Visual Capitalist - Ranked: The World’s Biggest Carbon Emitters

One Piece

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,434
Reaction score
643
Barbados3.313.103.173.663.213.073.393.47
Costa Rica3.072.812.893.143.002.863.343.36
Réunion1.853.093.373.573.353.243.183.32
Jamaica3.824.524.383.122.952.493.213.29
Mauritania3.193.303.273.133.213.393.233.29
Cambodia1.711.741.952.212.312.873.283.25
Guadeloupe2.402.072.212.893.143.153.163.25
India1.521.711.832.202.522.503.143.11
Martinique2.482.112.152.863.033.013.013.11
British Virgin Islands1.761.922.163.092.853.083.003.10
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.462.072.202.832.572.842.943.03
Cuba5.534.113.683.954.043.302.963.01
Peru1.972.192.172.562.762.432.992.98
Nicaragua2.162.342.422.472.912.762.922.92
Morocco1.681.962.312.492.702.812.832.90
Moldova8.702.542.852.962.973.153.052.82
Macao2.893.564.413.404.863.362.752.80
Tonga1.942.092.262.332.932.622.732.79
Albania3.542.342.622.773.032.842.662.60
Saint Lucia1.091.381.401.691.742.352.472.54
Samoa1.732.062.282.532.952.132.352.42
Central African Republic2.602.442.342.422.582.562.442.41
Honduras1.721.692.062.202.392.132.402.40
Myanmar/Burma1.601.892.172.272.422.302.322.34
Pakistan1.751.962.082.182.252.492.332.34
Tajikistan4.111.681.711.541.762.192.362.34
El Salvador1.331.752.021.921.941.822.312.33
Philippines1.491.731.711.711.922.102.382.30
Djibouti3.062.542.432.352.252.162.252.28
Grenada0.951.041.201.661.632.002.232.28
Eswatini3.753.173.002.472.311.992.252.21
Belize1.771.441.421.971.741.882.232.18
Mali1.401.421.571.691.852.102.122.13
Zimbabwe3.362.762.242.182.031.691.962.09
Guatemala1.231.661.741.722.001.962.052.04
Sudan and South Sudan2.352.842.942.802.572.462.052.01
Faroes1.992.022.002.002.032.031.992.00
Zambia2.021.371.411.501.681.811.951.99
Dominica1.111.621.681.961.891.921.961.98
Vanuatu3.142.792.522.812.381.931.961.97
Guinea1.071.121.241.491.591.881.931.94
Syria5.095.184.744.242.302.311.981.90
Somalia3.373.042.912.442.212.081.911.86
Angola2.794.173.323.073.061.941.941.84
Kenya1.651.321.471.911.742.031.811.81
Anguilla0.971.701.372.062.241.791.751.80
Senegal1.261.341.401.491.551.571.681.71
French Guiana3.061.931.621.991.941.801.721.65
Cabo Verde0.611.161.661.901.911.501.571.64
 
Last edited:

人造人16 号

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 1, 2024
Messages
5,171
Reaction score
4,452
look at per capita. singapore is worse for a small country.


likewise see per capita. also china generates more renewable energy than the rest of the world including US.

but it doesnt change the fact that whatever we do, it's not gonna have any significant impact since our carbon emission is way too low compared to other countries'
lets say we cut down by 20%, it becomes 0.08% of the entire world, doesnt make any difference at all.
 

