TCL TV discussion thread III [consolidated]

burpz

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
383
Reaction score
0
Strange, V520 firmware is not released for any of our 2020 models.
Is either V3xx,V4xx(North America) and present V6xx.
Seems your models are incompatible."Normal" P715 is 2020 model and should come out of box at least with firmware V3xx.
What is full firmware version in your TV now?

sjjZuLG.jpg
 

stasio

Member
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
161
Reaction score
20

Thanks,
your "Project ID" is 241 (TCL-JP-RT2851-S1).
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/11mkKE3gK-R3PZApBkL5zgUo_KmmZpPbzy7K8gDgLTWg/htmlview

Your TV model is for Japan market PQ version : JP....(not only remote) and not for AsiaPacific....AP.

Edit:
your firmware version also differ from ours......V8-R851T03-LF1Vxxx.
Ours is T02......
btw,
your firmware is V114 and not 520.

V8-R851T03-LF1V114.014523

Edit 1:
Found V125.....Sep 11 2020
and V129....Oct 20 2020

but both is IMG file.

V129 IMG....
http://celesw.tcl.com/Test/software/V8-R851T03-LF1V129.zip

Still searching.....

Edit 2:

@deadkraken
@burpz

Firmware V132 OTA for Japan version

http://as-update.cedock.com/apps/re...51T03-LF1V132/FOTA-OTA/V8-R851T03-LF1V132.zip

build.date= Jan 19 2021
version_id= V8-R851T03-LF1V132
timezone= Asia/Tokyo
security_patch=2020-07-05
 
Last edited:

burpz

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
383
Reaction score
0
Thanks,
your "Project ID" is 241 (TCL-JP-RT2851-S1).
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/11mkKE3gK-R3PZApBkL5zgUo_KmmZpPbzy7K8gDgLTWg/htmlview

Your TV model is for Japan market PQ version : JP....(not only remote) and not for AsiaPacific....AP.

Edit:
your firmware version also differ from ours......V8-R851T03-LF1Vxxx.
Ours is T02......
btw,
your firmware is V114 and not 520.

V8-R851T03-LF1V114.014523

Edit 1:
Found V125.....Sep 11 2020
and V129....Oct 20 2020

but both is IMG file.

V129 IMG....
http://celesw.tcl.com/Test/software/V8-R851T03-LF1V129.zip

Still searching.....

Edit 2:

@deadkraken
@burpz

Firmware V132 OTA for Japan version

http://as-update.cedock.com/apps/re...51T03-LF1V132/FOTA-OTA/V8-R851T03-LF1V132.zip

build.date= Jan 19 2021
version_id= V8-R851T03-LF1V132
timezone= Asia/Tokyo
security_patch=2020-07-05

Thank you!
Had an OTA update in Dec 2020, but it caused Netflix to have no sound.

Managed to update to V132. Netflix still has sound, but still no go for Disney+. It will keep looping out after show selection. Should I try V129?
 

stasio

Member
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
161
Reaction score
20
Thank you!
Had an OTA update in Dec 2020, but it caused Netflix to have no sound.

Managed to update to V132. Netflix still has sound, but still no go for Disney+. It will keep looping out after show selection. Should I try V129?
V129 is IMG file, so you will lost everything....
I can give you more OTA versions if you want.
Disney+ you should wait...remember you have Japan region TV and Japan firmware !
 
Last edited:

burpz

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
383
Reaction score
0
V129 is IMG file, so you will lost everything....
I can give you more OTA versions if you want.
Disney+ you should wait...remember you have Japan region TV and Japan firmware !

Right, all Japanese.
Why is that that we should wait for Disney+ ? Seems to be a buffering issue... :s8:
Does it work well on other P715s?

Guess V132 is the latest? Cannot seem to compare to the the versions on the other regions.
 

stasio

Member
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
161
Reaction score
20
Right, all Japanese.
Why is that that we should wait for Disney+ ? Seems to be a buffering issue... :s8:
Does it work well on other P715s?

Guess V132 is the latest? Cannot seem to compare to the the versions on the other regions.
Yup, V132 is latest on TCL server.
There is a way to change region, but I worry about firmware (not same).
Btw,
did you know that you buying TV.... Japan version?
 
