rMBP vs MBA

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
ya im aware of a high end ultra-book , however the reason that attracted me to get a air (at first ,that changed when the rmbp came out) was primarily osx and of course the great hardware. i was deeply attracted to many of its features such as keynote(yes im tired of MS powerpoint) imovie, the calendar , email and ofcourse the app store.


you got a point , maybe i should just get a mba (256gb) . i dont think im going to store alot of multimedia content on that laptop though , just strictly work stuff. however the rmbp display is just so hard to resist!
Sure it is. It's a quality display. =)

Oh yes, budget for AppleCare. Since apple moved production to China, I've personally found all Macs not nearly as reliable as the pre-china Macs. And I've used quite a few.

It doesn't have to be an initial purchase, but you should get and apply it within the first 3-6 months while you can. Yes you can apply it on the last day (You have the whole year), but I personally wouldn't wait - the tendency to forget is a reality, which you would only feel should your Mac break down after the first year. Hardware failures are bound to happen.

/Dan
 

davidktw

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
13,550
Reaction score
1,302
ya im aware of a high end ultra-book , however the reason that attracted me to get a air (at first ,that changed when the rmbp came out) was primarily osx and of course the great hardware. i was deeply attracted to many of its features such as keynote(yes im tired of MS powerpoint) imovie, the calendar , email and ofcourse the app store.


you got a point , maybe i should just get a mba (256gb) . i dont think im going to store alot of multimedia content on that laptop though , just strictly work stuff. however the rmbp display is just so hard to resist!

MBA or rMBP, you choose one and you live with the advantage and disadvantages. You want good performance and fantastic screen assets and resolution, go with the rMBP. You feel weight and mobility is something you value more, go for the MBA. As simple as that.

But never be mistaken about what you will eventually put into a system. The notion of what you will or will not put into a system because it is just for work only is quite inaccurate. I own a 2009 MBP unibody 17" weighing at 3kg running on 240GB ssd and it is for work only. My small cabinet of music and videos already took up 12GB. Meanwhile I only have 27GB free space left.

Unless you really have no multimedia, don't dismiss them even if it's your working laptop. I bring mine to work day in day out for the past 4 years. Over time things will built up. One thing is I had parallels and have 2 VM, one XP of 33GB and another Linux of 6GB. Don't forget if you are collaborating with others via Dropbox, that takes up space too. My Guest VMs don't host any user generated documents on its own, all via shared folders stored in my Mac disks.

If you choose to go with MBA and you have to rely on external disk, that is also weight you need to consider. You should never be tired of the MS Office since it's the de-facto standard for exchange of documents. Not unless your clients or your company doesn't require such interoperability.

If you own iPhone and/or iPads and you backup to your Mac, you also need to incur diskspace for the backup. If you are using POP for your mails, you need to consider the diskspace too. I'm using IMAP for office and personal, but still it took up 11GB of my diskspace. One thing is over 10years, I offloaded a lot of mails from my office to my local disk for archiving.

Just for the sake of sharing, 128GB is too little for a good number of users. 256GB is just right. 512GB has more headroom, but may be too little for those that either don't like to organise their system or just really have so much data to keep.

Well you should be deeply impressed with Apple products because that's the gold standard Steve Jobs has set out for right from Apple II. It takes an eye to see the value in it and it takes a learnt person to exploit the value of such system. :)

You may or may not use the Apple system the way I use it. So make your choice carefully.
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
new mbp 13'' only 1.5+ kg as compared to mba 13'' 1.3+kg
Yep. Then "Since it's light, I'll carry my iPad Air, also light right!" So we add another load.
"Oh, I'll need the external hard drive."
"Oh right. Long day today. I'll need the charger."

"I need _____."

Suddenly, the 200grams, which were insignificant at the start, become significant. ;)

Just my 2¢. It may not matter to some, but it matters to more people than you think, especially when you're carrying it around the whole day.

For purposes of disclosure, I use a 15" rMBP.

