Singtel Mesh Router

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
8OKxPIh.jpg


https://www.singtel.com/personal/support/broadband/routers-ont/singtel-mesh-guide

My 1Gbps contract ending soon in 2 weeks time.
Saw that they bundled with this Singtel Mesh Router than their lousy Aztech DSL7009GR(AC).

Currently using Asus RT-AC87U and just wondering who using this Singtel Mesh Router and their feedback will be much appreciated.
 

frozened

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
1,795
Reaction score
1
I replaced my ac87u with their airties mesh.. working fine for me. Signal not that good as I expected though.
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
I replaced my ac87u with their airties mesh.. working fine for me. Signal not that good as I expected though.

Were you given Singtel Mesh Router as per my picture attached above?
 

FlushX

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
10,533
Reaction score
0
Were you given Singtel Mesh Router as per my picture attached above?

different. The one you showed is not AirTies. It could be something new by Singtel. If so, probably not many user experiences yet.
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
Oh shucks :(
Just re-contract today and will be issued with this new Mesh Router but need to self collect at:

New Redemption location:
+Serv @ Orchard Central #04-08A
181 Orchard Road Singapore 238896

Operating hours:
Daily 12pm – 8pm (Public Holidays included)

Nearest MRT Station: Somerset MRT
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
Collected yesterday:

mfxSIyE.jpg



kRAy6B9.jpg



2H8ZKaW.jpg
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
Been using for a week and seems pretty stable rather than those Aztech one.

Aztech one I switched back to my Asus router immediately after testing for couple of hours after realizing how sucky it is :s13:
 

Apex

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
2,052
Reaction score
43
So this is called mesh router comes with 2 unit?
 

amazingone

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
56,742
Reaction score
665
Just realised Singtel removed Askey mesh from their mesh router product catalogue, maybe they replacing Askey with this..

Posted from PCWX using HUAWEI ALPS
 

ChaosPaladin

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2018
Messages
183
Reaction score
0
i am using askey wire mesh router with the old Aztech 7003 router. The aztech one is with me for quite a few years already along with the ONT. Any idea whether Singtel will change the 7003 router for me?
 

sadstarcul

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
166
Reaction score
0
Good to hear this new router is working well. I am on AC plus with Singtel, and recontracted this year, however, they didnt give me a new one. I saw this a few days back, and am considering if I should request Singtel to give me a new rounter.
 

dethangel

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2000
Messages
5,010
Reaction score
12
Able to share the first few characters of the MAC address of the product for the LAN interface?
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
Oh so if u need the real 2 unit mesh function must buy 2nd unit from singtel?

can't seems to find the 2nd unit price.

Singtel seems didn't offer for 2nd unit purchase :s11:
 

Ian

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,471
Reaction score
4
Good to hear this new router is working well. I am on AC plus with Singtel, and recontracted this year, however, they didnt give me a new one. I saw this a few days back, and am considering if I should request Singtel to give me a new rounter.


Their AC Plus Router can throw away la :D
Everytime recontract gave me new unit and straight to my store room.

Maybe you should try and request.
For me when recontract last month, I personally called in rather than recontract online else they will screw up without issuing me this new mesh router.
 

jess_sy

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2014
Messages
1,379
Reaction score
19
Their AC Plus Router can throw away la :D
Everytime recontract gave me new unit and straight to my store room.

Maybe you should try and request.
For me when recontract last month, I personally called in rather than recontract online else they will screw up without issuing me this new mesh router.

same always just put somewhere without using it. HAHA
 

chesterqw

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
58,003
Reaction score
0
You can try use the first part of the Mac address and see if the manufacturer shows up.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top