Last edited:

burpz

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
383
Reaction score
0
Yup, V132 is latest on TCL server.
There is a way to change region, but I worry about firmware (not same).
Btw,
did you know that you buying TV.... Japan version?

Yup, was supposed to bring the China version home, but discovered that it was for the Japanese market. PI mentioned that some ppl preferred the Japanese one, and so I agreed to keep it.
 

crowmobe

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2005
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hi, I have a TCL C715 TV. I could install Disney+ from the Google Play Store but when I play any Disney+ movies, the movie stops after 5-10 secs and shows Error Code 39. Is any one expeirencing the same issue? TV firmware shows no new update and Disney+ helpdesk is unable to help with the issue.

Thanks.
 

burpz

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
383
Reaction score
0
Hi, I have a TCL C715 TV. I could install Disney+ from the Google Play Store but when I play any Disney+ movies, the movie stops after 5-10 secs and shows Error Code 39. Is any one expeirencing the same issue? TV firmware shows no new update and Disney+ helpdesk is unable to help with the issue.

Thanks.

I am experiencing the same issue.
Heard from the PI that it is happening to Euro C815 too.
 

stasio

Member
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
161
Reaction score
20
Hi, I have a TCL C715 TV. I could install Disney+ from the Google Play Store but when I play any Disney+ movies, the movie stops after 5-10 secs and shows Error Code 39. Is any one expeirencing the same issue? TV firmware shows no new update and Disney+ helpdesk is unable to help with the issue.

Thanks.
Maybe update to latest Disney+ (Android TV) 1.13.1...
 

confused

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,161
Reaction score
21
i also have the 75inch R635 and i agree that the Roku TV is crap ...all the apps like made by kids and i cant seem to even find a search function in the channel store..i also use my mibox S most of the time but when netflix no choice if the content is atmos ...cause seems like Mibox S doesnt support atmos

Bro, you spend a premium for the R635 75 inch, and you pair it with the MiBox S? lol.

Get the Shield Pro 2019 for AI enhanced upscaling or Firetv 4k Stick during sales. I have both for compatibility for all formats and streaming platforms + VPN.

It really makes a difference. But too bad R635 don't support HDR 10+.
 

jjchsg

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
On your computer, setup a VPN to US. Create a new Roku account on the computer while VPN to US. Your new Roku account should have the country setting in US. Then, reset your TV to factory setting. Login using the new US account that you created. Then, you will see the search function and the Airplay function.
 

jjchsg

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
The Roku channel has some free US live. No issue to watch them. I have Netflix, no issue as well. I don't have Disney+, so I don't know whether it works. I had tried Amazon prime, but very limited content available to Singapore. Cancelled the Amazon prime subscription.
 

jjchsg

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Some of the big difference between the R635 and the C715/716 - MiniLED and peak brightness. The R635 use 240 zone of MiniLED, the black is really good. The peak brightness is about 1000 nits, much much brighter than the C715/716. Roku TV problem can be fixed by external Android TV box, but you cannot fix the miniLED and brightness. This is my 2 cents.
 

dan1982

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
375
Reaction score
0
Anyone have issues with Giant not delivering the TV? I ordered on Monday and supposed to deliver today, but I received morning phone call that item is out of stock and I need to wait another week, but it may still be OOS then still?

Was thinking that it should be coming from a central warehouse/ distributor and not outlet for such big items initially and once order placed, item will be blocked. They did however take down the model already.
 

MikeDirnt78

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2002
Messages
33,500
Reaction score
1,392
Anyone have issues with Giant not delivering the TV? I ordered on Monday and supposed to deliver today, but I received morning phone call that item is out of stock and I need to wait another week, but it may still be OOS then still?

Was thinking that it should be coming from a central warehouse/ distributor and not outlet for such big items initially and once order placed, item will be blocked. They did however take down the model already.

Yeah their online system really screwed up. Mine was showing processing status more than 36 hours.

Next day I need to call twice to check order. It took awhile for my order to be invoiced and then delivered.

I suggest you go down to store to check availability. If available, chase for the online order. I suspect they give priority to walk in customers.
 
Last edited:

networked

Master Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2000
Messages
4,581
Reaction score
135
Any of the bros here can confirm if tcl TV can install singtel cast?

And feedback on performance and remote controller?
 

MikeDirnt78

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2002
Messages
33,500
Reaction score
1,392
No chance to sideload yet.

Is mewatch working?
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top