HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

>MovieMania Giveaway< THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY

Like Tree3Likes
Share This Page
HardwareZone.com on Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 29-11-2012, 05:32 PM   #1
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,643
>MovieMania Giveaway< THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY


Question #1: What is the name of the single, solitary peak that lies far to the east?

a. Mount Doom
b. Widow's Peak
c. The Lonely Mountain
d. The Misty Mountains

Answer is:
Lonely Mountain


Question #2: When Bilbo has a chance to strike Gollum with his sword, he:

a. Kills him
b. Spares him
c. Stuns him
d. Blinds him

Answer is:
Spares him


Question #3: What color is Bilbo’s front door?

a. Red
b. Blue
c. Yellow
d. Green

Answer is:
Green



Question #4: When the Company is ambushed by Wargs, what does Gandalf tell them to do?

a. Run for the hills
b. Hide in the forest
c. Chant a spell of protection
d. Climb the trees

Answer: Climb the trees


Final Question #5: Bilbo can’t ________.

a. Sing
b. Read
c. Swim
d. Juggle

Answer: Swim


Thank you all for your entries.

The winners of two tickets to the movie premiere are:

MonoByte- Question #1
koreanlover- Question #2
Arsinoe- Question #3
wackykid- Question #4
killercmj- Question #5


Winners will be notified by PM.

Next up, we have 10 sets of movie premiums to give away. 10 questions will be posted over 10 weekdays, answer it right and stand a chance to win!


Question #1: Gollum challenges Bilbo to a game of _________.

a. Thrones
b. Chess
c. Riddles
d. Songs

Answer: c. Riddles


Question #2: As he tries to escape the Goblin tunnels, Bilbo accidentally discovers that Gollum’s ring endows the wearer with this special power:

a. Invisibility
b. Super strength
c. Time travel
d. Mind reading


Answer: a. Invisibility


Question #3: Which side of Bilbo’s family is the more adventurous side?

a. The Took side
b. The Baggins side
c. The Bywater side
d. The Oakenshield side

Answer: a. The Took side


Question #4: Who rescues Gandalf & the Company of Dwarves when Orcs & Wargs are on the verge of capturing them?

a. Elrond and his Elf warriors
b. Radagast
c. Giant eagles
d. Galadriel

Answer: c. Giant Eagles



Question #5: How does Bilbo accidentally get Gollum’s attention?
a. He splashes into the water of the lake
b. He throws rocks at the island
c. He yells aloud into the cavern
d. He begins to cry at being lost

Answer: a. He splashes into the water of the lake



Question #6: How does Gollum get around his cave?
a. a. He climbs the walls
b. By boat
c. In a mining cart
d. He swims

Answer: b. By boat

Question #7: What is Bilbo instructed to do if he gets in trouble with the trolls?
a. Yell Thorin’s name
b. Shout a special code word
c. Hoot like an owl
d. Whinny like a horse

Answer: c. Hoot like an owl

Question #8. What color is Bilbo’s journal?
a. Blue
b. Brown
c. Black
d. Gold

Answer: b. Brown


Question #9. The Goblins are terrified of what weapon?
a. The Arkenstone
b. The Foe-hammer
c. Bilbo’s heart
d. Gollum’s ring

Answer: b. The Foe-hammer


AND...The final question to win a set of movie premiums!
Question #10. What is the hidden text on Thorin’s ancient Dwarven map?
Spoiler!






Here are some discussion threads about the movie that you may find interesting
THE HOBBIT begins the unexpected journey - www.hardwarezone.com.sg
A brand new Hobbit inspired Safety Video - www.hardwarezone.com.sg
[GLGT] Official Hobbit Trailer is Out! - www.hardwarezone.com.sg
THE HOBBIT Trailer - www.hardwarezone.com.sg
What is a High Frame-Rate Film and Which Cinema Halls are compatible with it?
wackykid likes this.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][I][SIZE="2"]"If moderation is a fault, then indifference is a crime."
-Jack Kerouac[/SIZE][/I]

Last edited by TechToyer; 05-12-2012 at 11:24 AM..
ethwz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 06:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 605
c. The Lonely Mountain
Greenaaron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 08:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 240
c. The Lonely Mountain
RalliFTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 08:48 PM   #4
Master Member
 
Preacher1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,965
ANS: (C) - The Lonely Mountain
__________________
TV-Series DVD for sale:
http://www.phing.com/user/preacher1010
Preacher1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 10:08 PM   #5
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
BigMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,378
c - the lonely mountain
BigMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 10:22 PM   #6
Supremacy Member
 
soyabeanmilkdrink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,909
c. The Lonely Mountain
__________________
Peek-a-booooo!
soyabeanmilkdrink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 10:25 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
c) The Lonely Mountain
Ryvyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 10:50 PM   #8
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
wackykid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 20,275
c. The Lonely Mountain


regards,
wacky
__________________
WTS> 3 x CAT 2 tickets (section 110) OPUS 2 Jay 2014 World Tour tickets @ $600nett (PM me)
wackykid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 10:52 PM   #9
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
christian2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 20,639
c. The Lonely Mountain
christian2004 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 11:30 PM   #10
Member
 
TruenoAe86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 211
c. The Lonely Mountain
TruenoAe86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 11:36 PM   #11
Master Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,957
C) The Lonely Mountain
twinklingstars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 12:07 AM   #12
Honorary Member
 
hotstuff4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 105,761
c. The Lonely Mountain
hotstuff4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 12:10 AM   #13
Honorary Member
 
mosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 149,808
c. The Lonely Mountain
mosmos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 02:47 AM   #14
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DarkStarer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14,526
c. The Lonely Mountain
__________________
I am Dark-Star-er. Not Dark-Starer
11,111st Post: 20 June 2012, 01:32 AM
DarkStarer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 04:45 AM   #15
Master Member
 
icyheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,506
c. The Lonely Mountain
__________________
iHerb discount code:MCM551
icyheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On