rMBP vs MBA

Cookie Muncher

Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
7,591
Reaction score
824
having a headache over these 2 as well, need some advise.

my main usage is to do research, i will have many web browsers open concurrently, together with MS excel and a few other apps. occasionally some light image/video editing.

also considering to plug a hdmi cable to output to an external monitor.

1. if i output to an external monitor, will i have 1 or 2 displays simultaneously?
if it is 2 displays, will they display the same screen or i have 2 different screens to work on, able to display different apps?

2. does the retina display matters if i wanna output to an external via hdmi?

3. portability is of no concern, my concern is it is able to perform my usage smoothly, mba or rmbp?
 

trento

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
65,191
Reaction score
2,999
I don't think you can easily upgrade the storage, and not at all cheaply if it eventually comes out. There's a likelihood you'll even have to import the necessary storage components as Sim Lim Square won't likely be carrying it.

Not until PCIe based SSD becomes mainstream. Even mSATA (Used on the 2010/2011) MBA hasn't been that popular and it's a standard. So in terms of economies of scale, it hasn't moved enough to become mainstream and hence prices are still high.

As for the storage drives of the older-generation Retina MBPs, check the prices out too. You'll probably come to the conclusion that the cheapest and likely most convenient way of getting the bigger storage, is from Apple at the initial CTO.

The majority of laptops out there are still using the 2.5" SATA form factor, even if it's SSD.

It's not as simple as you assume.

As for battery life, the quoted times depend on the usage pattern. If you're using flash heavy sites (like youtube), or have some apps that are power drains, you'll find it shorter than stipulated.



What are you using the laptop for? I think for 95% of the users, the change is negligible. Also, it might have a detrimental effect on your battery life.

If you're doing photo/video processing on the go and every second counts (e.g., Wedding photographers rushing to prepare the slide video before dinner), then perhaps.

/Dan



looks simple enough. but can be daunting for some. overall, macbooks are one of the easiest to replace parts.
 

trento

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
65,191
Reaction score
2,999
having a headache over these 2 as well, need some advise.

my main usage is to do research, i will have many web browsers open concurrently, together with MS excel and a few other apps. occasionally some light image/video editing.

also considering to plug a hdmi cable to output to an external monitor.

1. if i output to an external monitor, will i have 1 or 2 displays simultaneously?
if it is 2 displays, will they display the same screen or i have 2 different screens to work on, able to display different apps?

2. does the retina display matters if i wanna output to an external via hdmi?

3. portability is of no concern, my concern is it is able to perform my usage smoothly, mba or rmbp?

not v sure abt q1 but since u will always plug into hdmi monitor, advise to get rmbp for the hdmi port convenience.
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4


looks simple enough. but can be daunting for some. overall, macbooks are one of the easiest to replace parts.

The process is simple. Getting the parts cheaply is not. The intention for going aftermarket for most people is because the cost of going aftermarket used to be significantly cheaper than Apple's upgrades.

not v sure abt q1 but since u will always plug into hdmi monitor, advise to get rmbp for the hdmi port convenience.
Second this. Go with the built-in HDMI ports, so go with the rMBP. Two simultaneous displays, or more. Have tried 4 before. :s13:

/Dan
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
The process is simple. Getting the parts cheaply is not. The intention for going aftermarket for most people is because the cost of going aftermarket used to be significantly cheaper than Apple's upgrades.


/Dan

wow , looks quite straight forward to me however , i think there's not much benefit to doing that since the price would be more or less the same . just checked the price. 240gb for $259.99(Usd i assume) , gst/shipping not included yet ;) i think getting from apple would be cheaper
 

trento

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
65,191
Reaction score
2,999
wow , looks quite straight forward to me however , i think there's not much benefit to doing that since the price would be more or less the same . just checked the price. 240gb for $259.99(Usd i assume) , gst/shipping not included yet ;) i think getting from apple would be cheaper

yr right. its more or less the same as buying from Apple. but if u wana replace the drive next time, this would come in handy compared to changing at Apple svc centre, which is much pricier.
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
yr right. its more or less the same as buying from Apple. but if u wana replace the drive next time, this would come in handy compared to changing at Apple svc centre, which is much pricier.
I wonder if the price difference would be as significant - bearing in mind the new rMBPs don't use the mSATA interface any longer but straight PCIe now, which is again different and even less used than the mSATA interface.

Supply very limited, demand high => price very high.

/Dan
 

trento

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
65,191
Reaction score
2,999
I wonder if the price difference would be as significant - bearing in mind the new rMBPs don't use the mSATA interface any longer but straight PCIe now, which is again different and even less used than the mSATA interface.

Supply very limited, demand high => price very high.

/Dan

u can buy the ssd online. for new sets, just buy from Apple. but for replacements, going to svc ctr always cost a bomb. consultation already 50-$100. parts and the rest...so i guess its prudent to take apple care for those not into diy.
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
u can buy the ssd online. for new sets, just buy from Apple. but for replacements, going to svc ctr always cost a bomb. consultation already 50-$100. parts and the rest...so i guess its prudent to take apple care for those not into diy.

Actually, as of now, you can't yet. In time you should be able to, but as aforementioned, whether the cost is justifiable is another thing. It's not about the "DIY" mentality anymore, ultrabook owners can pretty much shelve dreams of doing that.

It's always prudent to take AppleCare now - other than the "cheaply" replaceable flash storage media, the screen and the logic board replacements aren't easy or cheap.

/Dan
 

fuzzybear

Master Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2000
Messages
2,775
Reaction score
0
Sure it is. It's a quality display. =)

Oh yes, budget for AppleCare. Since apple moved production to China, I've personally found all Macs not nearly as reliable as the pre-china Macs. And I've used quite a few.

