[Maylyn - Networking] ASUS RT-AC88U

magix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
16,739
Reaction score
31
Not sure if the new firmware added 160mhz.

I took out my old unit from storeroom and check. My 5ghz bo 160mhz.

zDTgZ9v.jpg
 

magix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
16,739
Reaction score
31
I am sure it is in the new firmware.

Maybe. But changelog also nv say add 160mhz on AC wifi.

AC with 160mhz i think is called AC wave 2 standard.

I google and found the 5ghz chip on AC88U does support 160mhz
http://en.techinfodepot.shoutwiki.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC88U

The BCM4366 is a 5G WiFi 4×4 MU-MIMO radio chip for high-performance routers, wireless cable/DSL
https://www.embedded.com/ces-broadc...-socs-for-routers-gateways-and-set-top-boxes/

gateways and set-top boxes, featuring:
NitroQAM modulation for higher peak throughput
Capable of 8×8 5G WiFi XStream configuration with 8 client MU-MIMO support
Dedicated hardware for enhancing video distribution while maintaining best-in-class data performance
Enhanced receiver performance in the presence of interference for better range
Enables 160MHz aggregation for mobile devices taking upload and download speeds to the next level
Zero Wait DFS allows access points to connect to more 5 GHz channels and achieve higher capacity to deliver better performance


Not sure if the 160mhz aggregation refers to AC wave 2 160mhz
 
Last edited:

ruffruff

Master Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
4,350
Reaction score
1
HI guys,

I am using RT-AC88U as an AImesh node. Anyone knows how i can enabled link aggregation (802.3ad) for the lan1 and lan2 ports via ssh/telnet?
 

badsector

Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2001
Messages
6,374
Reaction score
7
saw on other forum this router could enable 160mhz
203523pvhvdhnjavt2yz2a.png


those on merlin latest FW, switch region to russia
can try if needed
 

doofie

Senior Member
Joined
May 21, 2000
Messages
1,973
Reaction score
8
any hard reset of firmware through usb?

My router seems like died. Turn on the power and see a faint led on the power. the usb3 usb2 and wps led is on. Tried the WPS reset or reset method, no effect at all.

Tried the recovery software, can't work as well because can't even detect it.

Is there any way to hard reset the firmware through usb or any other way?

I just bought it 2019 Feb, didn't expect it to die so soon for an Asus router. :(
 

xonix

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
13,751
Reaction score
42
any hard reset of firmware through usb?

My router seems like died. Turn on the power and see a faint led on the power. the usb3 usb2 and wps led is on. Tried the WPS reset or reset method, no effect at all.

Tried the recovery software, can't work as well because can't even detect it.

Is there any way to hard reset the firmware through usb or any other way?

I just bought it 2019 Feb, didn't expect it to die so soon for an Asus router. :(

See if you can put it in recovery mode and flash the firmware.

https://www.asus.com/sg/support/FAQ/1000814/

If you can't even get it to detect then get it exchange if still under warranty.
 

Asure7

Master Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
4,688
Reaction score
10
any hard reset of firmware through usb?

My router seems like died. Turn on the power and see a faint led on the power. the usb3 usb2 and wps led is on. Tried the WPS reset or reset method, no effect at all.

Tried the recovery software, can't work as well because can't even detect it.

Is there any way to hard reset the firmware through usb or any other way?

I just bought it 2019 Feb, didn't expect it to die so soon for an Asus router. :(


my AC86 just died also (got it by RMA AC87 previously).
Faint led light on Power too.. i just assume is the power adaptor dying, not giving enough power?

Wanted to get AX86, but seems that it's not available locally.
So end up with AX58 this time round, so far so good.
Reception not as good as AC86 though (expected)... but still seems faster.
 
Last edited:

ah_cleo

Master Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
3,972
Reaction score
4
saw this on another forum about wifi issue on ac88. afew tried and it works.

jus sharing. i didnt have the ac88 so not sure if it really works.

In the admin console navigate to wireless>professional then:
1. Disable airtime fairness for both 2.4ghz and 5ghz bands
2. Disable MU-MIMO on both 2.4ghz and 5ghz bands
3. Disable universal beamforming on 5ghz band
4. Disable both beamforming on 2.4ghz band
5. Navigate to the main wireless screen and set a static channel for both 2.4ghz and 5ghz bands
 

giraffey

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
1,066
Reaction score
4
Anyone know how to use this router with SingtelTV netflix?

Router has no link to netflix. If using the singteltv box, believe it is channel 404. If using another device, just login to netflix on your computer/mobile/etc?
 

josh_ong

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
570
Reaction score
0
Router has no link to netflix. If using the singteltv box, believe it is channel 404. If using another device, just login to netflix on your computer/mobile/etc?

Mobile ok tho

Only load to SingtelTV. channel 404, code 0.
Kx: failed to load resource.
Remote name could not be resolved
No such host is known
 

xiaofan

Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9,874
Reaction score
142
Means must use ONR then can?
So must call Singtel to ask for ONR? Mine is ONT.

As mentioned in the Mio TV thread, in the end you sorted out the issue by using the LG Smart TV to watch Netflix instead of using SingTel TV box.

It is anyway better to use your LG TV (most likely 4K) than using SingTel TV box (or Starhub TV box for those who are on Starhub) to watch Netflix.
 

ah_cleo

Master Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
3,972
Reaction score
4
Anyone still encountering issue with their ac88u or all rma ans upgrade liao
 

winzee

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
357
Reaction score
0
Hi guys! I have a 4 year old AC88U. Recently, the signal strength seems to be weaker, especially in the bedrooms. It wasn't so bad when I first got it. M1 is allowing a free replacement router for AX55. Is AX55 worth the change?
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top