[Maylyn - Networking] ASUS RT-AC88U

jowy_ham

Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
174
Reaction score
0
ASUS RT-AC5300 + ASUS RT-AC88U Combo

900+Mbps up and down wired performance @ link rate 1733Mbps :D

No luck in @ theoretical max, guess it's possible to achieve 2133Mbps @ lab environment :( :o
Wired ? which means AC88U is wired to AC5300 or do U mean that its performance is near "wired" performance ?

What is the distance the 2 routers ?

Any walls in between ?
 

maylyn

Master Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
4,737
Reaction score
0
Wired ? which means AC88U is wired to AC5300 or do U mean that its performance is near "wired" performance ?

What is the distance the 2 routers ?

Any walls in between ?



The ASUS RT-AC88U LAN devices performance.

3m ~ line of sight.
 

wacko

Arch-Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
14,789
Reaction score
11
at your media bridge, now you can manually set the IP address. I got into this too when i let the media bridge auto assign IP via DHCP.

PS: What is your highest linked speed of your bridge? :)

Ok, have just set it this way, thank you for the tip. I get about 975Mbps, 4 metres apart, with a support pillar (i.e. reinforced concrete wall) in between.
 

wacko

Arch-Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
14,789
Reaction score
11
doesn't work, same issue persist. actually the media bridge loses internet connection too. is the RT-AC88U not stable as a media bridge?
 

Jasyu

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2000
Messages
351
Reaction score
0
Reviews of the rt-ac88u by small net builders does not seem to indicated it being better than ac3200. Hopefully firmware can improve the performance shall hold of the purchase.
 

SimonLam

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
11,799
Reaction score
0
doesn't work, same issue persist. actually the media bridge loses internet connection too. is the RT-AC88U not stable as a media bridge?

To be honest, with my limited time using it, the AC5300-AC88U media bridge is much stable than my old dual AC87U bridge. Linked speed is higher.

Just wait for the firmware update. If have issues, hard reset to clear settings :)
 

m0neytree

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
anyone receive notice from WTFast about the changes for the free users... I not quite understand whats happening. can someone enlighten me?
 

wacko

Arch-Supremacy Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
14,789
Reaction score
11
To be honest, with my limited time using it, the AC5300-AC88U media bridge is much stable than my old dual AC87U bridge. Linked speed is higher.

Just wait for the firmware update. If have issues, hard reset to clear settings :)

it only manifest itself after several days of using it. gave up and gone back to using WUMC710 as media bridge.
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,505
Reaction score
4
anyone receive notice from WTFast about the changes for the free users... I not quite understand whats happening. can someone enlighten me?

Me too. I also received that email. Sekali to use WTFast, we now have to subscribe. LOL

:D
 

FreeRoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
i finally gt mine!!! i gt my at funan for 395 (juz sharing so that ppl can hoot a bit cheaper)

:)

Anyway if i gt singtel TV do i need to connect to a specific port? or and port also can? (i am a blur sotong)

Thanks in advance :)
 

renfred89

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
17,505
Reaction score
4
i finally gt mine!!! i gt my at funan for 395 (juz sharing so that ppl can hoot a bit cheaper)

:)

Anyway if i gt singtel TV do i need to connect to a specific port? or and port also can? (i am a blur sotong)

Thanks in advance :)

Select iptv profile to singtel-others and connect only to port 4..
 

pauche

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
339
Reaction score
0
i finally gt mine!!! i gt my at funan for 395 (juz sharing so that ppl can hoot a bit cheaper)

:)

Anyway if i gt singtel TV do i need to connect to a specific port? or and port also can? (i am a blur sotong)

Thanks in advance :)
Can share which shop selling at 395? Thanks
 

FreeRoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Can share which shop selling at 395? Thanks

it is at funan lv4-30 call VIIPCTRADE Pte Ltd but it is better if u find the shop unit as i duno their signboard put wat. But when i brought mine there is only 1 more unit left on display :)
 

FreeRoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
finally my fibre is set up and link up with my computer via cable, but for a 1Gbps connection when i do my speed test via my computer is only have 10mbps!??!?!?!??!

Anyone can advise on what to do?
 

ASUS@SG

Featured Distributor for Hardware Clinic, ASUS eCu
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
7,578
Reaction score
2
this kind of last minute change is unpredictable... :(

Dear all,

WTFast will still remain as free for ASUS router.

Best regard,
JK
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top