[Official] Home Automation Thread

lvlaTr1X

Master Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3,359
Reaction score
1
I think I should have clarified that the easy approach to integrate Alexa with HA will be using HA cloud which comes with monthly subscription fee.
Very weird.. I managed to only see one single 2 gang switch in my Alexa devices after trying for a couple of time
 

Shadowlite

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
118
Reaction score
12
For those who have gone the HA route, do you give up voice control, or is there a viable solution?
I just subscribe to HA's Nabu Casa, mainly for the ease and also as a small token to support the team behind Home Assistant, which I hope would help with the development of new features and support
 

lvlaTr1X

Master Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3,359
Reaction score
1
Ok, quick update.

Installed Home Assistant on my raspberry pi and realized that it won't work for my usage because I have already set up all my switches on the Aqara M2 Hub. For me to connect the M2 hub to HASS require modification to the software and because the device is already updated to the latest firmware, the flashing workaround won't work as well. So HASS route is not going to work unless I want to invest in Zigbee dongle and connect my Aqara switches directly to HASS but M2 Hub will become a white elephant then.

I tried Homey to connect my switch but it seems that the 3rd party plugin for Aqara doesn't support my version of Aqara D1 switches.

I sent an email to Aqara support, their response is that D1 switches is not supported in Alexa.

Now I am basically stuck with Aqara and Homekit without any way of using Alexa as my voice control. Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction.
 

TanKianW

Master Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
4,536
Reaction score
813
Ok, quick update.

Installed Home Assistant on my raspberry pi and realized that it won't work for my usage because I have already set up all my switches on the Aqara M2 Hub. For me to connect the M2 hub to HASS require modification to the software and because the device is already updated to the latest firmware, the flashing workaround won't work as well. So HASS route is not going to work unless I want to invest in Zigbee dongle and connect my Aqara switches directly to HASS but M2 Hub will become a white elephant then.

I tried Homey to connect my switch but it seems that the 3rd party plugin for Aqara doesn't support my version of Aqara D1 switches.

I sent an email to Aqara support, their response is that D1 switches is not supported in Alexa.

Now I am basically stuck with Aqara and Homekit without any way of using Alexa as my voice control. Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction.

Try connecting your Aqara to HA via Homekit Integration.
 

lvlaTr1X

Master Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3,359
Reaction score
1
Try connecting your Aqara to HA via Homekit Integration.

Thanks for the advice!

Played around and managed to link the M2 hub to HA via Homekit controller.. Now I am trying to toy around if I am able to route HASS to Homey and connect Alexa via that route. The non cloud set up for Alexa in HA is quite complicated and hopefully Homey integration with HA works for me.
 

TanKianW

Master Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
4,536
Reaction score
813
Hello. Recently, an idea got to me.. Can I use a NFC tag to start a routine with Google Assistant? An example I wanted to explore is to place a nfc tag on my wireless charger that is connected to a smart plug, when I place my phone of the wireless charger, it reads the nfc tag and turn on the smart plug, thus starts charging my phone.

Been googling around and seems like there isn't a quick and easy way to do this on a android phone but can be done with iPhone shortcuts. Problem is my SO and I are using android and we uses Google home. Any idea would or lessons would be appreciated!

Just in case you still intend to use NFC, I recommend to give HA a try and buy some cheap sticker-like NFCs to set up your custom automation. It is pretty easy.

 

TanKianW

Master Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
4,536
Reaction score
813
I'm using tuya system, and have a need where I like to use a door sensor to alert me if I forgot to close my service yard window. Does the zigbee door sensor have such function?
Usual case will be the window will be left open until bedtime, and at times I forgot to close it when I go to bed.

Sensors like these will work like a charm. Can configure to send you app notification too. Less than $7 a pair. Even though I am using HA, it should work on Tuya app too.

phyqwJ9.jpg

bvNOwPC.jpg
 

airzound

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
85
Reaction score
3
managed to find a workaround by using IFTTT to control googlehome and smart Life! works like a charm now.
hi, can you share how you got this work?