One Piece

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,434
Reaction score
643
Niger1.331.411.451.401.471.531.641.64
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.730.861.091.401.361.611.611.64
Nigeria2.733.102.521.951.891.631.541.57
Ethiopia1.331.101.181.391.421.551.511.51
Ghana0.670.790.810.981.221.481.481.51
Guinea-Bissau1.561.531.491.691.611.511.521.50
Benin0.750.850.991.241.261.451.451.48
Sri Lanka0.861.111.251.221.511.591.431.45
Burkina Faso1.181.151.441.491.531.391.461.43
Côte d`Ivoire0.750.960.960.971.141.151.391.42
Tanzania1.141.141.181.151.301.391.411.42
Nepal1.241.231.211.301.371.701.381.36
Bangladesh0.730.780.840.971.101.231.291.35
Cameroon2.532.021.751.541.671.511.381.35
Papua New Guinea1.071.251.551.041.321.271.331.32
Lesotho1.291.381.381.351.261.051.281.30
Yemen1.421.792.132.231.151.291.181.17
Timor-Leste0.691.171.961.871.681.341.181.16
Togo0.810.920.931.100.961.101.151.16
Western Sahara1.821.781.381.271.160.981.071.08
São Tomé and Príncipe0.690.790.981.121.151.141.101.07
Uganda0.880.810.821.051.101.111.091.07
Madagascar1.971.591.421.361.291.111.111.06
Eritrea1.421.541.321.201.181.121.061.05
Haiti0.991.111.101.181.251.191.011.01
Mozambique0.640.570.660.580.870.860.980.98
Sierra Leone0.750.680.750.820.840.850.940.94
Comoros0.740.720.760.760.750.850.910.92
Malawi0.590.690.670.740.770.860.890.92
Kiribati0.430.580.880.830.810.830.840.86
Liberia0.830.730.810.860.960.830.830.82
Afghanistan1.060.710.640.960.820.860.760.75
Solomon Islands0.960.951.001.040.920.770.740.75
The Gambia0.980.991.011.100.990.750.730.73
Rwanda0.800.530.550.600.630.640.660.66
Burundi0.500.430.400.450.460.490.550.55
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.700.530.440.420.520.520.550.55
 

One Piece

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,434
Reaction score
643
singapore-ghg-emissions-2025-by-sectors.png



singapore-ghg-emissions-2025-sectors.png
 

One Piece

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,434
Reaction score
643
If sorted by GHG per GDP emissions for Year 2025, the top 50 include mostly developing countries.


IndexCountry19902000200520102015202020242025
1Palau8.67.565.317.253.494.134.784.71
2Central African Republic1.81.921.851.622.432.22.212.13
3Chad1.632.031.291.371.51.882.011.98
4Mongolia2.152.111.521.631.251.421.81.67
5Somalia4.384.413.422.411.651.441.291.26
6Sudan and South Sudan0.920.790.70.650.720.811.291.23
7Libya1.10.990.880.790.930.961.161.09
8Niger0.911.171.171.0410.960.940.92
9Venezuela0.460.510.50.450.480.980.880.88
10Turkmenistan2.062.542.71.81.260.950.830.86
11North Korea0.960.840.950.910.560.880.850.84
12Eritrea1.211.141.011.020.930.870.780.79
13Kuwait0.790.760.680.680.660.660.770.76
14Trinidad and Tobago1.070.911.091.040.830.870.780.75
15Iraq0.910.540.570.570.580.660.710.73
16Bahrain1.351.020.870.780.80.80.740.71
17Iran0.580.660.650.630.650.680.690.71
18Mozambique1.190.80.710.50.610.610.680.71
19Oman0.560.540.610.580.650.670.690.7
20New Caledonia0.370.40.420.470.590.680.680.68
21Mali0.690.620.580.610.650.70.680.67
22Yemen0.390.420.470.460.40.620.640.65
23Congo0.530.90.680.570.420.660.60.61
24Madagascar0.960.890.820.790.750.690.650.61
25Malawi0.560.560.560.50.50.540.570.6
26Vanuatu10.830.810.830.70.580.60.6
27South Africa0.930.850.860.780.70.710.610.59
28Laos0.780.580.490.450.470.570.590.57
29Burkina Faso1.030.790.830.770.70.570.570.54
30Guinea-Bissau0.820.780.720.780.710.610.550.53
31Uzbekistan1.892.011.621.180.750.680.550.52
32Zambia0.860.650.560.450.460.520.520.52
33Lesotho0.80.670.60.520.440.430.510.51
34Mauritania0.60.680.640.590.570.590.510.51
35Qatar0.891.030.740.470.50.510.520.51
36Burundi0.330.410.40.420.430.450.50.49
37Liberia0.420.380.60.540.540.550.50.49
38Guinea0.480.50.520.60.570.530.50.48
39Myanmar/Burma2.111.420.930.60.470.40.460.47
40Ethiopia1.531.341.220.970.70.580.490.46
41Cambodia0.780.880.690.590.460.470.470.45
42China1.950.980.970.790.640.540.480.45
43Kazakhstan1.190.860.720.690.480.470.460.45
44Syria0.860.650.520.410.420.450.440.44
45Tajikistan0.961.220.860.630.570.570.480.44
46Zimbabwe0.550.460.580.590.440.420.430.44
47Bolivia0.660.460.440.450.390.410.430.43
48Kyrgyzstan1.240.60.550.530.580.540.480.43
49Russia0.70.710.540.460.440.430.420.42
50Tonga0.410.340.370.410.470.390.420.42
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top