Starhub 1Gbps Fibre Review

miloaisdino

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
916
Reaction score
28
not sure if this is the right place to ask noob question?

got the SH broadband with TV+ about 8mth ago, n it comes with 2 Nokia beacons.
During the installation, Starhub guy saw i have a LAN line going into study room for the desktop there, so he setup the network like this:
- Beacon 1 in living room, next to ONT, Beacon 2 in study room
- ONT to Beacon 1, using a lan cable.
- Used the lan cable to connect from beacon 1 to beacon 2.
- Used the Lan cable from beacon 2 to connect to desktop
- Setup tv+ to connect using WIFI.

was thinking it is possibly better to connect TV+ box using LAN cable, but there isn't any LAN port to use as the beacon 1 only has one port and thats's connected to Beacon 2.

can i get a router/switch that i can plug into LAN port of Beacon 1, then that will let me have more LAN ports to use? then i can use a LAN cable to connect to TV+ box.

thanks in advance.
imo the desktop needs the lan cable more than the TV+ box. the bandwidth requirements for iptv can be well satisfied via wifi, but the desktop may need lan access for heavy downloads and updates. is there any particular reason why you prefer the TV+ box to be connected via lan cable?
 

jasonwsc

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2013
Messages
288
Reaction score
18
not sure if this is the right place to ask noob question?

got the SH broadband with TV+ about 8mth ago, n it comes with 2 Nokia beacons.
During the installation, Starhub guy saw i have a LAN line going into study room for the desktop there, so he setup the network like this:
- Beacon 1 in living room, next to ONT, Beacon 2 in study room
- ONT to Beacon 1, using a lan cable.
- Used the lan cable to connect from beacon 1 to beacon 2.
- Used the Lan cable from beacon 2 to connect to desktop
- Setup tv+ to connect using WIFI.

was thinking it is possibly better to connect TV+ box using LAN cable, but there isn't any LAN port to use as the beacon 1 only has one port and thats's connected to Beacon 2.

can i get a router/switch that i can plug into LAN port of Beacon 1, then that will let me have more LAN ports to use? then i can use a LAN cable to connect to TV+ box.

thanks in advance.
Just get any cheap unmanaged gigabit switch and connect it to the the Nokia with Ethernet cable, should be around $25.
 

goofy123

Junior Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
88
Reaction score
4
imo the desktop needs the lan cable more than the TV+ box. the bandwidth requirements for iptv can be well satisfied via wifi, but the desktop may need lan access for heavy downloads and updates. is there any particular reason why you prefer the TV+ box to be connected via lan cable?
hi Milo,
i am considering lan cable for TV+ box as i get some quality issues when i watch live tv, like picture corrupted for 1-2 seconds. it happens every few min so i was thinking it could be the WiFi somehow not fast enough?
 

miloaisdino

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
916
Reaction score
28
hi Milo,
i am considering lan cable for TV+ box as i get some quality issues when i watch live tv, like picture corrupted for 1-2 seconds. it happens every few min so i was thinking it could be the WiFi somehow not fast enough?
ic. but the second nokia wifi is located in the same room as the tv box? its possible to try connecting via lan cable to see if it helps with the tvbox picture problem. if it helps, a simple gigabit switch can allow both the tvbox and nokia to share the lan port
 

goofy123

Junior Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
88
Reaction score
4
hi Milo,
the second nokia beacon is in the study room, while the tv+ is in living room (same as Beacon #1).
i am thinking of switch, then can connect beacon 1 to switch using Lan cable, and from switch can have Lan cable to tv+ box and beacon #2.
 

phantomsri

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2004
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
That's quite odd. Nowhere on the image you shared mentioned 3 months Hotstar subscription. If you look at the way they market the free 12 months Disney+ vs the "Free 3 months", I will certainly dispute what the CS mentioned. In fact if you look at the Starhub OCBC promotion page, the 2 Gbps offer also mentioned "Free 3 months" and I did get my free subscription, at least I've not been ask to pay anything for the first bill that I just received. Unless of course, it was clearly mentioned during the process of signing up. You sure you did not sign up for a different offer?
I just confirmed with starhub, really misleading information.
that 3 months is for hot star.


I almost jumped from my other service provider.
 

watzup_ken

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
23,388
Reaction score
455
I just confirmed with starhub, really misleading information.
that 3 months is for hot star.


I almost jumped from my other service provider.
Then that is really misleading. That's why best to go to the shop to confirm before signing up.
 

revhappy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
8,316
Reaction score
384
It seems to me anything less than S$29.9 is a special promotion price (including free 1Gbps broadband with Starhub Fibre TV conversion last time for Cable TV subscribers), and usually the out of contract price is S$39.9 per month.

But there may be exceptions.