/Dan
 

newbie002

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
456
Reaction score
0
Yep. Then "Since it's light, I'll carry my iPad Air, also light right!" So we add another load.
"Oh, I'll need the external hard drive."
"Oh right. Long day today. I'll need the charger."

"I need _____."

Suddenly, the 200grams, which were insignificant at the start, become significant. ;)

Just my 2¢. It may not matter to some, but it matters to more people than you think, especially when you're carrying it around the whole day.

For purposes of disclosure, I use a 15" rMBP.

/Dan
yeah u got a point too. I do agree every gram counts. But just wanted to highlight the new MBP is now lighter.
 

trento

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
65,187
Reaction score
2,999
If u only have 1 mac, go for the best all rounder, which is obviously rmbp. As mentioned, its damn ez to replace ssd. Just c utube for live demo. If worried abt warranty, just keep the original ssd n put bk wen send in for warranty
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
new mbp 13'' only 1.5+ kg as compared to mba 13'' 1.3+kg


But just wanted to highlight the new MBP is now lighter.


lol thats why im having dilemma between the both of them. however its pretty clear ;
rmbp:
faster cpu,gpu,better screen
mba:
slightly lighter and thinner(negligible to me) ,
battery life of 12 hr (again not really a game changer since i doubt i will work for 12hr straight without plugging in)

If u only have 1 mac, go for the best all rounder, which is obviously rmbp. As mentioned, its damn ez to replace ssd. Just c utube for live demo. If worried abt warranty, just keep the original ssd n put bk wen send in for warranty

thanks for the advice that's what im going to do , get the base rmbp and upgrade the storage in the future (if theres a need to)
 

Likquid

Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
While we're on the topic, if i'm getting the 15" MBP with discrete GPU, was wondering if there is a need to upgrade the processor from 2.3 to 2.6 Ghz?

Like in what instances would that justify that upgrade or when do i actually utilize that extra 0.3 Ghz?
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
thanks for the advice that's what im going to do , get the base rmbp and upgrade the storage in the future (if theres a need to)

I don't think you can easily upgrade the storage, and not at all cheaply if it eventually comes out. There's a likelihood you'll even have to import the necessary storage components as Sim Lim Square won't likely be carrying it.

Not until PCIe based SSD becomes mainstream. Even mSATA (Used on the 2010/2011) MBA hasn't been that popular and it's a standard. So in terms of economies of scale, it hasn't moved enough to become mainstream and hence prices are still high.

As for the storage drives of the older-generation Retina MBPs, check the prices out too. You'll probably come to the conclusion that the cheapest and likely most convenient way of getting the bigger storage, is from Apple at the initial CTO.

The majority of laptops out there are still using the 2.5" SATA form factor, even if it's SSD.

It's not as simple as you assume.

As for battery life, the quoted times depend on the usage pattern. If you're using flash heavy sites (like youtube), or have some apps that are power drains, you'll find it shorter than stipulated.

While we're on the topic, if i'm getting the 15" MBP with discrete GPU, was wondering if there is a need to upgrade the processor from 2.3 to 2.6 Ghz?

Like in what instances would that justify that upgrade or when do i actually utilize that extra 0.3 Ghz?

What are you using the laptop for? I think for 95% of the users, the change is negligible. Also, it might have a detrimental effect on your battery life.

If you're doing photo/video processing on the go and every second counts (e.g., Wedding photographers rushing to prepare the slide video before dinner), then perhaps.

/Dan
 
Last edited:

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
I don't think you can easily upgrade the storage, and not at all cheaply if it eventually comes out. There's a likelihood you'll even have to import the necessary storage components as Sim Lim Square won't likely be carrying it.

Not until PCIe based SSD becomes mainstream. Even mSATA (Used on the 2010/2011) MBA hasn't been that popular and it's a standard. So in terms of economies of scale, it hasn't moved enough to become mainstream and hence prices are still high.

