Stirling Residences

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,579
Reaction score
736
Kaypo me, using Commonwealth tower, same stack to analyse. 2 bed (689sqft)

2014:
#03-07 > Bought for $949 700
#39-07 > Bought for $1 188 800
Whopping $239 100 GAP.

2018 resale:
#03-07 > Sold for $1.295mil
#39-07 > Sold for $1.32mil
Mere $25k GAP.

Is this facing MRT or the other side bro. If it’s facing MRT perhaps that explains but if it faces the city then I would happily buy 39-07 haha. I’m surprised the gap is so thin thereafter.
 

1993newbie

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
6,362
Reaction score
501
Stack 7 is facing the BTO site. Non mrt facing

Is this facing MRT or the other side bro. If it’s facing MRT perhaps that explains but if it faces the city then I would happily buy 39-07 haha. I’m surprised the gap is so thin thereafter.
 

1993newbie

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
6,362
Reaction score
501
Own stay or investment I’m sure buyers of high or Low floor would want to see profits in their purchase when they exit in future.

#39-01 already paid $235k premium over #02-01. Pretty sure the GAP wouldn’t be so big in the resale market tho. I could be wrong too :)

Own stay perhaps? For investment point no need buy so high floor
 
Last edited:

L0VELY

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
112
Reaction score
0
Well it also depends if they want to enjoy the view from the day the move in till they sell, hence they are willing to pay a premium and lower their profit when they sell..
 

drkcynic

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
57,517
Reaction score
26,996
Own stay or investment I’m sure buyers of high or Low floor would want to see profits in their purchase when they exit in future.

#39-01 already paid $235k premium over #02-01. Pretty sure the GAP wouldn’t be so big in the resale market tho. I could be wrong too :)

Quite interesting to see the eventual evaluation banks give to this block. So far i haven't heard of banks giving different valuations for low and high floor of the same block unless penthouse or ground floor patio unit. Somemore the diff is over 200k.
 

Ohw123

Senior Member
Joined
May 9, 2020
Messages
1,391
Reaction score
1
Usually every lvl differs by how much ? Anyone know ?

For SR it’s 4k per level difference for most stacks
Usually per level difference is abt 6k+
Some can be 12k+ (usually those condo along east coast overlooking the sea)
While one of the most expensive per level difference can be found at Wallich Residences. Some unit types are 500k each level up :s22::s22::s22:
 
Last edited:

momoksan

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
516
Reaction score
1
For SR it’s 4k per level difference for most stacks
Usually per level difference is abt 6k+
Some can be 12k+ (usually those condo along east coast overlooking the sea)
While one of the most expensive per level difference can be found at Wallich Residences. Some unit types are 500k each level up :s22::s22::s22:
between Heaven and Hell... 500K
 

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,579
Reaction score
736
For SR it’s 4k per level difference for most stacks
Usually per level difference is abt 6k+
Some can be 12k+ (usually those condo along east coast overlooking the sea)
While one of the most expensive per level difference can be found at Wallich Residences. Some unit types are 500k each level up :s22::s22::s22:

I actually think a 4K increase per level is pretty decent, some development is 6k. However since Stirling Residences is 40 storey the price gap between a 2nd floor unit with a 39th floor unit is gg to be high, think Avenue South Residences too.

A safer guide would perhaps be mid floor unit 15-20 floor if one would like a higher floor unit; but I believe u only get a clearer view upon clearance of 20 floor.

Stirling Residences is also a project where it’s lower level units sell out first.
 

Squaredot

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
20,188
Reaction score
7,318
I actually think a 4K increase per level is pretty decent, some development is 6k. However since Stirling Residences is 40 storey the price gap between a 2nd floor unit with a 39th floor unit is gg to be high, think Avenue South Residences too.

A safer guide would perhaps be mid floor unit 15-20 floor if one would like a higher floor unit; but I believe u only get a clearer view upon clearance of 20 floor.

Stirling Residences is also a project where it’s lower level units sell out first.

4k per level is lower than some HDB lol
 

isometric

Member
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
162
Reaction score
2
I actually think a 4K increase per level is pretty decent, some development is 6k. However since Stirling Residences is 40 storey the price gap between a 2nd floor unit with a 39th floor unit is gg to be high, think Avenue South Residences too.

A safer guide would perhaps be mid floor unit 15-20 floor if one would like a higher floor unit; but I believe u only get a clearer view upon clearance of 20 floor.

Stirling Residences is also a project where it’s lower level units sell out first.

given so much units in SR and how tall it is, I think we should not be surprised next time in the URA caveats to see insane amount of profits for the lower floors units ( especially those who bought early) BUT mediocre profits for the higher floors....

I feel SR at 19xx psf is wayyy too over priced... almost 150psf higher than the first people who bought it.... unless you really placed a high premium on views.. then this possibly can justify the price tag

congrats to the earlier buyers and low floor buyers... they should all be seeing decent paper gains now.
 

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,579
Reaction score
736
given so much units in SR and how tall it is, I think we should not be surprised next time in the URA caveats to see insane amount of profits for the lower floors units ( especially those who bought early) BUT mediocre profits for the higher floors....

I feel SR at 19xx psf is wayyy too over priced... almost 150psf higher than the first people who bought it.... unless you really placed a high premium on views.. then this possibly can justify the price tag

congrats to the earlier buyers and low floor buyers... they should all be seeing decent paper gains now.

I agree on this too.
 

WarChild86

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2007
Messages
380
Reaction score
28
Kaypo me, using Commonwealth tower, same stack to analyse. 2 bed (689sqft)

2014:
#03-07 > Bought for $949 700
#39-07 > Bought for $1 188 800
Whopping $239 100 GAP.

2018 resale:
#03-07 > Sold for $1.295mil
#39-07 > Sold for $1.32mil
Mere $25k GAP.

Referencing bro1993, it is indeed true that the higher floors lesser profit. The per level difference doesn’t matter anymore when transition to resale.

The lower the floor, the more the gains
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top