Air conditioning - Any recommendations please??

Status
Not open for further replies.

Andrewccs

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Dear Air con guru,

Please advise for as below is there can i use MX3A28VaR7 / MSYGE10VAR2x3 is there sufficient of cooling capacity for master room?

Master room : Length : 5500 x 3100
Room 2 : 3500 x 3750
Room 3 : 3400 x 3750

Thanks.
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
Dear Air con guru,

Please advise for as below is there can i use MX3A28VaR7 / MSYGE10VAR2x3 is there sufficient of cooling capacity for master room?

Master room : Length : 5500 x 3100
Room 2 : 3500 x 3750
Room 3 : 3400 x 3750

Thanks.

Where u got it seem like new model?
MX3A28VAR7

Bigger room with 13k & the rest for 10k good than enought
 

Andrewccs

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Dear Kim sim ,

Thanks for reply, typo error.

If i intend to stick for master room use 9kbtu instead of 13kBTu is there enough? will take time?
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
Dear Kim sim ,

Thanks for reply, typo error.

If i intend to stick for master room use 9kbtu instead of 13kBTu is there enough? will take time?

Meant draw more energy to cooling down the room.
Actually set to 25C should be fine, the cost from 10k to 12k does not diff.

Even copper pipe size was the same
 

Andrewccs

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Meant draw more energy to cooling down the room.
Actually set to 25C should be fine, the cost from 10k to 12k does not diff.

Even copper pipe size was the same
Please advise below material provided from aircon installer is it standard practice?

1- 3c40
2-3/8" Insulation
3-16mm drainage
4-SWGG23 for HDB

Should i upgrade for above material to :
1- 3c70
2-1/2" Insulation
4-SWGG22 for HDB

Is there will be good for reliability for upgrading material ?

Thanks
 

hardwarezone1959

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Hi jeremysv,

Now that you had installed the Mit starmex. Would you please let us know the performance? I am thinking of getting the same as you. was the upgrading (Upgrade to 22 SWG @ $120 Upgrade to 1/2" Armaflex (Class 1) @ $60) necessary?

pls enlighten us.

Thxs n Rgds,

yip
 

hardwarezone1959

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
To Kimsim,

Thank you very much for your lesson.. I have gone through the older threads. I see yourself also have the Mit Starmex and a few of the other bros. I think I will settle for Mit starmex.
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
To Kimsim,

Thank you very much for your lesson.. I have gone through the older threads. I see yourself also have the Mit Starmex and a few of the other bros. I think I will settle for Mit starmex.

You welcome, as least in future less trouble for maintenace an issue, even self can be wipe here & there.
 

winguy

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2001
Messages
20,758
Reaction score
0
so which 5 ticks aircon are available in stores already? or still none?
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
so which 5 ticks aircon are available in stores already? or still none?

Nowadays still have 5 ticks?

Like 3 ticks is lower capacity btu only.

LG 4 ticks the price is the most expansive than Japanese brands.

2 ticks is the most common multi split unit
 

chomechome

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
501
Reaction score
0
Today newspaper Court promotion 5 years extended warranty + 4 years installation warranty. Mitsubishi System 3 for SGD 3499. I realized only Court can provide installation warranty. Anyone try before?
 

shadow84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
33,044
Reaction score
33
Dear kimsim,

Could i get your advice on which aircon should i get?

Room 1: 8m x 4m
Room 2: 5m x 3.5m
Room 3: 3.3m x 3.5m

Look at inverter 3. Which BTU is good for the dimensions?
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
Dear kimsim,

Could i get your advice on which aircon should i get?

Room 1: 8m x 4m
Room 2: 5m x 3.5m
Room 3: 3.3m x 3.5m

Look at inverter 3. Which BTU is good for the dimensions?

1. 18k or 24k
2. 13k at least
3. 10k good than enough
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
You were refering to individual air con units for each room, is it?

Room 1: 8m x 4m, if living room then go for 18k btu minimum
Room 2: 5m x 3.5m for 13k btu
Room 3: 3.3m x 3.5m for 10k btu
 

Calvin.Lee

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
1,946
Reaction score
0
Very sad to report that after servicing my air con for a chemical wash, now my air con will auto stop/switch off every 10-15mins.

I have to power off the main power to reboot in order to switch it back on everytime it auto switch off.:(:s22:

Was told there is some problem with the PCB cirucit on the FCU and not worth repairing....

Now will have to really look for a new air con after just spend the money on the chemical wash!!!:eek:
 

shadow84

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
33,044
Reaction score
33
Room 1: 8m x 4m, if living room then go for 18k btu minimum
Room 2: 5m x 3.5m for 13k btu
Room 3: 3.3m x 3.5m for 10k btu

All are bedrooms, 1st is master bedroom coz wall in between was taken down.. Dimensions is around 7.xm x 3.xm.
 

STREAM2

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
147
Reaction score
0
Very sad to report that after servicing my air con for a chemical wash, now my air con will auto stop/switch off every 10-15mins.

I have to power off the main power to reboot in order to switch it back on everytime it auto switch off.:(:s22:

Was told there is some problem with the PCB cirucit on the FCU and not worth repairing....

Now will have to really look for a new air con after just spend the money on the chemical wash!!!:eek:

I faced the same problem after chemical wash.
Aircon units will switch off by itself after 15 to 25mins.
Try to use remote to switch on....doesn't respond.
Kena computer hang ! Hv to on and off at main power plug.

Now I set auto setting by switch selection (open filter cover) and switch on/off my aircon by the main plug.

Why is chemical cleaning causing this problem?
Wiring not connected back properly ?
Water damage on the PCB control board?
One guy told me insufficient gas may cause this problem.

Any one hv experience and managed to solve this problem?


--------------------------------------
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
1
I faced the same problem after chemical wash.
Aircon units will switch off by itself after 15 to 25mins.
Try to use remote to switch on....doesn't respond.
Kena computer hang ! Hv to on and off at main power plug.

Now I set auto setting by switch selection (open filter cover) and switch on/off my aircon by the main plug.

Why is chemical cleaning causing this problem?
Wiring not connected back properly ?
Water damage on the PCB control board?
One guy told me insufficient gas may cause this problem.

Any one hv experience and managed to solve this problem?


--------------------------------------

Did you notice him doing the chemical wash before?

They should use plastic bag n cover the electronic portion b4 they spraying on water.

If really spoil they should cover for u.

The other case like copper flare head was lose and broken, so they flare back was broken and gas leakage then the compressor shut down by self.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top