As for the storage drives of the older-generation Retina MBPs, check the prices out too. You'll probably come to the conclusion that the cheapest and likely most convenient way of getting the bigger storage, is from Apple at the initial CTO.

The majority of laptops out there are still using the 2.5" SATA form factor, even if it's SSD.

It's not as simple as you assume.

As for battery life, the quoted times depend on the usage pattern. If you're using flash heavy sites (like youtube), or have some apps that are power drains, you'll find it shorter than stipulated.


/Dan

looks like you are right again , not much diff from apple prices OWC Aura Pro + Envoy Pro - SSD Upgrades For Your MacBook Pro Retina 13" & 15"
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
looks like you are right again , not much diff from apple prices OWC Aura Pro + Envoy Pro - SSD Upgrades For Your MacBook Pro Retina 13" & 15"
Not trying to dampen your purchase, but needing to clarify the mindset of "I'll just upgrade it later on", which could be a costly one here in this age of integrated components and "Ultrabook" type laptops.

People want slim, powerful and light, and user-upgradeability means you'll never achieve this goal - the upgradeability interfaces themselves take space, which is a premium in a tight laptop. Check out the ifixit tear downs and you'll see Apple's managed to use up the space pretty well without killing components or crushing them, itself an engineering marvel.

Am not sure if OWC has the PCIe modules, which would take some time. Factor in exchange rates, shipping costs and GST (cos it'll be >$400. GST includes the shipping costs as part of its calculations.)

In short, plan your purchase carefully, get it right the first time, and you save yourself headaches/heartaches later on.

/Dan
 
Last edited:

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
Not trying to dampen your purchase, but needing to clarify the mindset of "I'll just upgrade it later on", which could be a costly one here in this age of integrated components and "Ultrabook" type laptops.

People want slim, powerful and light, and user-upgradeability means you'll never achieve this goal - the upgradeability interfaces themselves take space, which is a premium in a tight laptop. Check out the ifixit tear downs and you'll see Apple's managed to use up the space pretty well without killing components or crushing them, itself an engineering marvel.

Am not sure if OWC has the PCIe modules, which would take some time. Factor in exchange rates, shipping costs and GST (cos it'll be >$400. GST includes the shipping costs as part of its calculations.)

In short, plan your purchase carefully, get it right the first time, and you save yourself headaches/heartaches later on.

/Dan
That's the main point the my mba vs rmbp dilemma, rmbp has caught my eye however my budget does not allow me to get the 256gb. Hence I am here to ask for opinion whether to get the better spec rmbp or the more storage of the air(which I can afford)
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
Not trying to dampen your purchase, but needing to clarify the mindset of "I'll just upgrade it later on", which could be a costly one here in this age of integrated components and "Ultrabook" type laptops.

People want slim, powerful and light, and user-upgradeability means you'll never achieve this goal - the upgradeability interfaces themselves take space, which is a premium in a tight laptop. Check out the ifixit tear downs and you'll see Apple's managed to use up the space pretty well without killing components or crushing them, itself an engineering marvel.

Am not sure if OWC has the PCIe modules, which would take some time. Factor in exchange rates, shipping costs and GST (cos it'll be >$400. GST includes the shipping costs as part of its calculations.)

In short, plan your purchase carefully, get it right the first time, and you save yourself headaches/heartaches later on.

/Dan

hey leinad , final question .
which one would you pick given the 2
macbook air 13" 256gb
OR
rmbp 13" 128gb
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
hey leinad , final question .
which one would you pick given the 2
macbook air 13" 256gb
OR
rmbp 13" 128gb
Me? Refurbished MBA 11", 8GB/256. Check the store out. ;) In fact, I think your budget could possibly be stretched to include the MBA 11", 8/512 actually!

Always nice to have more RAM.

/Dan
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
Me? Refurbished MBA 11", 8GB/256. Check the store out. ;) In fact, I think your budget could possibly be stretched to include the MBA 11", 8/512 actually!

