediaCorp broadcasts the DVB-T2 channels.
 

prosumer

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
I don't think so, just DVB-T2...

Fully comply with DVB-T2 and H.264,AVC,MPEG4,Mpeg2 Standard
The maximum speed of the traffic flow of at least 50 Mbit/sec
In the 32K mode a larger part of the standard &MHz channel can be used,adding about 2% extra capacity.
HDMI 1.3 (up to 1080P) Output
Support EPG Display present/Next TV program
DVB-T2 is specified for 1.7,5,6,7,8,and 10Mhz channel bandwidth
PAL&NTSC Auto Switch
Support VBI&OSD teletext,OSD subtitle,LCN
TV SCART jack
Multi-languages support
Auto/Manual scan
1000 channels
parent control
Support Timer recording
Eup
Support USB Software Upgrade/Media playback & Recording optional
Real-time recording function with delay

Anyway, will wait a few more months. Thx!
 

stamina

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,648
Reaction score
17
I hears the dvb t2 launch is postponed to next year 2014.true?
 

cscs3

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2000
Messages
21,151
Reaction score
25
I hears the dvb t2 launch is postponed to next year 2014.true?

Just like our "first" class fibre system and previously the digital TV on the bus. This would not be a surprised to me. Typically these people talk and plan, but do not implement. I hope they better have a good coverage island wide this round and do not end up like to poor Telco coverage on hand phone system.
 

Windowlover

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
1,768
Reaction score
5
That the problem .. So usually no official launch date inform to cover their backside.. :s13:
 

camoguysg

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
13,639
Reaction score
223
Hi all, I bought a philips HDTV recently. Last night i was able to watch hd5 for a while (10mins) before the tv suddenly black out and said no signals. All my other channels were affected too.

When I tried retuning it either dvb-t I can only receive normal channels, no hd5. When I tried dvb-c, no channels are found. Do u know what could be cashing the issue? I have already change the cord but still like that....

Does anyone have any experience with the philips tv? Hope to get your advice...... Thanks so much.
 

Kiwi8

Honorary Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
115,892
Reaction score
1,516
Hi all, I bought a philips HDTV recently. Last night i was able to watch hd5 for a while (10mins) before the tv suddenly black out and said no signals. All my other channels were affected too.

When I tried retuning it either dvb-t I can only receive normal channels, no hd5. When I tried dvb-c, no channels are found. Do u know what could be cashing the issue? I have already change the cord but still like that....

Does anyone have any experience with the philips tv? Hope to get your advice...... Thanks so much.

For DVB-T u have to tune using the aerial antenna.

For DVB-C u have to tune using the StarHub wall antenna (the box in the wall).
 

Uraku Asia

Junior Member
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
DVB-T2 Signal for HD5 , 8 and CNA are in broadcasting today.

Do your DVB-T2 receiver able to get?
 

infocus

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
3
DVB-T2 Signal for HD5 , 8 and CNA are in broadcasting today.

Do your DVB-T2 receiver able to get?

is the DVB-T2 signal stronger than DVB-T for Mediacorp's implementation? it will be great if it is as the current DVB-T signal strength for some areas is really cannot make it
 

noobzpro

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
11,660
Reaction score
10
Hey guys i got a panny st30....the tv can choose analogu and digital...but cant find anything on digital le....i just need to plug my tv into the antenna port right? Anything im missng? Thanks.
 

Apparatus

High Supremacy Member
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
34,677
Reaction score
1,516
Re

Does that mean I need to change my current tv antenna points in my house as well?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

Uraku Asia

Junior Member
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
is the DVB-T2 signal stronger than DVB-T for Mediacorp's implementation? it will be great if it is as the current DVB-T signal strength for some areas is really cannot make it

Current our DVB-T2 receiver is connected to rooftop antenna, so can not compare it now. We will find it out later.

DVB-T Channels:
610Mhz
1- 8
2- 5
3- CNA
4- 5(HD)

DVB-T2 Channels:

522Mhz
1. CNA
2. Test 3

538Mhz
1.CH5 (HD)
2.Test 1

554Mhz
1.CNA
2.Test 2
 

mrsun18

Master Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
0
Hey guys i got a panny st30....the tv can choose analogu and digital...but cant find anything on digital le....i just need to plug my tv into the antenna port right? Anything im missng? Thanks.
Which type of antenna port do you have - hdb, starhub or your own antennae as in landed property?

Did you auto-tune the tv?
 

noobzpro

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
11,660
Reaction score
10
Which type of antenna port do you have - hdb, starhub or your own antennae as in landed property?

Did you auto-tune the tv?

Hdb de...i change to digital channels than auto search bo le...
 

yxyxx8

Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
8,476
Reaction score
70
Current our DVB-T2 receiver is connected to rooftop antenna, so can not compare it now. We will find it out later.

DVB-T Channels:
610Mhz
1- 8
2- 5
3- CNA
4- 5(HD)

DVB-T2 Channels:

522Mhz
1. CNA
2. Test 3

538Mhz
1.CH5 (HD)
2.Test 1

554Mhz
1.CNA
2.Test 2

the t2 frequency confirmed liao?

let me try..
 

andmic04

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
I couldn't get any t2 channel as mentioned above.
I only managed to receive dvb-t signal.. anyone can confirm on what being claim.
 

KardBoard

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
808
Reaction score
0
Current our DVB-T2 receiver is connected to rooftop antenna, so can not compare it now. We will find it out later.

DVB-T Channels:
610Mhz
1- 8
2- 5
3- CNA
4- 5(HD)

DVB-T2 Channels:

522Mhz
1. CNA
2. Test 3

538Mhz
1.CH5 (HD)
2.Test 1

554Mhz
1.CNA
2.Test 2

which area u live?thnks
 

stamina

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,648
Reaction score
17
DVB-T2 Signal for HD5 , 8 and CNA are in broadcasting today.

Do your DVB-T2 receiver able to get?

U mean those with DVBT2 tv can autoscan and receive T2? I just bought a T2 tv and scan but cannot get leh?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top