I know there are lucky people who have S$29.9 1Gbps out of contract price in this thread.

I am fine with my S$29.9 out of contract price for my 500Mbps Starhub Fibre internet plan myself.

Wow! I didnt know starhub has out of contract price of S$29.9. M1 500mbps price jumps up significantly once it is out of contract, so it is kind of a perpetual contract.

I would love to move to Starhub, if only they gave me free phone line like M1. These days with WFH it helps to sometime dial in to the conference via phone.
 

watzup_ken

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
23,388
Reaction score
455
Wow! I didnt know starhub has out of contract price of S$29.9. M1 500mbps price jumps up significantly once it is out of contract, so it is kind of a perpetual contract.

I would love to move to Starhub, if only they gave me free phone line like M1. These days with WFH it helps to sometime dial in to the conference via phone.
Even if you join now, you are not going to get that price anymore man. Prices have gone up quite substantially. So if M1 works best for you, i.e. comes with a free phone line, no harm sticking with it.
 

revhappy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
8,316
Reaction score
384
Even if you join now, you are not going to get that price anymore man. Prices have gone up quite substantially. So if M1 works best for you, i.e. comes with a free phone line, no harm sticking with it.
I believe SH 500mbps is same price $29.90 as M1 500mbps, but SH after 24 months I can just continue month by month with no contract, at same price. I would actually prefer that if only they give free phone line. Has anybody managed to negotiate free phone line from them? What if you downgrade from 1gbps to 500mbps after contract, will they take away the free phone line?
 

kiama

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
0
My 1Gbps plan expiring next month and today received a SMS for this offer "Free 2 months 1Gbps Broadband @$39.90/mth"
 

vofzxy

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
6,089
Reaction score
257
anyone at hillview ave using starhub?
hows the connection there?
 

VanquishShadow

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
9,384
Reaction score
13
i'm on SH 1 Gbps nearing end of contract, went to read the sales order I signed two years ago, and noticed there is a line saying "50% perpetual discount" next to the box that says the regular price is $69.90

Rang 1633 to confirm, indeed seems like the discount continues even after my 24mo contract ends, i.e. I pay $34.90 for 1Gbps even after contract is over. Even the CSO agreed with me that it is better to stick with contractless than to sign a new contract at $42.90 or downgrade to 500 Mbps at $29.90 (which will incur a one-time admin fee).

So I advise everyone to study their contracts v carefully before renewing.
 

JustBored

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
2,165
Reaction score
4
i'm on SH 1 Gbps nearing end of contract, went to read the sales order I signed two years ago, and noticed there is a line saying "50% perpetual discount" next to the box that says the regular price is $69.90

Rang 1633 to confirm, indeed seems like the discount continues even after my 24mo contract ends, i.e. I pay $34.90 for 1Gbps even after contract is over. Even the CSO agreed with me that it is better to stick with contractless than to sign a new contract at $42.90 or downgrade to 500 Mbps at $29.90 (which will incur a one-time admin fee).

So I advise everyone to study their contracts v carefully before renewing.
You see from your bills?
This is standalone without starhub tv?
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,212
Reaction score
252
You see from your bills?
This is standalone without starhub tv?

Not your bills but the service agreement (contract).

If you lose it, you can download it again from My Starhub app.

My Starhub -- broadband -- view service agreement

My S$29.9 per month 500Mbps service agreement says:

Monthly Recurring Charge: S$179.76

Broadband Promotional Discount_83.3667%_Perpetual

The word "Perpetual" means that you keep the same price even after contract expires.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,212
Reaction score
252
Starhub Smart WiFi Pro (Linksys MX4200) vs Google WiFi.

 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,212
Reaction score
252

It is said that Starhub TV+ box is now more stable. Nokia Beacon 1 is still lousy. But you can now install meWatch on the Starhub TV+ box to watch MediaCorp FTA channels. So you do not really need to use the lousy Nokia Beacon 1 now.
 

i1magic

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
22,037
Reaction score
55
Recently, when I run "Speedtest.net" on my PC (via Gigabit LAN connection), I get this :

11670419863.png


My plan is 1Gbps. Another of my friend also get same speed. But another friend using M1, gets 900+Mbps.
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
10,212
Reaction score
252
Recently, when I run "Speedtest.net" on my PC (via Gigabit LAN connection), I get this :
11670419863.png

My plan is 1Gbps. Another of my friend also get same speed. But another friend using M1, gets 900+Mbps.

Is this one off? You can try a bit later.

If this persists then first check your router and cable. You can connect your PC directly to the ONT to carry out speedtest. If that also gives the same speed, contact Starhub for potential ONT problem.

Quite some M1 users report issues as well but I can see mostly as user problem.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top