ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 6

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
544
Reaction score
73
I hope they have similar attitude when they collect payment. Can we delay it for few months with similar reply that they are not the only one waiting for payments.
If it is that wide spread issue why they don't have any announcement on their website.

Went to their blog page and Bitdefender blocking them (on suspicious connection).
You can't fault the support for this. Service is down, all you can do is wait, this is the best response you can expect from the support staff in this circumstance.

A lot of ISPs would actually do anything to avoid admitting there's a problem at their end, including waste your time rebooting, reinstalling drivers etc despite knowing full well that it's a complete waste of time.
 

BradenHeat

Master Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
3,948
Reaction score
88
no issues, east side,

though, i must say, im anxious abou their autobilling lmao, still have yet to see any of the credit being charged, logging in mutilple times a day to ensure that my cc or debit c is correct
 

mrnanq

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Hi all,

I’m looking for mesh system. I’m only confused on which plan to get between these.
- 1gbps ZenWifi AX Plan
- 1gbps work from home mesh bundle
- Asus ZenWifi XD4
- Netgear MK63



Any inputs/opinions are greatly appreciated. Thank you!
 

manics

Master Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
3,148
Reaction score
2
ViewQwest down at Tanah Merah.

anyone else internet down?
 

dawo5010

Junior Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
Anyone care to share the manufacturer/model number of the ONR VQ uses for their 2Gbps plans? Just curious :s13:
 

lobukong

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
12
Reaction score
2
One have to personally go to suntec to return the modem to VQ before the contract can be terminated.
 

athenodorus

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
10,321
Reaction score
51
My VQ contract is ending, was thinking of trying out MR. My experience with VQ has been good though. Not sure if I should make the move.
 

Eddedd

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,138
Reaction score
18
Oh, my turn to migrate on the 25th. On 1gbps plan but I received the 4 ports modem too. Guess last time my first plan with them got one voice so they auto send the 4 port one?

So what I need to do ah? Midnight plug in new modem then Lan 1 to router Wan port then everything should auto connect?
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,607
Reaction score
36
Ppl who got migrated to fiberhome, they gave SC/apc to SC/upc fibre patch cord ah? Not SC/apc to SC/apc? Just saw the installation video. Means my armored patch can't use liao, need get a custom cable for this.
 

CPC

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Internet Down with red flashing light... Hougang..
 

Veloci_Raptor

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Oh, my turn to migrate on the 25th. On 1gbps plan but I received the 4 ports modem too. Guess last time my first plan with them got one voice so they auto send the 4 port one?

So what I need to do ah? Midnight plug in new modem then Lan 1 to router Wan port then everything should auto connect?
Just follow their instruction. In the morning when you wake up, reboot the ONT if there is not connection.
 

Veloci_Raptor

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Ppl who got migrated to fiberhome, they gave SC/apc to SC/upc fibre patch cord ah? Not SC/apc to SC/apc? Just saw the installation video. Means my armored patch can't use liao, need get a custom cable for this.
My case no change in fiber cable.
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,607
Reaction score
36
Guys, I can confirm the provided cable is SC/APC to SC/UPC. Be sure to use the provided cable with the green end to the TP and blue end to the new ONT. Reusing your old cable (SC/APC to SC/APC) will result in insertion loss and can possibly damage your new ONT and/or cable


I'll be sourcing a new armored fibre with the correct ferrule tips to replace my old one.
 

Qubicfactor

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
6,607
Reaction score
36
Good question, i didn't check the detail and I have return it with the old ONT to the shop at Suntec.
Not exactly your fault, the Viewqwest video actually erroneously said you can just reuse your old cable even though they also said the green end to TP and blue end to ont in that same video.
 

Zildjian

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 1, 2000
Messages
12,761
Reaction score
19
i changed the modem at 7am, no service yet, jurong west
 

Zildjian

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 1, 2000
Messages
12,761
Reaction score
19
may i noe u in which area ? i reboot 2 times liao still no service
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top