Need some ultrabook recommendations

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
Hi,

I've been searching online for the past couple weeks for an ultrabook to purchase to replace my current cheap laptop. I'll actually be purchasing it around Q3 or Q4 of this year.

My budget is anything up to $3500. It'll be used primarily for a lot of typing (be it papers, or programming/statistical software like Python, R and Stata). Strong battery life is a plus, but one important requirement is the weight. I'm looking for ultrabooks strictly under 1.5kg. I also need something with very good keyboard since that's what I'll be spending most of my time on. Having Windows Hello log-in is preferred (quality of life type of thing).

I've narrowed it down to a couple listed below.

Dell XPS13 (waiting for the refreshed design to come to Singapore)
Lenovo Thinkpad X1 carbon
Lenovo Ideapad 720s (with AMD Ryzen 7 2700U)
Acer Swift 5 (maxed out version onl 2.5k, so very value for money)
LG Gram 14 (also waiting for the refreshed design to come to Singapore)
HP Envy 13 (Just 2.3k for i7-8550U, 16gb ram, 1tb SSD and MX150, so another contender for value-for-money but only downside is no Windows Hello log-in),
ASUS Zenbook 3 Deluxe 14' version (also waiting for the 8th Gen version)

Will appreciate it if anyone has any experience with these laptops or know of any that I've missed out on.

I'm also considering getting Huawei's newest offering; the Matebook X Pro. That one is very appealing because of the 3:2 aspect ratio, so I can get more work done with more screen real estate.
 

obichacha

Master Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
3,055
Reaction score
538
Any reason you need window hello log-in?

Prefer fingerprint more faster than you talk to window.
To be honest , inside your list for only X1 Carbon keyboard is the best, like no others.

Hp Envy was good too, maybe battery life is much better than Acer Swift 5.
Swift 5 is the lightest design, I just bought yesterday for 8/512GB intel i5, battery life average 5-6 hours only.
Still able to charge with X1 Carbon 45W Usb Type C charger as well.

LG Gram 14" lightweight , but don't have any display set.
Zenbook not as light than LG and Acer swift 5.
Ideapad 720s still considering heavy weight, after you carry Acer swift 5 , and compare LCD screen quality, you won't go back to Envy 13 and 720s.

MacBook Pro 13 touch or non touch bar, had good quality of retina display, can bootcamp as well, also solid battery life. Just downside the weight is around 1.4kg, if you added hardshell case the weight is around 1.75kg.

If for long term in Windows base programming, I will suggest go for X1 Carbon , right now has 3 years on site warranty, and same speed SSD as MacBook pro 13".
Battery life fully charged for X1 can easily up to 10 hours.
If you buy online can add discount code : ADD1.
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
Any reason you need window hello log-in?

Prefer fingerprint more faster than you talk to window.
To be honest , inside your list for only X1 Carbon keyboard is the best, like no others.

Hp Envy was good too, maybe battery life is much better than Acer Swift 5.
Swift 5 is the lightest design, I just bought yesterday for 8/512GB intel i5, battery life average 5-6 hours only.
Still able to charge with X1 Carbon 45W Usb Type C charger as well.

LG Gram 14" lightweight , but don't have any display set.
Zenbook not as light than LG and Acer swift 5.
Ideapad 720s still considering heavy weight, after you carry Acer swift 5 , and compare LCD screen quality, you won't go back to Envy 13 and 720s.

MacBook Pro 13 touch or non touch bar, had good quality of retina display, can bootcamp as well, also solid battery life. Just downside the weight is around 1.4kg, if you added hardshell case the weight is around 1.75kg.

If for long term in Windows base programming, I will suggest go for X1 Carbon , right now has 3 years on site warranty, and same speed SSD as MacBook pro 13".
Battery life fully charged for X1 can easily up to 10 hours.
If you buy online can add discount code : ADD1.


Yeah, I'm actually fine with a fingerprint reader. Hmm, maybe I'll look deeper into the x1 carbon.