I'm using Alexa and Moes Wifi/IR/RF blaster (paired with Smart Life app). I have 3 RF ceiling fans at home (2xAeroair and 1xFanztec).

I'm able to set up the fan speed and the fan light with the Smart Life app using the RF Remote > DIY route.
Usually after i set up in Smart Life app, there will be a notification saying that I can use Alexa to control that device. However, for this RF fan, no such notification came up.

TIA!
 

airzound

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
85
Reaction score
3
Smatrul, Moes, zenismart, etc
excellent. I came from Livolo, followed by Aqara btw,

No. Regardless of whether i am on neutral or not. If you are on non-neutral, make sure you use the capacitor provided with the switch.

The only time it will flicker is you did not install correctly, did not use the capacitor provided or the wrong capacitor used.
Hi , i purchased the Moes non-neutral switch (i got no neutral wires pulled for the house). I have got a combination of 2-gang and 3-gang smart switches (for entire house ceiling lights and RF fan), and just normal non-smart switch (for oven and hood, and storeroom ceiling light)

My electrician just did the installation of the switches and i noticed that when the non-smart switch is turned on/off, occasionally there will be flickering of the lights.

any idea what might went wrong? electrician was saying cannot have normal and smart switch in the same household. but he is not that experience in smart switches as he said he only installed once/twice. on top of it, he was pretty skeptical that smart switches will definitely not work without neutral wire pulled but the moes switch surprised him.

item bought:
 

batniss

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
15,959
Reaction score
321
Hi , i purchased the Moes non-neutral switch (i got no neutral wires pulled for the house). I have got a combination of 2-gang and 3-gang smart switches (for entire house ceiling lights and RF fan), and just normal non-smart switch (for oven and hood, and storeroom ceiling light)

My electrician just did the installation of the switches and i noticed that when the non-smart switch is turned on/off, occasionally there will be flickering of the lights.

any idea what might went wrong? electrician was saying cannot have normal and smart switch in the same household. but he is not that experience in smart switches as he said he only installed once/twice. on top of it, he was pretty skeptical that smart switches will definitely not work without neutral wire pulled but the moes switch surprised him.

item bought:
Capacitors required. Is it installed properly?

And no, one can have mix of smart and non smart switches.
 

airzound

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
85
Reaction score
3
Capacitors required. Is it installed properly?

And no, one can have mix of smart and non smart switches.
Moes non-netural switch advertised that no capacitors required.

I'd assumed should be just following the instructions to connect the wires based on photo given.
Assuming the installation based on below image is correct, so I open up each switch 1 by 1 to check if it’s installed properly?
moes.jpg
 
Last edited:

deodorant

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
11,444
Reaction score
790
Hi guys, can help critique / comment a bit on my newbie HA plan?

- I don't anticipate being a power user & my entire computer/phone/watch ecosystem is Apple so I plan on just going HomeKit (thought of also just using Aqara hub but voice commands are important to me).
- I am renovating a 3br+utility resale place (identical to this one) and pretty much redoing the whole house, will probably pay extra for neutral wiring everything and do Aqara H1 switches everywhere.

Entrance/Entrance Corridor
- Aqara a100 or d100 for HomeKey
- Automation idea here is entrance corridor light to come on when I come home / unlock door, plus a motion sensor for whenever I go to the entrance cabinet area (will be where we put all our keys, wallets, cards etc).

Living/Dining
- Aqara G3 Hub, ceiling mounted where it can shoot down the corridor (I need to make sure helper don't anyhow).
- ? G3 has a IR blaster as well so it could theoretically also control the aircons? My concern is that aircon automation seems a level up in complexity cos need to check temperature, humidity, whether anyone is at home and inside living room, whether the balcony door is open, etc etc.
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Undecided whether to buy a cheap iPad to use as the HomeKit hub, or use HomePods and voice control / app control on phone. I am leaning towards iPad and putting it somewhere on the living room wall.
- Still deciding on whether to do Aqara smart curtain / smart rollerblind and hook it up to light sensor (budget concerns, plus if I end up ziptraking then I won't draw/open curtains often).
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- ??? For this setup it seems like dimming will be difficult to achieve? My current place (dumb switches but Philips hue bulbs) I do change the dimming & colour temp in the living/dining very often.

