Standard Chartered - Only Online Trading in town with no minimum commission

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jazzbie

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Messages
2,117
Reaction score
7
mean if the current trading price is $9.50...I submit Buy order at $10.50....it will be rejected?

The system will match you to the prevailing selling price. You won't get filled at $10.50 if there are outstanding sell orders at $9.50 not matched yet.
 

TheV

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Messages
854
Reaction score
3
Hi,

I have a question but it is not limiting to SCB platform.

For example in DBS Vickers I try to trade in $10,000 per share due to their minimum commission.

i.e I queue for Stock A, $2.88 - 3500 shares.
$2.88 x 3500 = $10,800 (about $28 commission)

At the end of the day if only 2000 shares filled, do they charge me $28(minimum commission) also? If the next day I queue for another 1500 shares, they will charge me another $28?
 

Steyr69

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
50
I could have miss out the answer....
but is it possible to do Online Trading on their Breeze app?

I install the app...but I cannot find any way to locate the Online trading option....
 

hyperbole

Master Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
2
I could have miss out the answer....
but is it possible to do Online Trading on their Breeze app?

I install the app...but I cannot find any way to locate the Online trading option....
Cannot....
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
65,938
Reaction score
1,559
Hi,

I have a question but it is not limiting to SCB platform.

For example in DBS Vickers I try to trade in $10,000 per share due to their minimum commission.

i.e I queue for Stock A, $2.88 - 3500 shares.
$2.88 x 3500 = $10,800 (about $28 commission)

At the end of the day if only 2000 shares filled, do they charge me $28(minimum commission) also? If the next day I queue for another 1500 shares, they will charge me another $28?

An advantage of no min comm. SCB wins here.
 

potatoe8

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Anyone having trouble accessing 'Quote'?

This is the error message I get: Invalid login, please re-login via Standard Chartered Online Banking! (EG001)

When I do re-login, I get the same problem.
 

Aloylaptop

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
163
Reaction score
0
Hi guys, got a question. I bought some stocks from NYSE last Friday manually from the scb hotline as my account had some problem with the purchasing power refresh due to my system. Checked this morning and they confirmed the shares are bought in. But when I log in now, the shares are still not reflected. Anyone got this problem before?
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
65,938
Reaction score
1,559
My order was submitted an hour+ before closing. 3pm+ IIRC.
Local stock. The strange thing is the position is still open on Saturday when I checked. Haven't checked today.

An update, the trade was done and shown in stock holdings but the trade is not reflected in transaction. The order just expired like a few minutes ago.

Seriously, not sure what is happening. :s22:
 

kenpachi82

Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
9,684
Reaction score
105
An update, the trade was done and shown in stock holdings but the trade is not reflected in transaction. The order just expired like a few minutes ago.

Seriously, not sure what is happening. :s22:

一分钱一分货.. no min comm really cannot hiam :s22:
scb sometimes really can make you kee siao :o
 

Mancunian2

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
74,752
Reaction score
73
Hi guys, got a question. I bought some stocks from NYSE last Friday manually from the scb hotline as my account had some problem with the purchasing power refresh due to my system. Checked this morning and they confirmed the shares are bought in. But when I log in now, the shares are still not reflected. Anyone got this problem before?

1-2 days lag in updating portfolio is normal
 

nomoreliaola

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
10,299
Reaction score
3
question for newbie like me: how do u top up the $ ? do u have to open up saving account? securities are custodied with SCB? i.e. if sell, have to sell through SCB as well? thanks
 

nomoreliaola

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
10,299
Reaction score
3
what's your concern?

cos i just closed my esaver account few months back ... as i find it no use ... now if i open scb trading account i need to open a saving account ...

also it means i need to mantain the trading account as long as i have holdings traded through them ....

i am currently using dbs vickers cash upfront account .. minimum $12 or 0.12% commision (until 31 dec) ....
 

linxiaobei

Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2009
Messages
6,060
Reaction score
0
cos i just closed my esaver account few months back ... as i find it no use ... now if i open scb trading account i need to open a saving account ...

also it means i need to mantain the trading account as long as i have holdings traded through them ....

i am currently using dbs vickers cash upfront account .. minimum $12 or 0.12% commision (until 31 dec) ....
Or you can open dash easy savings account first then open trading account, if you are bothered by the minimum balance that is required for esaver.

Anyway scb is worth it if you aren't buying large holding per transaction.

Sent from Sun using GAGT
 

Perisher

Great Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
65,938
Reaction score
1,559
cos i just closed my esaver account few months back ... as i find it no use ... now if i open scb trading account i need to open a saving account ...

also it means i need to mantain the trading account as long as i have holdings traded through them ....

i am currently using dbs vickers cash upfront account .. minimum $12 or 0.12% commision (until 31 dec) ....

Buy $12, Sell $12. Total $24.
If you are buying in quantity of 6k+ per trade, it's worth it.

Otherwise, you just need a scb dash account and a trading account which don't have any sort of maintenance fee.

Also, btw, if you are buying overseas stocks, DBS also uses a custodian, that means you can't sell using other brokers.
 

Hymnody

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
979
Reaction score
0
can we open dash account from their website ? cant find it under "savings account"
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top