Always nice to have more RAM.

/Dan

11" too small , ok i should rephrase my question
if you were me ;
13"mba(256/8)OR 13" rmbp (128/8) or just go all the way with 256gb rmbp?
 
Last edited:

archbishopchia

Senior Member
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
1,697
Reaction score
0
just get the retina. you already waited this long. I went the 8/256. I calculated and i could do 128gb i used a 32gb for all my personal stuffs but i don't want to do that anymore.

If budget is a really a concern, use a thumb drive for your non essentials. Like what leinad mentioned, don't assume it will be upgradeable for a cheaper price in the future.

and also, new mba will be out in 6~8 more months :)
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
11" too small , ok i should rephrase my question
if you were me ;
13"mba(256/8)OR 13" rmbp (128/8) or just go all the way with 256gb rmbp?

My reply underscored my choice: I would pick the machine good enough for my needs and met my usability patterns.

I don't think the 11" MBA is "too small" - it shares the same effective screen resolution as the 13" MBP/rMBP, though the rMBP has the option of scaling (which does have an effect on performance).

The whole point of this thread, really, is to justify your own purchase of a Retina MBP with enough storage for your own means. By now, you have received your answer. Like some of life's problems, it's simply about budgeting enough: time, money or effort.

/Dan
 
Last edited:

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
My reply underscored my choice: I would pick the machine good enough for my needs and met my usability patterns.

I don't think the 11" MBA is "too small" - it shares the same effective screen resolution as the 13" MBP/rMBP, though the rMBP has the option of scaling (which does have an effect on performance).

The whole point of this thread, really, is to justify your own purchase of a Retina MBP with enough storage for your own means. By now, you have received your answer. Like some of life's problems, it's simply about budgeting enough: time, money or effort.

/Dan

just get the retina. you already waited this long. I went the 8/256. I calculated and i could do 128gb i used a 32gb for all my personal stuffs but i don't want to do that anymore.

If budget is a really a concern, use a thumb drive for your non essentials. Like what leinad mentioned, don't assume it will be upgradeable for a cheaper price in the future.

and also, new mba will be out in 6~8 more months :)

all right , thanks for all the suggestions and feedback. i have made my decision ;) getting the 256/8 rmbp since the price diff between the rmbp and mba at 256/8 is $94 difference(or am i missing something?)
 
Last edited:

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
all right , thanks for all the suggestions and feedback. i have made my decision ;) getting the 256/8 rmbp since the price diff between the rmbp and mba at 256/8 is $94 difference(or am i missing something?)
Not checking the prices for you - believe you've done that already.

However, don't forget APP. You can get it within the first year, but get and apply it within the first 3-6 months and you'll not have to worry about the Mac for 3 years. Like personal insurance, it's one of those buy-in-the-hope-of-not-using things - you'll be really glad you did should something happen to your laptop and deeply regret it if you haven't. It's either a screen change or a logic board change, since there aren't any other parts. And both are $1K and upwards repairs; compared with the price of APP at 360-ish, it's a no-brainer.

Just search these forums for some horror stories of how much users have to pay for out-of-warranty parts!

/Dan
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
Not checking the prices for you - believe you've done that already.

However, don't forget APP. You can get it within the first year, but get and apply it within the first 3-6 months and you'll not have to worry about the Mac for 3 years. Like personal insurance, it's one of those buy-in-the-hope-of-not-using things - you'll be really glad you did should something happen to your laptop and deeply regret it if you haven't. It's either a screen change or a logic board change, since there aren't any other parts. And both are $1K and upwards repairs; compared with the price of APP at 360-ish, it's a no-brainer.

Just search these forums for some horror stories of how much users have to pay for out-of-warranty parts!

/Dan

thanks for taking the time to reply to my post. i have already noted your advice from your previous post , however i may get the rmbp 128/8 since i dont do alot of media and stuff on it. but i have already decided to get the rmbp though the screen is just too irresistible:s13:
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top