Also, do you, or anyone have any experience with the Microsoft Surface Laptop? That one also has a 3:2 aspect ratio and build quality surprisingly solid. The only downside is the price. i7/16gb/512gb is nearly 3.2k but not really that significant since I've saved up the money anyway.

Edit: Similar specced x1 carbon 6th gen costs almost 3.9k. Is it really worthwhile to get that over the Microsoft surface laptop?

Also with regards to IT shows, I know that there's nice discounts for the cheaper models, but what about the highest end laptops/ultrabooks? Are there still any kind of discounts at IT shows?

Was busy this weekend, so couldn't drop by computex.
 
Last edited:

ZrE0_Cha0s

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
16,703
Reaction score
26
Yeah, I'm actually fine with a fingerprint reader. Hmm, maybe I'll look deeper into the x1 carbon.

Also, do you, or anyone have any experience with the Microsoft Surface Laptop? That one also has a 3:2 aspect ratio and build quality surprisingly solid. The only downside is the price. i7/16gb/512gb is nearly 3.2k but not really that significant since I've saved up the money anyway.

Edit: Similar specced x1 carbon 6th gen costs almost 3.9k. Is it really worthwhile to get that over the Microsoft surface laptop?

Also with regards to IT shows, I know that there's nice discounts for the cheaper models, but what about the highest end laptops/ultrabooks? Are there still any kind of discounts at IT shows?

Was busy this weekend, so couldn't drop by computex.

for the highest end laptops are usually gaming laptops as for ultrabook u might need to look into their broaches for comparison.
 

congster2

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
13,297
Reaction score
5,372
Power wise, the highest end ultrabooks are about the same.
i7-8550, 16gb ram, 512gb (or more, depending on your configuration).
If hard disk speed is impt to u, then go for nvme ssd. That said, in real world application this is hardly perceivable.

The key differences are the look and feel/weight, keyboard (key travel) and panel type. unless you are a pro artist, or need touch screen/ultra high rest, the latter is usually okay too.

I suggest you go down and hands on yourself. Hands on allow u to see if u can live with the design, weight, key travel, even the panel glare.

I just brought my wife ultrabook shopping 2 days ago. She wanted something that could do light gaming so we needed something with mx150. Hands on with hp envy 13, asus ux331 13.3” and ideapad. But also tested out XPS 13, lg gram even though these do not have mx150.

If LG had mx150, that would have been ideal. Went for asus in the end.
 
Last edited:

Spirax

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
9,368
Reaction score
1,339
I bought the ux430un during cny promo. Did a sheet ton of research on ultralight with mx150. Let me share with you all.

Ux331un - this IS Touch screen. It show 1510$. Gpu is nerfed out of the box with lower clock speed and will burst less than other mx150. Gpu thermal throttles at 73. Poor cooling.

Ux430un - I got this cause the screen is abit bigger than 13.3" so it'll be easier to see while still being light at 1.25. Gpu also throttles at 73. Also poor cooling.

HP envy 13 - mx150 also nerfed. Will also thermal throttle.

Lenovo 720s 14 - the only one with proper cooling and doesn't throttle. But 1.55kg.

Bonus - xiaomi notebook air: mx150 nerfed, will thermal throttle. 73 degrees thermal limit.

Bonus Asus s410un - can't find any info on this from eng language sites. Only French forums. From what I gather, thermal limit 80 degrees. Not sure how their cooling is like. 1.4kg

Basically, all the lightweight 1.3 kg and below ultralight notebooks suffer from either downclocked mx150, low thermal limit, poor cooling and will perform about 25 to 30% lousier than the full performance mx150s with proper cooling found in laptops like the lenovo 720s 14", Acer swift 3(1.7kg) and xiaomi notebook pro (2kg)
Seem most manufacturers throttle speed to save weight and cooling, then high-end spec also become downgraded and expensive too, think will only consider on Lenovo, Acer and Dell notebooks next time
 

thesehardtime

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Seem most manufacturers throttle speed to save weight and cooling, then high-end spec also become downgraded and expensive too, think will only consider on Lenovo, Acer and Dell notebooks next time


won't go wrong with Lenovo..
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
The mx150 isn't pertinent to my decision. I already have a full-fledged PC at home for this. I only need a good ultrabook for my work. Hence, why I value the keyboard and weight above all else.

