Roboadvisor: Stashaway vs Syfe

  • Need someone to talk to?
    Feeling down, anxious and need help? Mental Health Helpline: 6389-2222 (24 hours) More info
Status
Not open for further replies.

win_man

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2000
Messages
62,552
Reaction score
2,446
Only way to invest in high risk investment on stash is to submit my reports from sgx right


you need to go SGX Academy and take the tests (if you have not done so). They will only allow you if your results are 95%.
 

tutonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
10
Can I know which you invest and how’s the returns? Thank you

I split my money 70/30 between the 16% one and the 30% one.
For my local portfolio, I split 50/50 between the Income portfolio on Stashaway and Syfe's REIT+.

No idea what SGX submitting stuff those people talking about. When I created the account back then, just click click and then can create the 30% portfolio what..
 

testingabc

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
10,823
Reaction score
653
I split my money 70/30 between the 16% one and the 30% one.
For my local portfolio, I split 50/50 between the Income portfolio on Stashaway and Syfe's REIT+.

No idea what SGX submitting stuff those people talking about. When I created the account back then, just click click and then can create the 30% portfolio what..

thank you~ :):)
 

blurpandasg2014

Master Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
2,675
Reaction score
414
Thanks for providing this useful comparison that i have been looking for.
I have done up another representation of your data for your reference.

Date Stashaway Syfe
15-Aug-19 : -100 / -100
15-Sep-19 : -100 / -100
15-Oct-19 : -100 / -100
15-Nov-19 : -100 / -100
15-Dec-19 : -100 / -100
15-Jan-20 : -100 / -100
15-Feb-20 : -100 / -100
15-Mar-20 : -100 / -100
15-Apr-20 : -100 / -100
15-May-20 : -100 / -100
30-May-20 : 1031.7 / 933.84

XIRR : 7.76% / -15.36%

Thank u :)

The difference is huge :s22: 23% diff in terms of IRR
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Stash away performance is better than syfe.

Anyone who need the refer code(for stashaway) kindly pm me.

Thanks!
 

cfleee

Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
117
Reaction score
8

goldnut

Master Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
4,411
Reaction score
1,559
Stashaway re-optimized by throwing 20% allocation into Gold, and 30% into China stocks for highest risk portfolio. :(

So I set it into middle with 5% bonds and more allocation to US. I wish they'd allocate less into gold.
 

lousylah

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,384
Reaction score
262
Investment updates (Stashaway vs Syfe) :
15 Aug 2019 (Invested: $100/acc) : $100.00/$100.00
20 Aug 2019 (Invested: $100/acc) :$101.07/$100.92
23 Aug 2019 (Invested: $100/acc) : $101.13/$102.06
31 Aug 2019 (Invested: $100/acc) : $101.31/$102.29
08 Sep 2019 (Invested: $100/acc) : $102.30/$103.76
16 Sep 2019 (Invested: $200/acc) : $202.62/$204.64
25 Sep 2019 (Invested: $200/acc) : $200.96/$203.20
03 Oct 2019 (Invested: $200/acc) : $197.56/$202.63
07 Oct 2019 (Invested: $200/acc) : $199.71/$199.79
13 Oct 2019 (Invested: $200/acc) : $198.95/$200.31
21 Oct 2019 (Invested: $300/acc) : $300.23/$302.27
28 Oct 2019 (Invested: $300/acc) : $302.48/$305.23
02 Nov 2019 (Invested: $300/acc) : $305.18/$305.07
11 Nov 2019 (Invested: $300/acc) : $305.61/$309.33
20 Nov 2019 (Invested: $400/acc) : $408.59/$410.26
29 Nov 2019 (Invested: $400/acc) : $415.17/$415.27
06 Dec 2019 (Invested: $400/acc) : $410.98/$409.97
20 Dec 2019 (Invested: $500/acc) : $517.71/$518.14
25 Dec 2019 (Invested: $500/acc) : $521.91/$521.07
31 Dec 2019 (Invested: $500/acc) : $523.56/$521.80
19 Jan 2020 (Invested: $600/acc) : $633.68/$628.44
27 Jan 2020 (Invested: $600/acc) : $628.57/$629.19
30 Jan 2020 (Invested: $600/acc) : $628.93/$622.24
11 Feb 2020 (Invested: $600/acc) : $654.91/$643.31
19 Feb 2020 (Invested: $700/acc) : $760.08/$748.50
28 Feb 2020 (Invested: $700/acc) : $689.74/$673.14
11 Mar 2020 (Invested: $700/acc) : $646.12/$637.80
14 Mar 2020 (Invested: $700/acc) : $633.25/$618.36
30 Mar 2020 (Invested: $800/acc) : $714.87/$722.13
07 Apr 2020 (Invested: $800/acc) : $747.18/$735.10
10 Apr 2020 (Invested: $800/acc) : $773.41/$731.32
18 Apr 2020 (Invested: $900/acc) : $899.30/$849.78
23 Apr 2020 (Invested: $900/acc) : $881.90/$846.44
08 May 2020 (Invested: $900/acc) : $894.59/$829.56
21 May 2020 (Invested: $1000/acc) : $1014.44/$928.97
30 May 2020 (Invested: $1000/acc) : $1031.70/$933.84

Hi TS, throughout your experiment did you accept the re-optimizations from both robos?
 

Mr. Wood

Banned
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
26,961
Reaction score
5,127
Stashaway re-optimized by throwing 20% allocation into Gold, and 30% into China stocks for highest risk portfolio. :(

So I set it into middle with 5% bonds and more allocation to US. I wish they'd allocate less into gold.

why less into gold?
 

iCuteCube

Master Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,513
Reaction score
0
Every StashAway portfolio is defined by the StashAway Risk Index, which indicates the potential loss of the given portfolio. Our Core Portfolios have a StashAway Risk Index between 6.5% and 22%, and our Higher-risk Portfolios have a StashAway Risk Index between 26% and 36%.

For those have access to 36%, that's the highest you can go.
 

humbleabode

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Hi, this will be my first time delving into investing.
I plan start with $500 into Stashaway and $500 into Syfe
My montly deposits of $$150-$200 to each account every month.

Can i confirm that there are no fees to deposits. There's only a management fee of 08% and 0.65% respectively.

I'm probably late by a few weeks as i've been reading that stashway is already starting to revive.

Thank you!
 

Captain89

Banned
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
2
Hi, this will be my first time delving into investing.
I plan start with $500 into Stashaway and $500 into Syfe
My montly deposits of $$150-$200 to each account every month.

Can i confirm that there are no fees to deposits. There's only a management fee of 08% and 0.65% respectively.

I'm probably late by a few weeks as i've been reading that stashway is already starting to revive.

Thank you!
Yea there is no fees in deposit and withdrawal. Good for those who want to invest in a monthly basis.
 

lousylah

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,384
Reaction score
262
Is one lump sum or monthly deposit better? It depends right on the market right?

IMO valuations are on the high-side now and likely volatile in the short term so my vote is on DCA.

Remember to apply referral code to enjoy 6-mth waiver of mgmt fee or any other useful promo code (e.g. shopback)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top