It doesn't have to be an initial purchase, but you should get and apply it within the first 3-6 months while you can. Yes you can apply it on the last day (You have the whole year), but I personally wouldn't wait - the tendency to forget is a reality, which you would only feel should your Mac break down after the first year. Hardware failures are bound to happen.

/Dan

when is year apple moved to China those lesser standard one ?
2012 ?
 

ganns2

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
422
Reaction score
129
I'm in the same dilemma too, first time I am going to get a Mac. I am going to use the macbook mainly for web surfing/programming/web development purposes, rails, django etc. Same question, is it worth it to go for the 256GB Flash and 8GB RAM?

I don't play games, or do video editing, so I assume the MBA's CPU is good enough for me?

Also, is the new rMBP on display in physical stores? same as the 2012 versions? want to have a hands-on to feel its weight and the screen difference.

the price difference of the 256/8 rMBP and 256/8 MBA with apple care is about $100.

Pros and cons for me

- MBA is lighter and more portable (by how much? - need to feel)
- rMBP has a better cpu (not sure if there is a significant difference for my needs, but good for future-proofing?)
- rMBP has a better screen (not sure if this will be significant for me, but read that many people won't go back to MBA after using rMBP)
 
Last edited:

Salapi

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
20,272
Reaction score
0
I have both previous generation rmbp and mba. I would say ditch the mba and get the rmbp. The build quality. The hinge. The speed. The difference is too huge to sactifice for that tiny difference in weight.
 

Shadow04

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
6,193
Reaction score
4
If you can afford it, go for the rMBP. The display alone makes it worth it, it is like going from 3GS to 4. Everything else looks fuzzy after using the rMBP for a time, it is that obvious. For me, it is always worth paying a premium for display panel - it is the only part of the laptop that you spend all the time looking at.

Weight difference is trivial(to me), but you might want to consider the difference in battery life between the two. Personally, for my usage, I feel comfortable enough to bring my rMBP out without a power adapter and, for the most part, still make it back home with battery to spare(helps that Maverick gives me an additional 1-1.5hours battery life).
 

xiaosinsinful

Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
23,574
Reaction score
13,219
I'm in the same dilemma too, first time I am going to get a Mac. I am going to use the macbook mainly for web surfing/programming/web development purposes, rails, django etc. Same question, is it worth it to go for the 256GB Flash and 8GB RAM?

I don't play games, or do video editing, so I assume the MBA's CPU is good enough for me?

Also, is the new rMBP on display in physical stores? same as the 2012 versions? want to have a hands-on to feel its weight and the screen difference.

the price difference of the 256/8 rMBP and 256/8 MBA with apple care is about $100.

Pros and cons for me

- MBA is lighter and more portable (by how much? - need to feel)
- rMBP has a better cpu (not sure if there is a significant difference for my needs, but good for future-proofing?)
- rMBP has a better screen (not sure if this will be significant for me, but read that many people won't go back to MBA after using rMBP)

wow , looks like we are quite similar in many ways. firstly im a first time mac user too. secondly the way we are going to use are exactly the same . my question to you is are you getting the 256/8? i am considering to get either 128/8 or 256/8 rmpb(thats for sure, and once you see the screen you will know what i mean ;))
 

ganns2

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
422
Reaction score
129
ok went challenger to take a look, there is really a significant difference between retina/non-retina screen, looks like I should be getting the 256/8 rMBP.
 

leinad

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
39,711
Reaction score
4
I gonna order the high end 13" rMBP with the following upgrade:

Upgrade to 16gb ram
AppleCare 3 years

Am hesitating whether to upgrade to 1tb ssd as it is really expensive. I need the storage for sure. Is it more worth It to live with 512 gb and get a seagate ext hdd 1TB or just upgrade to 1tb ssd at 700 bucks?

Is buying from Apple Msia cheaper? Are there going to be additional charges such as gst when pass customs and credit card charges? I gonna pay by MasterCard.

Thanks for your advice!
Depends on your use, but I've found 512GB enough for me. I usually hit about 300-ish, which means 256 isn't sufficient.

And yes, I now offload most of my photos to a 1TB USB3 drive, else it'll be nearer to 400GB.

/Dan
 

kimsim

Suspended
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
1,689
Reaction score
1
hey guys i need some opinion on which mac to get. i would be installing bootcamp as there are applications that require windows os to run. i will be using programs like eclipse , MS visual studio ,MS office, websurfing , email , some light gaming, some light video editing.

macbook pro retina
13-inch: 2.4GHz
with Retina display
Specifications
2.4GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
Turbo Boost up to 2.9GHz
4GB 1600MHz memory
128GB PCIe-based flash
Intel Iris Graphics
Built-in battery (9 hours)2
S$ 1,648.00

OR

macbook air
13-inch : 256GB
Specifications
1.3GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor
Turbo Boost up to 2.6GHz
Intel HD Graphics 5000
4GB memory
256GB flash
S$ 1,728.00

best solution would be to get rMBP with 256gb but its out of my budget. is it possible to install bootcamp on a 128gb mac(and live with it?) ? im thinking of partitioning 70gb to windows. or should i just get the air with 256gb?
all opinion are greatly appreciated!

If you can and have no regret, top up to 2088 get 256SSD rMBP.
 

nicholaslee

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2003
Messages
28,709
Reaction score
14
I am converting from thinkpad to apple. Hope i do not regret. :s13:

I intend to purchase parallels 9 to run windows 7 in coherent view during this period of transit. Also because some software license i purchased previously were for windows.

What would be the typical ram usage when i have both windows 7 and osx running?

Would be gg for the 13", 512gb flash, 16gb ram and app. Where can i find rMBP with discounts? Or best is buy at apple via education price? Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top