Anyone has any personal experience with LG gram? Is it flimsy? What about the keyboard?

I know for keyboard x1 carbon is king.
 
Last edited:

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
So I've narrowed down my search to a couple laptops. Will appreciate any inputs or advice.

Lenovo T480s
i7 8550u
1440p panel
16gb ddr4+8gb (sodimm) ram
MX150
1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
3 years NBD on-site warranty
After the student discount, I'm looking at $3108.61

vs

Thinkpad X1 Carbon
i7 8550u
1440p panel (slightly better screen, topping out at 500nits)
16gb ram
512gb M.2 NVMe SSD
3 years NBD on-site warranty
After student discount, it's going to be $3635.

Has anyone handled the t480s before? Is it noticeably heavier than the x1 carbon? Is the $500 premium justified? Also, I know that the x1 carbon-type of laptops will be showcased during IT shows, but what about the business class laptops like the T480s? Will these also be on display during IT shows? If so, I'll head down to test it - during the June IT show - before purchasing.
 
Last edited:

obichacha

Master Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
3,055
Reaction score
538
Actually they both are using different body shell material.
X1 is Carbon fiber Vs T-series maybe is high quality of plastic.
So the weight slightly heavier then X1 Carbon.

From T480s specs has slightly better on graphic card with WWAN 4G LTE ready.

While the X1 Carbon don't have them.
But X1 Carbon more on lighter job, such as presentation , words and web browser.
Has better HDR display for watch Netflix.

Vs T480s can do more things than X1.
Higher graphic card can easily handle like Autodesk Revit, AutoCAD or some engineering software for office works.
Can added max 24GB of Ram if you wish to have higher Ram.

Hmmm to me they both are plus minor.

So I've narrowed down my search to a couple laptops. Will appreciate any inputs or advice.

Lenovo T480s
i7 8550u
1440p panel
16gb ddr4+8gb (sodimm) ram
MX150
1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
3 years NBD on-site warranty
After the student discount, I'm looking at $3108.61

vs

Thinkpad X1 Carbon
i7 8550u
1440p panel (slightly better screen, topping out at 500nits)
16gb ram
512gb M.2 NVMe SSD
3 years NBD on-site warranty
After student discount, it's going to be $3635.

Has anyone handled the t480s before? Is it noticeably heavier than the x1 carbon? Is the $500 premium justified? Also, I know that the x1 carbon-type of laptops will be showcased during IT shows, but what about the business class laptops like the T480s? Will these also be on display during IT shows? If so, I'll head down to test it - during the June IT show - before purchasing.
 
Last edited:

obichacha

Master Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
3,055
Reaction score
538
Can try demo in Harvey Norman.
X1 Carbon is king.
Acer swift 5 also not bad, current I owned one.
LG Gram 15 only available in SG, didnt see any 13 inch yet.

The mx150 isn't pertinent to my decision. I already have a full-fledged PC at home for this. I only need a good ultrabook for my work. Hence, why I value the keyboard and weight above all else.

Anyone has any personal experience with LG gram? Is it flimsy? What about the keyboard?

I know for keyboard x1 carbon is king.
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
Actually they both are using different body shell material.
X1 is Carbon fiber Vs T-series maybe is high quality of plastic.
So the weight slightly heavier then X1 Carbon.

From T480s specs has slightly better on graphic card with WWAN 4G LTE ready.

While the X1 Carbon don't have them.
But X1 Carbon more on lighter job, such as presentation , words and web browser.
Has better HDR display for watch Netflix.

Vs T480s can do more things than X1.
Higher graphic card can easily handle like Autodesk Revit, AutoCAD or some engineering software for office works.
Can added max 24GB of Ram if you wish to have higher Ram.

