When you turn 55 years old, MC will be lowered to 13% for both employer and employee. In this light, will the CPF annual limit still be $37,740 for the purpose of calculating room for tax relief such as doing $7k cash top up to own CPF.
2) For the $7k cash top up to CPF, can u choose which account to top up assuming RA is already at FRS.
U seemed to be confused, so let me clarify your questions first.
1. CPF Annual Limit is always $37,740 for now, regardless of age of CPF member, working, self employed or retired.
2. You want to explore avenues to get tax relief for a working person above 55, for own CPF topup/contribution only ?
U still have 2 options to get tax relief for own CPF cash topup/contribution:
1. Own Cash topup to RA. What is the topup limit for tax relief and tax relief cap?
(below are extracted from IRAS website)
A. Topup limit = Current Full Retirement Sum (FRS) – Retirement Account (RA) savings *
*RA savings refers to the cash set aside in the RA (excluding amounts such as interest earned, any government grants received) plus amounts withdrawn.
(My comments : Just login to your CPF account to check how much (the amt) u can topup your RA to current FRS. No need to calculate yourself)
B. Tax relief cap for this topup = 7k for own topup.
2. VC-MA (voluntary contribution to Medisave Account)
Below from IRAS website:
Amount of Tax Relief VC-MA
The amount of tax relief given to the lowest of the following:
1. Voluntary cash contribution directed specifically to Medisave Account or
2. Annual CPF contribution cap for the year, less Mandatory Contribution (MC)* or
3. Prevailing Basic Healthcare Sum(BHS)^, less the balance in Medisave Account before the voluntary cash contribution.
(*MC refers to compulsory contribution by employee and his employer, and compulsory Medisave Account for self-employed individuals)
Still need more clarifications?