Kitchen
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger kitchen counter (under top cabinet) strip

Bedrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Plan to use (wireless) mini switches to turn off/on from study table, bedside table, etc.
- Undecided on whether to buy a HomePod for each room ($$$) or just use the mini switches.
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- Toddler's room a G2H camera / hub (in this case repeater?)
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- No other automation than this.

Bathrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger the light on automatically below a certain light level (IINM Aqara's one is combined motion + light right?)
 
Last edited:

katty91

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
6,001
Reaction score
13
Hi , i purchased the Moes non-neutral switch (i got no neutral wires pulled for the house). I have got a combination of 2-gang and 3-gang smart switches (for entire house ceiling lights and RF fan), and just normal non-smart switch (for oven and hood, and storeroom ceiling light)

My electrician just did the installation of the switches and i noticed that when the non-smart switch is turned on/off, occasionally there will be flickering of the lights.

any idea what might went wrong? electrician was saying cannot have normal and smart switch in the same household. but he is not that experience in smart switches as he said he only installed once/twice. on top of it, he was pretty skeptical that smart switches will definitely not work without neutral wire pulled but the moes switch surprised him.

item bought:
Put a capacitor
 

katty91

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
6,001
Reaction score
13
Hi guys, can help critique / comment a bit on my newbie HA plan?

- I don't anticipate being a power user & my entire computer/phone/watch ecosystem is Apple so I plan on just going HomeKit (thought of also just using Aqara hub but voice commands are important to me).
- I am renovating a 3br+utility resale place (identical to this one) and pretty much redoing the whole house, will probably pay extra for neutral wiring everything and do Aqara H1 switches everywhere.

Entrance/Entrance Corridor
- Aqara a100 or d100 for HomeKey
- Automation idea here is entrance corridor light to come on when I come home / unlock door, plus a motion sensor for whenever I go to the entrance cabinet area (will be where we put all our keys, wallets, cards etc).

Living/Dining
- Aqara G3 Hub, ceiling mounted where it can shoot down the corridor (I need to make sure helper don't anyhow).
- ? G3 has a IR blaster as well so it could theoretically also control the aircons? My concern is that aircon automation seems a level up in complexity cos need to check temperature, humidity, whether anyone is at home and inside living room, whether the balcony door is open, etc etc.
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Undecided whether to buy a cheap iPad to use as the HomeKit hub, or use HomePods and voice control / app control on phone. I am leaning towards iPad and putting it somewhere on the living room wall.
- Still deciding on whether to do Aqara smart curtain / smart rollerblind and hook it up to light sensor (budget concerns, plus if I end up ziptraking then I won't draw/open curtains often).
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- ??? For this setup it seems like dimming will be difficult to achieve? My current place (dumb switches but Philips hue bulbs) I do change the dimming & colour temp in the living/dining very often.

Kitchen
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger kitchen counter (under top cabinet) strip

Bedrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Plan to use (wireless) mini switches to turn off/on from study table, bedside table, etc.
- Undecided on whether to buy a HomePod for each room ($$$) or just use the mini switches.
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- Toddler's room a G2H camera / hub (in this case repeater?)
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- No other automation than this.

Bathrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger the light on automatically below a certain light level (IINM Aqara's one is combined motion + light right?)


can go ask the aqara seller on shopee. answered every single of my questions

d100 is better cause fully automatic. for the aircon not realistic to buy their m2 and g3 for that function cause each room would need one given that ir requires line of sight - can go for tuya for ir blaster.
switches can only on off ur fan only. no dimming functions.

im keen to know if anyone tried their newer curtain driver. something I like to add into aqara home
 

airzound

Junior Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
85
Reaction score
3
Put a capacitor
The Moes smart switch apparently say capacitor not required though. If need to install capacitor, install on the smart switch is it? Any links or capacitor to recommend?

my house reno still ongoing, not sure if ask the electrician install capacitor will increase the cost or not.
 

katty91

Supremacy Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
6,001
Reaction score
13
The Moes smart switch apparently say capacitor not required though. If need to install capacitor, install on the smart switch is it? Any links or capacitor to recommend?

my house reno still ongoing, not sure if ask the electrician install capacitor will increase the cost or not.
try it out first. get ur installer to buy and do for u
it won’t cost a dollar f
 

Constant

Master Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
4,984
Reaction score
0
Hi guys, can help critique / comment a bit on my newbie HA plan?

- I don't anticipate being a power user & my entire computer/phone/watch ecosystem is Apple so I plan on just going HomeKit (thought of also just using Aqara hub but voice commands are important to me).
- I am renovating a 3br+utility resale place (identical to this one) and pretty much redoing the whole house, will probably pay extra for neutral wiring everything and do Aqara H1 switches everywhere.

Entrance/Entrance Corridor
- Aqara a100 or d100 for HomeKey
- Automation idea here is entrance corridor light to come on when I come home / unlock door, plus a motion sensor for whenever I go to the entrance cabinet area (will be where we put all our keys, wallets, cards etc).

Living/Dining
- Aqara G3 Hub, ceiling mounted where it can shoot down the corridor (I need to make sure helper don't anyhow).
- ? G3 has a IR blaster as well so it could theoretically also control the aircons? My concern is that aircon automation seems a level up in complexity cos need to check temperature, humidity, whether anyone is at home and inside living room, whether the balcony door is open, etc etc.
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Undecided whether to buy a cheap iPad to use as the HomeKit hub, or use HomePods and voice control / app control on phone. I am leaning towards iPad and putting it somewhere on the living room wall.
- Still deciding on whether to do Aqara smart curtain / smart rollerblind and hook it up to light sensor (budget concerns, plus if I end up ziptraking then I won't draw/open curtains often).
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- ??? For this setup it seems like dimming will be difficult to achieve? My current place (dumb switches but Philips hue bulbs) I do change the dimming & colour temp in the living/dining very often.

Kitchen
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger kitchen counter (under top cabinet) strip

Bedrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Plan to use (wireless) mini switches to turn off/on from study table, bedside table, etc.
- Undecided on whether to buy a HomePod for each room ($$$) or just use the mini switches.
- ? Master Bedroom balcony we may put zip track motorised blinds, if we do, we're considering to automate it but yet to research what brands/etc integrate into the Aqara/Homekit ecosystem well.
- Toddler's room a G2H camera / hub (in this case repeater?)
- ? Fans will be hooked up to H1 switches for app/voice control, but as far as I can tell this only works for on/off and not speed / direction.
- No other automation than this.

Bathrooms
- Lights hooked up to H1 switches
- Motion sensor to trigger the light on automatically below a certain light level (IINM Aqara's one is combined motion + light right?)

Just for your information, iPads can no longer be used as HomeKit hubs starting with iOS 16.
 

jamesco

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
1,235
Reaction score
0
Hi, anyone has experience in connecting moes zigbee dimmer with led strip and driver? I tried with a normal 3 pin to dimmer but dont seem to be able to reset... power dont seem to go thru too to light up the led strip.
 

TanKianW

Master Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
4,536
Reaction score
813
Wah didn’t know this. OK can save some money liao just use HomePod as hub. Too bad that it’s not sold here officially so gotta grey import and apparently do without the personalised functions 🤷🏻‍♂️

To be honest, you sure you want to go with the Apple Homekit/HomePod route?? Each its own I guess.

Anyway, being an Apple user myself, I also give Homekit/HomePod a pass. It is too restrictive and crippled ecosystem with limited choices/options.

And with your "dream plan".....you sure you don't intend to go "power user"? Half way down the journey you may regret it....​
 
Last edited:
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top