Standard Chartered - Only Online Trading in town with no minimum commission

Status
Not open for further replies.

xtwis7

Arch-Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2006
Messages
20,300
Reaction score
9
Buy order must go through hotline? By that time gg already sia.
 

Tooi Kono Machi De

Master Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
4,697
Reaction score
0
SCB still down for most of u? Tried to perform a trade but up to now the purchasing limit they never update sia
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
62,710
Reaction score
487
Tried clearing your browser. You using laptop/pc? I don't have issues.. Just place an order for DIS.

quoting EvilPaladin:
'try to clear cache and purge cookies on your browsers and try again. Ensure that the url points correctly.'
 
Last edited:

Tooi Kono Machi De

Master Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
4,697
Reaction score
0
Tried clearing your browser. You using laptop/pc? I don't have issues.. Just place an order for DIS.

quoting EvilPaladin:
'try to clear cache and purge cookies on your browsers and try again. Ensure that the url points correctly.'

Just tried clearing...cant also. U Try transfer $1 to your settlement account see your purchaseing power got increase by $1 anot. I think its their problem...Now their hotline busy lolz
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
62,710
Reaction score
487
Just tried clearing...cant also. U Try transfer $1 to your settlement account see your purchaseing power got increase by $1 anot. I think its their problem...Now their hotline busy lolz

Oh? What market are you trading? You can't transfer SGD to USD FCY SSA after 8.30pm wor.
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
62,710
Reaction score
487
I wanna buy SGX rah...Q&M :(

It's a specific counter problem arh? My DIS order has no issue.
Will try to buy Q&M tomorrow morning to test for you.
Will test transferring SGD$$ to SSA too.
 
Last edited:

Tooi Kono Machi De

Master Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
4,697
Reaction score
0
Problem solved this morning liao...Btw, SCB doesnt show entry/average price for the counters rite? It only shows current price?
 

Denikeve

Master Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
3,893
Reaction score
0
is there a way to sell odd lots using SCB trading platform? I have odd number of shares due to DRP.
 

MrGachaMan

Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
312
Reaction score
0
I using SCB to buy stock, is there any app to do trading for SCB through android phone ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top