Hmmm to me they both are plus minor.

Can try demo in Harvey Norman.
X1 Carbon is king.
Acer swift 5 also not bad, current I owned one.
LG Gram 15 only available in SG, didnt see any 13 inch yet.

Hmm, maybe I'll head down to Harvey Norman to demo the machines, so I can get a feel of things. Is the t480s also available to demo at Harvey Norman?

why dont you consider the dell xps?i just got one and it's awesome

Is the battery life great? I'm hoping to get around 8-9 hours of use. That would be really ideal.
Also, how is the keyboard like? I worry that it is quite small.
 

obichacha

Master Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
3,055
Reaction score
538
Wanna try with X1 Carbon in Sim Lim SQ has available for 5th gen , can try to typing on the spot for demo set.

Acer swift can visit any Harvey normal.

Battery life is depend how you usage.
In collage or office or home just plug in and use with charger adapter.
For normal usage is around 5-7 hours at least.
Keyboard and touchpad is slightly better than MacBook Pro with touch bar.

Hmm, maybe I'll head down to Harvey Norman to demo the machines, so I can get a feel of things. Is the t480s also available to demo at Harvey Norman?



Is the battery life great? I'm hoping to get around 8-9 hours of use. That would be really ideal.
Also, how is the keyboard like? I worry that it is quite small.
 
Last edited:

Absolutecrap

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Is the battery life great? I'm hoping to get around 8-9 hours of use. That would be really ideal.
Also, how is the keyboard like? I worry that it is quite small.

depends on the screen you get. 4k/fhd. my 4k model lasts anywhere between 8 to 10 hours depending on usage. But most review's i've read has manged 9 hours and above, so if 8-9hrs is fine with you, I'd go with the 4k display. obviously the fhd display would increase the number by a few hours, but having 4k on a 13.3in screen is simply beautiful.

keyboard is excellent. exceeded my expectations due the amount of key travel in such a thin machine. you can check out some of the reviews yourself, almost everyone agrees.

cons would be that it's pricey considering it's a premium laptop and supposedly the new version (the one i got) is "the best windows ultrabook" (i think my asus zenbook is abit better, maybe cause ive used it for years)
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
depends on the screen you get. 4k/fhd. my 4k model lasts anywhere between 8 to 10 hours depending on usage. But most review's i've read has manged 9 hours and above, so if 8-9hrs is fine with you, I'd go with the 4k display. obviously the fhd display would increase the number by a few hours, but having 4k on a 13.3in screen is simply beautiful.

keyboard is excellent. exceeded my expectations due the amount of key travel in such a thin machine. you can check out some of the reviews yourself, almost everyone agrees.

cons would be that it's pricey considering it's a premium laptop and supposedly the new version (the one i got) is "the best windows ultrabook" (i think my asus zenbook is abit better, maybe cause ive used it for years)


Hmm. I'll go check the new one out at the Dell shop at Plaza Sing then.

Well, I don't think it's technically pricey, when the alternative being the x1 carbon is arguably more expensive.
 

Absolutecrap

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Good idea, can get a feel of it first. I suggest watching/reading some of the reviews as well, so you know exactly what it can and cannot do
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
With your budget, i will get the Huawei Matebook X PRO.

That's what I've been eyeing. On top of the amazing build quality, the 3:2 aspect ratio is ideal for my work. However, Huawei Singapore just got back to me and said the following:

Welcome to Huawei.

We apologize for the inconvenience caused.

Currently we have limited information on Matebook X Pro launch in Singapore & we advise you not to purchase the device from other region as Huawei does not cover international warranty.

Should you have further enquiries, please do not hesitate to contact us at 800-852-6666. Our lines are open Mondays to Sundays from 9.00AM to 9.00PM, including Public Holidays. Alternatively, and for further support, please visit consumer.huawei.com/sg/support.

Cause I asked them whether Matebook X Pro is coming to Singapore or not, and also if not, can I purchase from overseas and get the warranty validated here.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top